Current Affairs Quiz [25th NOVEMBER 2021] For Teaching Exam 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [25th NOVEMBER 2021] For Teaching Exam 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. The foundation stone for the Rani Gaidinliu Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum has been laid down in which state recently?
(a) Manipur
(b) Gujarat
(c) Telangana
(d) Nagaland

Q2. As per the recent report of Goldman Sachs , what is the projected GDP growth rate of Indian economy in the financial year 2021-22?
(a) 8.8%
(b) 9.1%
(c) 10.5%
(d) 7.2%

Q3. Who has been conferred with the 2021 International Emmy Awards for Best Actor?
(a) David Tennant
(b) Matt Smith
(c) Peter Capaldi
(d) Michael Sheen

Q4. In India, November 24 is celebrated as Martyrdom Day of Guru Tegh Bahadur. He was the _________ Guru of Sikhs.
(a) 2nd
(b) 4th
(c) 7th
(d) 9th

Q5. Which bank has launched the online platform called ‘Trade Emerge’ to offer digital banking and value-added services?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) HDFC Bank

Q6. Lachit Day is celebrated by which Indian state annually?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Goa
(c) Assam
(d) Haryana

Q7. Which country has become a part of the new Nuclear-Powered Submarine defence alliance with the United Kingdom and the United States?
(a) Australia
(b) Japan
(c) Russia
(d) India

Q8. Abdalla Hamdok has been reappointed as which country’s Prime Minister?
(a) Nigeria
(b) Mali
(c) Eritrea
(d) Sudan

Q9. Economic Advisory Council to PM (EAC-PM) has projected India’s real Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth at ___________ in FY23.
(a) 6-5-6.9%
(b) 7.0-7.5%
(c) 8.9-9.5%
(d) 9.8-10.3%

Q10. Which of the following has received awards at ABU – UNESCO Peace Media Awards-2021 at Kuala Lumpur in Malaysia?
(a) Doordarshan
(b) All India Radio
(c) Vividh Bharati
(d) Both a & b

Q11. The 5th edition of Asian Youth Para Games will be hosted by ______________in 2025.
(a) New Delhi, India
(b) Tashkent, Uzbekistan
(c) Belgrade, Serbia
(d) Dushanbe, Tajikistan

Q12. A book titled ‘Resolved: Uniting Nations in a Divided World’ is an autobiography of who among the following?
(a) Audrey Azoulay
(b) António Guterres
(c) Henrietta H Fore
(d) Ban Ki-moon

Q13. Who among the following has authored a new book (cookbook) titled “Cooking to Save your Life”?
(a) Abhijit Banerjee
(b) Debashish Mukerji
(c) Amartya Sen
(d) Raghuram Rajan

Q14. BOB Financial Solutions Ltd has partnered with which of the following to launch Easy and Premium variants of BOB’s credit cards?
(a) RBI
(b) NPCI
(c) Visa
(d) Mastercard

Q15. Which of the following teams won the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021?
(a) Baroda
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Punjab

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (14 november 2021) Current Affair Quiz (14 november 2021) Current Affair Quiz (14 november 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Home Minister Amit Shah laid the foundation for ‘Rani Gaidinliu Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum’ in Manipur.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Wall Street brokerage Goldman Sachs has predicted India’s GDP for FY22 at 9.1% in its recent Macro Outlook 2022 report.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. David Tennant has been conferred with the 2021 International Emmy Awards for Best Actor.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Every year, November 24 is celebrated as Martyrdom Day of Guru Tegh Bahadur, the ninth Guru of Sikhs, of Sikh religion.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Private sector lender ICICI Bank has launched an online platform called ‘Trade Emerge’ for Indian exporters and importers to offer them digital banking and value-added services.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lachit Divas (Lachit Day) is celebrated annually in the Indian state of Assam, to mark the birth anniversary of the legendary Ahom army general Lachit Borphukan.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Australia officially became a part of the new Nuclear-Powered Submarine defence alliance with the United Kingdom and the United States after signing a deal with the countries in Canberra, Australia.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sudan’s removed Prime Minister Abdalla Hamdok was reappointed after signing a political declaration to end the current political crisis by Hamdok and Abdel Fattah Al-Burhan, general commander of the Sudanese Armed Force.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Economic Advisory Council to PM projected India’s GDP growth at 7.0-7.5% in FY23.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Doordarshan and radio show by All India Radio has received multiple awards at ABU – UNESCO Peace Media Awards-2021 at Kuala Lumpur in Malaysia. The awards were given by UNESCO in collaboration with Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union under ‘Together for Peace’ initiative.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 5th edition of Asian Youth Para Games 2025 will be hosted by Tashkent, capital of Uzbekistan and the approval given by the Asian Paralympic Committee’s (APC) Executive Board.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. A book titled ‘Resolved: Uniting Nations in a Divided World’ is an autobiography of the Former United Nations Secretary General Ban Ki-moon.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian-born American economist & Nobel laureate Abhijit Banerjee has authored a new book (cookbook) titled “Cooking to Save your Life”.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. BOB Financial Solutions (BFSL), a subsidiary of Bank of Baroda (BoB) has partnered with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) to launch BoB Credit Cards (Easy and Premier variants) on the RuPay platform.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tamil Nadu lifted the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021 by defeating Karnataka in the final. Batsman M. Shahrukh Khan smashed a dramatic last-ball six to help Tamil Nadu defend the T-20 title with a thrilling four-wicket win in the summit clash in Arun Jaitley Stadium Delhi.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?