Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [25th February 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. The “Exercise Cobra Warrior 22” annual exercise is organised by the Air Force of which country?
(a) United Kingdom
(b) United States
(c) France
(d) Germany

Q2. What is the estimated GDP growth rate of India in the FY22, as per India Ratings?
(a) 7.3 percent
(b) 9.1 percent
(c) 8.6 percent
(d) 10.2 percent

Q3. In India, when is the Central Excise Day observed?
(a) February 23
(b) February 22
(c) February 20
(d) February 24

Q4. KPAC Lalitha, who has passed away recently, was a veteran actress of which Indian film industry?
(a) Bengali
(b) Malayalam
(c) Kannada
(d) Marathi

Q5. Who is the current chairman of Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM)?
(a) Bibek Debroy
(b) Ashima Goyal
(c) Sanjeev Sanyal
(d) Anantha-Nageswaran

Q6. Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited will introduce its next generation multi-terabit India-Asia-Xpress (IAX) undersea cable system in which country?
(a) Vietnam
(b) Myanmar
(c) Thailand
(d) Maldives

Q7. Which of the following company has partnered with SBI Payments, as an extension of its flagship campaign ‘Team Cashless India’?
(a) American Express
(b) Diners Club International Limited
(c) Mastercard
(d) RuPay

Q8. Which Payments Bank has announced to sign up as an official acquiring partner for ‘e-RUPI vouchers’, which will be accessible at offline stores across India?
(a) Jio Payments Bank
(b) NSDL Payments Bank
(c) India Post Payments Bank
(d) Paytm Payments Bank

Q9. Which IIT has launched KISAN mobile application for the farmers?
(a) IIT Bombay
(b) IIT Kanpur
(c) IIT Guwahati
(d) IIT Roorkee

Q10. The Indian Institute of Technology will establish its first branch outside India in the ____________.
(a) USA
(b) United Arab Emirates
(c) Oman
(d) Bangladesh

Q11. Which of the following district in India becomes 100th ‘Har Ghar Jal’ District?
(a) Komram Bheem Asifabad
(b) Bhopal
(c) Mewat
(d) Chamba

Q12. Which of the following state is all set to host the South Asian Athletic Federation (SAAF) championship?
(a) Assam
(b) Manipur
(c) Tripura
(d) Nagaland

Q13. The Central Government launched the “Janbhagidari Empowerment” portal in the Union Territory of _________.
(a) Delhi
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Ladakh

Q14. What is the name of official mascot of the South Asian Cross Country Championships?
(a) Vinicius
(b) Soohorang
(c) Akimji
(d) Miraitowa

Q15. Reserve bank of India (RBI) has cautioned the public against carpooling app _____.
(a) eRide
(b) sRide
(c) cRide
(d) dRide

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (25th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (25th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (25th February 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Air Force will be taking part in amulti nation air exercise named ‘Exercise Cobra Warrior 22’ at Waddington, in United Kingdom.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India Ratings & Research (India Ratings) has revised downwards the GDP growth forecast of the country for 2021-22 (FY22) to 8.6 percent.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Central Excise Day of India is celebrated every year on February 24. The day is being celebrated to honour the service of the Central Board of Excise and Custom (CBEC) to the country.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Veteran Malayalam film and stage actress KPAC Lalitha has passed away due to age related health issues. She was 74.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Noted economist and historian Sanjeev Sanyal has been inducted as a full-time member of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM), the panel’s chairman Bibek Debroy announced.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited (RJIL), a subsidiary of Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) will introduce its next generation multi-terabit India-Asia-Xpress (IAX) undersea cable system in Hulhumale, Maldives in collaboration with Ocean Connect Maldives.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mastercard, as an extension of its flagship campaign ‘Team Cashless India’ along with SBI Payments partnered with the Auto Rickshaw Association in Lucknow, All Assam’s Restaurant Association (AARA) in Guwahati, local shopkeepers, and Boat Union in Varanasi to boost the digital payments infrastructure.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Paytm Payments Bank Limited announced that it is an official acquiring partner for ‘e-RUPI vouchers’, which will be accessible at offline stores across India.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Institute of technology Roorkee organized a regional farmers’ awareness programme as part of the ‘Gramin Krishi Mausam Sewa’ (GKMS) project and launched KISAN mobile application for the farmers. The app will provide agro-meteorological services to the farmers.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Institute of Technology will establish its first branch outside India in the United Arab Emirates (UAE) as part of the India-UAE trade deal signed.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chamba, in Himachal Pradesh, has become the 100th ‘Har Ghar Jal’ district, the fifth aspirational district to be covered under the initiative.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nagaland is all set to host the South Asian Athletic Federation (SAAF) cross country championship and 56th National Cross-Country athletics championships from 26th of next month in Kohima.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Central Government launched the “Janbhagidari Empowerment” portal in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, in line with the government’s digital mission.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The name of the Mascot is Akimji – a connotation of the word AMBITION derived from Sumi dialect of Naga tribe which exemplifies the ambition of the new generation of Naga youth.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reserve bank of India (RBI) has cautioned the public against carpooling app sRide. The caution against sRide App, stating that this firm was operating a semi-closed pre-paid instrument, without receiving authorization from the central bank, under Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *