Current Affairs Quiz [26th october 2021] For EMRS 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   current affair Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [26th october 2021] For EMRS 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Which of these days is observed as the World Polio Day?
(a) 24 October
(b) 23 October
(c) 22 October
(d) 21 October

Q2. _________ film ‘Koozhangal’ is India’s official entry to the Oscars 2022.
(a) Telugu
(b) Malayalam
(c) Tamil
(d) Bengali

Q3. Who among the following is recently appointed as Managing Director and Group CEO of ICRA?
(a) Ramnath Krishnan
(b) Neera Tanden
(c) R. K. Laxman
(d) Chanda Kocchar

Q4. Name the High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT), which was flight tested by DRDO recently.
(a) NIBHAY
(b) ABHYAS
(c) VIRAAT
(d) AKASH

Q5. Which day of the year is observed as the United Nations Day?
(a) 24 October
(b) 23 October
(c) 22 October
(d) 21 October

Q6. The Indian Navy has organised the Offshore Sailing Regatta at which place to commemorate the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations?
(a) Chennai to Puducherry
(b) Kochi to Goa
(c) Bengaluru to Goa
(d) Kochi to Chennai

Q7. Name the mobile app launched by the Election Commission of India (ECI) for digital mapping of all polling stations.
(a) Airavat
(b) Trisul
(c) Garuda
(d) Bhim

Q8. Which Indian state will host the South Asian Federation Cross Country Championships and 56th National Cross Country Championships in 2022?
(a) Goa
(b) Telangana
(c) Assam
(d) Nagaland

Q9. The anthology “Writing for My Life” has been released by which author?
(a) Salman Rushdie
(b) Chetan Bhagat
(c) Sudha Murty
(d) Ruskin Bond

Q10. What is the name given to the new satellite launched by China to test and verify space debris mitigation technologies?
(a) Shijian-21
(b) Haotian-21
(c) Tianzun-21
(d) Yanwang-21

Q11. Who among the following has been roped in as the global brand ambassador for Adidas women sports?
(a) Anushka Sharma
(b) Alia Bhatt
(c) Deepika Padukone
(d) Kangana Ranaut

Q12. Nuri is an indigenously developed launch vehicle/ rocket by which country?
(a) Turkey
(b) South Korea
(c) Iraq
(d) Israel

Q13. What is the rank of Indian football team in FIFA’s latest 2021 ranking?
(a) 102
(b) 104
(c) 106
(d) 108

Q14. What is the theme of the 2021 World Polio Day?
(a) Stories of Progress: Past and Present
(b) End Polio Now
(c) A win against Polio is a win for Global Health
(d) Delivering on a Promise

Q15. The year 2021 marks how many years of the foundation of UN Charter?
(a) 76
(b) 79
(c) 72
(d) 70

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (26th october 2021) Current Affair Quiz (26th october 2021) Current Affair Quiz (26th october 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Polio Day is celebrated annually on October 24, to raise awareness for polio vaccination and eradication of polio.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tamil film ‘Koozhangal’, has been announced as India’s official entry to the Oscars 2022. Shaji N. Karun, the Chairperson of the 15-member Selection Committee, set up by the Film Federation of India, made the announcement. ‘Koozhangal’ had also won the prestigious Tiger Award, the top honour at the 50th edition of the International Film Festival Rotterdam.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Icra announced the appointment of Ramnath Krishnan as the company’s Managing Director and Group Chief Executive Officer.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight-tested the High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT)- ABHYAS, from the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Bay of Bengal in Odisha on October 22, 2021.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Every year 24 October is celebrated as United Nations Day since 1948.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Navy has organised an Offshore Sailing Regatta from Kochi to Goa, as a part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, and above all, boost the spirit of adventure and ocean sailing among the Navy Personnel.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Election Commission of India (ECI) has launched the Garuda app for digital mapping of all polling stations, to ensure faster, smarter, transparent and timely completion of election work.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 2022 South Asian Federation Cross Country Championships is scheduled to be held in Kohima, Nagaland on January 15, 2022. Besides this, the 56th National Cross Country Championships will also be clubbed with the South Asian Federation Cross Country Championships.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. “Writing for My Life”, an anthology of author Ruskin Bond has been released. It contains some of the most exemplary stories, essays, poems and memories of Ruskin Bond.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. China successfully launched a new satellite named Shijian-21 on October 24, 2021.The satellite will be used to test and verify space debris mitigation technologies.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. German sportswear brand Adidas has roped in Bollywood actress Deepika Padukone as global ambassador for women sports. Deepika will represent adidas women globally.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. South Korea recently launched its first indigenously developed rocket, known as “Korean Satellite Launch Vehicle II” or “Nuri”.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has ranked 106th in the FIFA (Fédération Internationale de Football Association) Rankings 2021, the position of team India was increased to one spot.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Day was established by Rotary International to commemorate the birth of Jonas Salk, who led the first team to develop a vaccine against poliomyelitis. 2021 theme for World Polio Day is “Delivering on a Promise.”

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The year 2021 marks the 76th anniversary of the United Nations and its founding Charter.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?