Current Affairs Quiz [24th september 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   DSSSB Recruitment 2021   »   Current Affair quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [24th september 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. When is the International Day of Sign Languages observed?
(a) 22 September
(b) 21 September
(c) 23 September
(d) 20 September

Q2. Name the Indian who has been appointed as one of the 17 SDG Advocate by the UN Secretary General in 2021.
(a) Sonam Wangchuk
(b) Anand Kumar
(c) Laxmi Agarwal
(d) Kailash Satyarthi

Q3. The ZEE Entertainment Enterprises Limited is being merged with which media company?
(a) Star India Private Limited
(b) Sony Pictures Networks India
(c) National Dastak
(d) Asianet Star Communications

Q4. Yes Bank has recently tied up with which payment network to offer the credit card to its customers?
(a) Discover
(b) Mastercard
(c) American Express
(d) Visa

Q5. What is the latest estimated GDP growth rate of India as per ADB in 2021-22?
(a) 12%
(b) 10%
(c) 9%
(d) 11%

Q6. What is the official motto of the Beijing 2022 Winter Olympics and Paralympics?
(a) Together for a Shared Future
(b) Faster, Higher, Stronger – Together
(c) Passion lives here
(d) With glowing hearts

Q7. The National Single Window System (NSWS) for the investors and businesses in India, has been launched by which ministry?
(a) Ministry of External Affairs
(b) Ministry of Finance
(c) Ministry of Commerce and Industry
(d) Ministry of Labour and Employment

Q8. What is the theme of the 2021 International Day of Sign Languages?
(a) With Sign Language, Everyone is Included!
(b) Sign Languages Are for Everyone!
(c) Sign Language Rights for All
(d) We Sign For Human Rights

Q9. Commerce Ministry has decided to celebrate ‘Vanijya Saptah’ from _______.
(a) 19 to 25 September
(b) 20 to 26 September
(c) 21 to 27 September
(d) 22 to 28 September

Q10. Who among the following has been chosen for the 2021 Changemaker Award?
(a) Linda Reed
(b) Isaiah Nathaniel
(c) Karen Murphy
(d) Fairooz Faizah Beether

Q11. Who has grabbed his 24th World title at the IBSF 6-Red Snooker World Cup in Doha?
(a) Geet Sethi
(b) Aditya Mehta
(c) Babar Masih
(d) Pankaj Advani

Q12. _________ has announced a tie-up with OneCard for a mobile-first credit card that targets the country’s young, tech-savvy population.
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Federal Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Axis Bank

Q13. Who has been conferred with the SDG Progress award for steady progress in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)?
(a) Sher Bahadur Deuba
(b) Xi Jinping
(c) Imran Khan
(d) Sheikh Hasina

Q14. How many SDG Advocates are appointed by UN Secretary General till date to deliver the 17 SDGs by 2030?
(a) 16
(b) 12
(c) 19
(d) 11

Q15. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has embarked on a three-day visit to the _______.
(a) Australia
(b) United States
(c) Japan
(d) United Kingdom

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (24th september 2021) Current Affair Quiz (24th september 2021) Current Affair Quiz (24th september 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day of Sign Languages (IDSL) is celebrated annually across the world on 23 September to raise awareness on sign languages and strengthen the status about sign languages.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nobel Peace Laureate Kailash Satyarthi has been appointed by UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres as a Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) Advocate in the 76th UN General Assembly.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Board of Directors of ZEE Entertainment Enterprises Limited (ZEEL) has unanimously approved the merger of the company with Sony Pictures Networks India (SPNI).

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Private sector lender Yes Bank has partnered with Visa to offer credit cards to its customers, following the regulatory ban on Mastercard by RBI.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has revised downwards India’s economic growth forecast for the current fiscal, 2021-22 (FY22) to 10 percent.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Beijing 2022 Winter Olympics unveiled its official motto, “Together for a Shared Future”, during a ceremony at the city’s Capital Museum.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, launched the ‘National Single Window System (NSWS)’, on September 22, 2021, for the investors and businesses.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme for the 2021 International Day of Sign Languages is “We Sign For Human Rights” highlighting how each of us – deaf and hearing people around the world – can work together hand in hand to promote the recognition of our right to use sign languages in all areas of life.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Commerce Ministry has decided to celebrate ‘Vanijya Saptah’ from 20 to 26 September. In this Saptah, many programmes and events will be organized to showcase India’s rising economic force across the country.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fairooz Faizah Beether of Bangladesh has been chosen for the 2021 Changemaker Award for her work promoting good health and well-being by the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Star Indian cueist Pankaj Advani has grabbed his 24th World title when he triumphed at the IBSF 6-Red Snooker World Cup with a victory over Pakistan’s Babar Masih in the final.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Federal Bank has announced a tie-up with OneCard for a mobile-first credit card that targets the country’s young, tech-savvy population.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina has been conferred with the SDG Progress award for Bangladesh’s steady progress in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) by the UN-sponsored Sustainable Development Solutions Network (SDSN).

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Guterres appointed Satyarthi, STEM activist Valentina Munoz Rabanal, Microsoft President Brad Smith and K-pop superstars BLACKPINK as new SDG Advocates. With this, the UN now has total of 16 SDG Advocates.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has embarked on a three-day visit to the United States. He is accompanied by a high-level delegation consisting of National Security Advisor Ajit Doval and senior officials including Harsh Vardhan Shringla.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?