Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [26th February 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. What is the projected GDP growth forecast for India in the Calendar Year 2022, according to the Moody’s?
(a) 8.5%
(b) 7%
(c) 9.5%
(d) 9%

Q2. National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) has inked an MoU with which organisation to implement Sustainable Cities India program?
(a) WEF
(b) World Bank
(c) IMF
(d) UNDP

Q3. How many Rafale fighter aircraft have been received by India till date from France, under a deal to acquire 36 such aircrafts?
(a) 32
(b) 36
(c) 33
(d) 35

Q4. IBM has recently launched a new cybersecurity hub to address cyberattacks in Asia Pacific (APAC) region. Where is the hub located?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Chennai

Q5. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Board of Hindustan Unilever Ltd (HUL)?
(a) Leena Nair
(b) Harish Manwani
(c) Alan Jope
(d) Nitin Paranjpe

Q6. Indian Navy received its final anti-submarine warfare aircraft P-8I from Boeing recently. How many such anti-submarine warfare aircraft P-8I does the Indian Navy posses now?
(a) 12
(b) 5
(c) 10
(d) 8

Q7. Who is the author of the book ‘The Great Tech Game: Shaping Geopolitics and the Destinies of Nations.’?
(a) Amitav Ghosh
(b) Harsh Madhusudan
(c) Anirudh Suri
(d) Amartya Sen

Q8. Name the MD & CEO of the IDBI Bank whose re-appointment to the post has been approved by RBI.
(a) Sandeep Bakhsh
(b) Sumant Kathpalia
(c) Jatin Shankar
(d) Rakesh Sharma

Q9. Minister of State for Culture & External Affairs Meenakashi Lekhi has released signature tune for ‘Vande Bharatam’. The tune is composed by _________________.
(a) Ricky Kej
(b) Bickram Ghosh
(c) A R Rahman
(d) Both a & b

Q10. Who has recently released rural connectivity geographic information system data in the public domain?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Giriraj Singh
(d) Nirmala Sitharaman

Q11. Where is the headquarters of Dredging Corporation of India located?
(a) Chennai
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Visakhapatnam

Q12. The latest edition of the Indian Navy’s multilateral exercise _________ is commencing from 25 Feb 22 in the ‘City of Destiny’, Visakhapatnam.
(a) Khanjar
(b) Ex Cobra Warrior 22
(c) MILAN 2022
(d) Garuda Shakti

Q13. General MM Naravane has awarded President’s colours to four battalions of which of the following regiments of Indian Army?
(a) Garhwal Rifles
(b) Jat Regiment
(c) Punjab Regiment
(d) Parachute Regiment

Q14. Dish TV India, has announced the appointment of Indian cricketer________ as brand ambassador.
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Rishabh Pant
(c) MS Dhoni
(d) Rohit Sharma

Q15. Where is G Kishan Reddy inaugurate a conference on Indian temple architecture ‘Devayatanam’?
(a) Hampi
(b) Surat
(c) Visakhapatnam
(d) Bhopal

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (26th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (26th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (26th February 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Moody’s has revised India’s economic growth estimates in the Current Year 2022 upwards to 9.5 per cent from 7 per cent.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Economic Forum (WEF) and the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to collaborate on a jointly designed ‘Sustainable Cities India program’.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Three more Rafale fighter aircraft landed in India from France on February 22, 2022, with Indian specific enhancements. With this new arrival of the three jets, the total Rafale fleet with Indian Air Force (IAF) has reached 35.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Business Machines Corp. (IBM) has announced the launch of its new cybersecurity hub based in India, to address the growing threat of cyberattacks in Asia Pacific (APAC) region.. The multi-million dollar IBM Security Command Center will be located at IBM office in Bengaluru in Karnataka.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. FMCG major Hindustan Unilever Ltd (HUL) has announced the separation of the position of Chairman of the Board and the CEO & Managing Director of the company.Nitin Paranjpe has been appointed as the Non-Executive Chairman of the company with effect from March 31, 2022.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Navy received the 12th anti-submarine warfare aircraft P-8I from the US-based aerospace company Boeing on February 23, 2022.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian author Anirudh Suri has come out with his new book titled “The Great Tech Game: Shaping Geopolitics and the Destinies of Nations.’

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved the re-appointment of Rakesh Sharma as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of IDBI Bank.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Minister of State for Culture released signature tune of ‘Vande Bharatam’ composed by Ricky Kej and Bickram Ghosh.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Minister Giriraj Singh has released Rural Connectivity Geographic Information System Data in the public domain. GIS technology will be utilized for improvement in the planning and implementation of projects in rural areas.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH Sarbananda Sonowal has inaugurated Nikarshan Sadan” – The DCI (Dredging Corporation of India) Dredging Museum at DCI campus in Visakhapatnam.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The latest edition of the Indian Navy’s multilateral exercise MILAN 2022 is commencing from 25 Feb 22 in the ‘City of Destiny’, Visakhapatnam.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chief of Army Staff General MM Naravane has presented Presidential Colours to four parachute battalions at Parachute Regiment Training Centre in Bengaluru.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dish TV India, has announced the appointment of Indian cricketer Rishabh Pant as brand ambassador. Pant will feature in the brand’s 360-degree communication for the next two years.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) of Ministry of Culture, Government of India is organizing a two-day international conference ‘Devayatanam – An odyssey of Indian temple architecture on 25th – 26th February 2022 at Hampi, Karnataka.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *