Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affair Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [25h July 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Which of the following city has been selected by UNESCO under its ‘Historic Urban Landscape Project’?
(a) Gwalior
(b) Orchha
(c) Jabalpur
(d) Both a and b

Q2. World’s first 3D-printed steel pedestrian bridge has been opened in which city?
(a) Amsterdam, Netherland
(b) Georgia, United States
(c) Glasgow, Scotland
(d) Rome, Italy

Q3. Who has been appointed to the UN tax committee as a member for the term period 2021 to 2025?
(a) Kuldiep Singh
(b) J B Mohapatra
(c) Rashmi R Das
(d) T V Narendran

Q4. Aaykar Diwas (Income Tax Day) celebrated by Central Board of Direct Taxes on ________.
(a) July 27
(b) July 25
(c) July 26
(d) July 24

Q5. India has scored _______ in the 2021 UN Global Survey on Digital and Sustainable Trade Facilitation.
(a) 70.32 per cent
(b) 80.32 per cent
(c) 90.32 per cent
(d) 60.32 per cent

Q6. The standalone health insurer Max Bupa Health Insurance has rebranded itself as __________.
(a) Xiva Bupa Health Insurance
(b) Aiva Bupa Health Insurance
(c) Liva Bupa Health Insurance
(d) Niva Bupa Health Insurance

Q7. Name the India’s oldest student, who passed away recently at 107.
(a) Kane Tanaka
(b) Lucy d’Abreu
(c) Sarah Knauss
(d) Bhageerathi Amma

Q8. The Indian Olympic Association has roped in _________ as a sponsor for the Indian contingent at the ongoing Tokyo Games.
(a) Tata Motors
(b) Indian Oil Corporation
(c) Reliance Industries
(d) Adani Group

Q9. Who has been named as the All India Football Federation (AIFF) Women’s Footballer of the Year 2020-21?
(a) Ngangom Bala Devi
(b) Aditi Chauhan
(c) Loitongbam Ashalata Devi
(d) Maymol Rocky

Q10. RBI increases loan limit of bank directors to _________ from Rs 25 lakh.
(a) Rs 1 cr
(b) Rs 2 cr
(c) Rs 3 cr
(d) Rs 5 cr

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (25th july 2021) Current Affair Quiz (25th july 2021) Current Affair Quiz (25th july 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. UNESCO: Historic Urban Landscape project launched for Gwalior, Orchha.In the state of Madhya Pradesh, the cities of Orchha and Gwalior have been selected by UNESCO under its ‘Historic Urban Landscape Project.’ This project was started in the year 2011.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Amsterdam, has unveiled the world’s first 3D-printed steel bridge. This project has been opened on the Oudezijds Achterburgwal canal in the city of Amsterdam.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. FinMin Joint Secretary Rashmi R Das appointed to UN Tax Committee. Rasmi Ranjan Das, a Joint secretary of the Finance Ministry has been appointed to the UN tax committee as a member for the term period 2021 to 2025.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) observed the 161st Income Tax Day (also known as Aaykar Diwas) on 24 July 2021.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has scored 90.32 per cent in the 2021 UN Global Survey on Digital and Sustainable Trade Facilitation. India’s score was 78.49 per cent in 2019.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The standalone health insurer Max Bupa Health Insurance has rebranded itself as ‘Niva Bupa Health Insurance. This development comes after the company’s promoter, Max India, which owned 51 per cent of the insurer sold its stake to True North in February 2019 for Rs 510 crore.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bhageerathi Amma, the oldest woman in India to take the equivalency exams, has passed away due to age-related ailments. She was 107-years-old.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Olympic Association has roped in Adani Group as a sponsor for the Indian contingent at the ongoing Tokyo Games. IOA secretary general Rajiv Mehta, who is in Tokyo, announced the development.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Indian Women’s National Team Forward, Ngangom Bala Devi has been named as the All India Football Federation (AIFF) Women’s Footballer of the Year 2020-21.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India on Friday increased the limit of personal loans given to any director of a bank to Rs 5 crore, from Rs 25 lakh earlier.

Important Posts:

SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification
SSC CHSL Admit Card 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2021

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *