Current Affairs Quiz [25th september 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   DSSSB Recruitment 2021   »   Current Affair quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [25th september 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Who is the author of the book ‘400 Days’?
(a) Ravinder Singh
(b) Chetan Bhagat
(c) Amish Tripathi
(d) Durjoy Datta

Q2. PFRDA has announced to observe the National Pension System Diwas (NPS Diwas) on which day?
(a) 31 December
(b) 30 September
(c) 01 October
(d) 01 November

Q3. What is the paid-up capital of India Debt Resolution Company Ltd (IDRCL), set up by the government for managing bad loans?
(a) Rs. 50.5 lakh
(b) Rs. 60.5 lakh
(c) Rs. 70.5 lakh
(d) Rs. 80.5 lakh

Q4. Former Commissioner of Delhi Police, Yudhvir Singh Dadwal, who has passed away recently, was also the former Governor of which state?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Nagaland
(d) Manipur

Q5. Who has been conferred with the 2021 Global Goalkeeper Award by the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation?
(a) Jenifer Colpas
(b) Jacob Zuma
(c) Baleka Mbete
(d) Phumzile Mlambo-Ngcuka

Q6. Who is the head of the education ministry’s panel to develop new curriculum for schools?
(a) Ashok Lavasa
(b) K Kasturirangan
(c) Chan Santokhi
(d) Rajkiran Rai G

Q7. Who has been appointed as Secretary in the Ministry of Civil Aviation?
(a) Rajiv Bansal
(b) Shekhar C. Mande
(c) Anuradha Prasad
(d) Vikram Rana

Q8. The government of India accepts _____ resignation as interlocutor for Naga peace talks.
(a) Ramesh Bais
(b) Bandaru Dattatraya
(c) Acharya Dev Vrat
(d) RN Ravi

Q9. The International Astronomical Union has named a crater at the Moon’s south pole after the Arctic explorer __________.
(a) Sally Ride
(b) Waleed Abdalati
(c) John M. Grunsfeld
(d) Matthew Henson

Q10. Which of the following country has unveiled the statue of Bitcoin founder Satoshi Nakamoto?
(a) Slovakia
(b) Austria
(c) Hungary
(d) Ukraine

Q11. Name the author of the audiobook title ‘Jungle Nama’.
(a) Salman Rushdie
(b) Vikram Seth
(c) Arundhati Roy
(d) Amitav Ghosh

Q12. Which of the following Indian state will host the Men’s Hockey Junior World Cup?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Haryana
(c) Punjab
(d) Odisha

Q13. What shall be the maximum stake that can be held by PSBs and Public FIs in the newly formed India Debt Resolution Company Ltd (IDRCL)?
(a) 18%
(b) 29%
(c) 30%
(d) 49%

Q14. ________ and SBI Card launch co-branded RuPay contactless credit card offering fuel and other benefits.
(a) ONGC
(b) BPCL
(c) IOCL
(d) HP

Q15. Who among the following has been selected for the 2021 Campaign Award by the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation?
(a) Jenifer Colpas
(b) Phumzile Mlambo-Ngcuka
(c) Satta Sheriff
(d) Fairooz Faizah Beether

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (25th september 2021) Current Affair Quiz (25th september 2021) Current Affair Quiz (25th september 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chetan Bhagat will release his new novel titled ‘400 Days’ on October 08, 2021. He has released the cover for the same. It is the third novel in the Keshav-Saurabh series, after ‘The Girl in Room 105’ and ‘One Arranged Murder’.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) will observe October 01, 2021 as the National Pension System Diwas (NPS Diwas). This campaign has been started by PFRDA under the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ to promote pension and retirement planning for a carefree ‘azad’ retirement.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government has set up an asset management company (AMC) named India Debt Resolution Company Ltd (IDRCL) with a paid-up capital of Rs. 80.5 lakh on an authorized capital of Rs 50 crore.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Governor of Arunachal Pradesh and Commissioner of Delhi Police, Yudhvir Singh Dadwal, has passed away. He was 70.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 2021 Global Goalkeeper Award : Phumzile Mlambo-Ngcuka, former United Nations under-secretary-general and executive director of UN Women.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former ISRO chief K Kasturirangan to head education ministry’s panel to develop new curriculum for schools. The committee will discuss “position papers” finalised by national focus groups on different aspects of the four areas drawing inputs from state curriculum frameworks.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rajiv Bansal appointed as Secretary in the Ministry of Civil Aviation. Bansal is currently Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of Air India.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government of India accepts RN Ravi’s resignation as interlocutor for Naga peace talks. Ravi has negotiated for several years with key insurgent groups for the signing of the Naga Peace Accord.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Astronomical Union has named a crater at the Moon’s south pole after the Arctic explorer Matthew Henson, a Black man who in 1909 was one of the first people to stand at the very top of the world.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hungary has unveiled the statue of Bitcoin founder Satoshi Nakamoto. The imposing bronze statue was unveiled in Hungary’s capital, Budapest.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Amitav Ghosh’s “Jungle Nama” has now been released as an audiobook with music and voice of US-based Ali Sethi. Jungle Nama evokes the wonder of the Sundarban through its poetry, accompanied by stunning artwork by the renowned artist Salman Toor.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Odisha will host the Men’s Hockey Junior World Cup at the Kalinga Stadium here from November 24 to December 5.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Public Sector Banks (PSBs) and Public FIs will hold a maximum of 49% stake while the remaining stake will be with private sector lenders.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) and SBI Card have joined hands to launch the ‘BPCL SBI Card co-branded RuPay Contactless Credit Card, offering fuel and other benefits.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 2021 Campaign Award: Satta Sheriff of Liberia, for her work promoting gender equality. Sheriff is the founder and executive director of Action for Justice and Human Rights (AJHR), a youth-led NGO which ensure access to justice and respect for human rights in Liberia, with a focus on women and girls.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?