Current Affairs Quiz [26th september 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   DSSSB Recruitment 2021   »   current affair Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [26th september 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. The World Pharmacist Day is celebrated annually on which day?
(a) 23 September
(b) 24 September
(c) 25 September
(d) 22 September

Q2. The Antyodaya Diwas is observed on which day in India?
(a) September 25
(b) September 24
(c) September 23
(d) September 22

Q3. The world’s highest electric vehicle charging station has been inaugurated in which state?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Sikkim
(c) Assam
(d) Himachal Pradesh

Q4. The celebration of Antyodaya Diwas marks the birth anniversary of which Indian leader?
(a) Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya
(b) Ram Manohar Lohia
(c) Syama Prasad Mukherjee
(d) Janeshwar Mishra

Q5. Apple’s co-creator _________ has launched a new space start-up called Privateer Space
(a) Jeff Bezos
(b) Elon Musk
(c) Richard Branson
(d) Steve Wozniak

Q6. Who has been appointed as WHO Ambassador for Global Health Financing?
(a) David Cameron
(b) Theresa May
(c) Tony Blair
(d) Gordon Brown

Q7. Name the author of the book “The Long Game: How the Chinese Negotiate with India”.
(a) Vijay Gokhale
(b) Ramjeet Singh Sodhi
(c) Girish Rupala
(d) Sanjay Arora

Q8. Indian Army will organize “Bijoya Sanskritik Mahotsav” from 26 to 29 September in _______.
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Kolkata
(c) Dehradun
(d) Leh

Q9. What is the theme of the World Pharmacist Day 2021?
(a) Transforming global health
(b) Safe and effective medicines for all
(c) Pharmacy: Always trusted for your health
(d) Pharmacists are your medicines experts

Q10. A book titled “The Fractured Himalaya: How the Past Shadows the Present in India-China Relations”, authored by _________.
(a) Laxman Singh
(b) Nisha Narayana
(c) Soni Khan
(d) Nirupama Rao

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (26th september 2021) Current Affair Quiz (26th september 2021) Current Affair Quiz (26th september 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Pharmacist Day is observed on September 25 annually to encourage activities that promote and advocate for the role of the pharmacist in improving health in every corner of the world.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. In India, the Antyodaya Diwas is observed every year on September 25, to mark the birth anniversary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The world’s highest electric vehicle charging station has been inaugurated in Kaza village of Lahaul and Spiti district in Himachal Pradesh on September 23, 2021. The electric vehicle charging station is set up at a height of 500 ft.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. In India, the Antyodaya Diwas is observed every year on September 25, to mark the birth anniversary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Apple’s co-creator Steve Wozniak has launched a new space start-up called Privateer Space, bringing potential competition to a field dominated by billionaires Elon Musk, Jeff Bezos and Richard Branson.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The WHO announced the appointment of The Rt Hon Gordon Brown, former Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, as WHO Ambassador for Global Health Financing.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. A book titled “The Long Game: How the Chinese Negotiate with India” authored by Vijay Gokhale. In this new book, former foreign secretary of India, Vijay Gokhale, unpacks the dynamics of India-China relations through the prism of six historical and recent events.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Army will organize “Bijoya Sanskritik Mahotsav” from 26 to 29 September in Kolkata. This Mahotsav will be observed to mark the golden jubilee of the India-Pak war 1971.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The day was an initiative of the International Pharmaceutical Federation (FIP) along with the council of this organization. This year’s theme is “Pharmacy: Always trusted for your health“.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. A book titled “The Fractured Himalaya: How the Past Shadows the Present in India-China Relations”, authored by Nirupama Rao. The book traces how the origins of the dispute between India and China form part of a living history that shapes their fractious relationship today.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?