Current Affairs Quiz [26th NOVEMBER 2021] For All Teaching Exam 2021: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [26th NOVEMBER 2021] For All Teaching Exam 2021: Attempt Now

Q1. Which city has achieved top rank in the inaugural SDG Urban Index & Dashboard 2021-22?
(a) Shimla
(b) Guwahati
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Kochi

Q2. Which bank has topped the 2021 list of globally systemic banks (G-SIBs) released by the Financial Stability Board (FSB)?
(a) Wells Fargo
(b) JP Morgan Chase
(c) Morgan Stanley
(d) Goldman Sachs

Q3. The space agency of which country has launched DART mission to intentionally crash a spacecraft into asteroids?
(a) Russia
(b) Israel
(c) China
(d) India

Q4. Which tennis player has won the 2021 ATP Finals?
(a) Roger Federer
(b) Daniil Medvedev
(c) Stefanos Tsitsipas
(d) Novak Djokovic

Q5. When is the International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women celebrated?
(a) 24 November
(b) 25 November
(c) 23 November
(d) 22 November

Q6. What is the theme of the 2021 International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women?
(a) Orange the World: End Violence against Women Now!
(b) Orange the World: Fund, Respond, Prevent, Collect!
(c) Orange the World: Raise Fund to End Violence against Women Now!
(d) Orange the World:#HearMeToo

Q7. Which city’s Patalpani Railway Station has been renamed after Tribal Icon Tantya Bhil?
(a) Patna
(b) Jaipur
(c) Indore
(d) Delhi

Q8. Name the Science and Technology Minister, who has launched India’s first Virtual Science Lab for Children under CSIR Jigyasa Programme.
(a) Rao Inderjit Singh
(b) Dharmendra Pradhan
(c) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(d) Jitendra Singh

Q9. RBI has revealed a Draft Scheme for amalgamation of PMC Bank with ___________.
(a) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
(b) A U Small Finance Bank
(c) Unity Small Finance Bank
(d) ESAF Small Finance Bank

Q10. Which bank has signed an MoU with Pondicherry Co-op Milk Producers’ Union Ltd (PONLAIT) for financing individual dairy farmers?
(a) Bank of India
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Canara Bank

Q11. Who has become the first Indian to be honoured with the Knighthood of Parte Guelfa?
(a) M Mukundan
(b) Beryl Thanga
(c) Nav Agarwal
(d) S K Sohan Roy

Q12. Indian Coast Guard conducts biennial trilateral exercise ‘Dosti’ with which of the following countries?
(a) Maldives & Sri Lanka
(b) New Zealand & Vietnam
(c) Spain & Russia
(d) Australia & France

Q13. Who is the author of the book titled “Conversations: India’s Leading Art Historian Engages with 101 themes, and More”?
(a) P Gopi Chand
(b) Debashish Mukerji
(c) Syed Akbaruddin
(d) Brijinder Nath Goswamy

Q14. Chun Doo-hwan passed away recently. He was the former president of which country?
(a) South Korea
(b) Japan
(c) Vietnam
(d) Malaysia

Q15. Which of the following is the theme-based tourist circuit train that was recently announced by Indian Railways?
(a) Bharat Parv
(b) Bharat Hind
(c) Bharat Madaad
(d) Bharat Gaurav

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (26 november 2021) Current Affair Quiz (26 november 2021) Current Affair Quiz (26 november 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shimla has topped among the 56 urban areas while Dhanbad in Jharkhand is at the bottom.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. JP Morgan Chase has topped the 2021 list of globally systemic banks (G-SIBs) released by the Financial Stability Board (FSB). In total 30 banks have been identified as globally systemic banks (G-SIBs) by FSB. These 30 banks are divided into four “buckets”.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The US space agency NASA has launched a first-of-its-kind mission named DART to change the path of an asteroid by intentionally crashing a spacecraft into it. DART stands for Double Asteroid Redirection Test.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. In Tennis, Alexander Zverev of Germany beat World No.2 Daniil Medvedev of Russia, 6-4, 6-4, in the men’s single finals to clinch 2021 ATP Finals title on November 21, 2021, held at Turin in Italy.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations designated International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women is celebrated worldwide on November 25.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. This year’s theme for the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women is “Orange the World: End Violence against Women Now!”.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan announced the renaming of Indore’s Patalpani railway station after tribal icon Tantya Bhil, who was well known as ‘Indian Robin Hood’ by the tribals.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Science and Technology Minister, Jitendra Singh has launched India’s first Virtual Science Lab for Children under CSIR (Council of Scientific and Industrial Research) Jigyasa Programme. These labs will connect students with scientists across the country.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) revealed a draft scheme for amalgamating the Punjab and Maharashtra Cooperative (PMC) Bank with the Delhi-based Unity Small Finance Bank Ltd. (USFB).

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The State bank of India (SBI) has signed an MoU with Pondicherry Co-op. Milk Producers’ Union Ltd (PONLAIT) for financing individual dairy farmers up to Rs 3 Lakh.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dr S K Sohan Roy from Kerala, CEO and founder of Aries Group of Companies has become the first Indian to be honoured with the Knighthood of Parte Guelfa for his humanitarian and Environmental protection efforts in business and movies.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 5-day long, 15th edition of the Maldives, India, and Sri Lanka biennial Trilateral Exercise ‘Dosti’ was conducted in Maldives from 20-24 November 2021 as part of regional security formation for peaceful and stable Indian Ocean Region.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. A Book titled “Conversations: India’s Leading Art Historian Engages with 101 themes, and More” authored by BN Goswamy.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The former president of South Korea Chun Doo-hwan passed away at the age of 90 years due to heart failure in Seoul, South Korea.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Minister of Railways, Ashwini Vaishnaw has announced the launch of Bharat Gaurav, which will be run in theme-based circuits by both the private sector and the IRCTC.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?