Current Affairs Quiz [24th NOVEMBER 2021] For CTET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [24th NOVEMBER 2021] For CTET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Which state has bagged the Best Marine State Award for 2021-22 on the World Fisheries Day 2021?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Gujarat
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Odisha

Q2. The international conference and exhibition on information & communication technology (ICT) ‘Connect 2021’ will be organised by which organisation?
(a) FICCI
(b) CII
(c) NPCI
(d) ASSOCHAM

Q3. Name the winner of the Tata Literature Live! Lifetime Achievement Award for 2021.
(a) Anita Desai
(b) Arundhati Roy
(c) Vikram Seth
(d) Salman Rushdie

Q4. Which country has planned to establish world’s first Bitcoin City?
(a) United States
(b) Switzerland
(c) Singapore
(d) El Salvador

Q5. What is the range of GDP growth projection for India in the financial year 2021-22 as per the State Bank of India (SBI) Ecowrap report?
(a) 8.3%-8.6%
(b) 9.3%-9.6%
(c) 9.7%-9.9%
(d) 8.5%-8.9%

Q6. Which player has won men’s single title at the 2021 Indonesia Masters badminton tournament?
(a) Shi Yuqi
(b) Lin Dan
(c) Viktor Axelsen
(d) Kento Momota

Q7. The Ministry of Education has recently set up Centre for Nanotechnology (CNT) and the Centre for Indian Knowledge System (CIKS) in which institution?
(a) IIT Delhi
(b) IIT Guwahati
(c) IIT Kanpur
(d) IIT Bombay

Q8. EPFO have been allowed to invest what percent of their annual deposit in the alternative investment funds (AIFs)?
(a) 3%
(b) 7%
(c) 4%
(d) 5%

Q9. Which country has set the Guinness Record for the world’s largest orchestra?
(a) Venezuela
(b) Argentina
(c) Chile
(d) Ecuador

Q10. Who has been conferred with the Tata Literature Live! Poet Laureate award for 2021?
(a) Meena Kandasamy
(b) Vikram Seth
(c) Adil Jussawala
(d) Jeet Thayil

Q11. ‘Boita Bandana’ Festival is celebrated in which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Odisha

Q12. RBI has authorized which bank recently to collect direct taxes on behalf of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT)?
(a) Yes Bank
(b) RBL Bank
(c) Lakshmi Vilas Bank
(d) Federal Bank

Q13. Which organization has been awarded the Indira Gandhi Peace Prize 2021 for education initiatives?
(a) Goonj
(b) SEEDS
(c) GiveIndia
(d) Pratham

Q14. Who has authored a new book titled “India vs UK: The Story of an Unprecedented Diplomatic Win”?
(a) Shafey Kidwai
(b) Sundeep Mishra
(c) Syed Akbaruddin
(d) Vikram Sampath

Q15. Name the player who has clinched the women’s single title at 2021 Indonesia Masters badminton tournament.
(a) Carolina Marin
(b) An Se-young
(c) Akane Yamaguchi
(d) Nozomi Okuhara

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (24 november 2021) Current Affair Quiz (24 november 2021) Current Affair Quiz (24 november 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh has been named as the best marine state in the country by the Department of Fisheries.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) will organise its flagship event ‘Connect 2021’ from November 26 to 27 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Connect is an international conference and exhibition on information & communication technology (ICT). Theme : “Building a Sustainable Deep T’ech’N’ology Ecosystem”.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s one of the best-selling authors, Anita Desai has been conferred with the Tata Literature Live! Lifetime Achievement Award for 2021 to recognise her long literary career which spans over 50 years.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. El Salvador President Nayib Bukele has announced that the country is planning to build the world’s first “Bitcoin City”.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The State Bank of India (SBI) economists in its research report – Ecowrap, has revised upwards the GDP growth projection for India to range of 9.3%-9.6% for FY22 (2021-22).

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. In badminton, top-seeded Kento Momota of Japan beat Anders Antonsen of Denmark 21-17, 21-11 to win men’s singles title at 2021 Indonesia Masters Super 750 badminton tournament.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated two new state-of-the-art centres at IIT, Guwahati in Assam.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Central Board of Trustees (CBT) of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) have approved that up to 5 percent of the annual deposits can be invested in alternative investment funds (AIFs) including infrastructure investment trusts (InvITs).

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Venezuela has set a new Guinness World Record for the largest orchestra with 8,573 musicians playing together for more than five minutes. The record was set by the country’s National System of Youth and Children’s Orchestras, known as “El Sistema”.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Poet Laureate award for 2021 has been conferred upon Indian poet Adil Jussawala.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. On Karthika Purnima, which is also known as Boita Bandana is celebrated at various water bodies of Odisha.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) authorised RBL Bank to collect direct taxes on behalf of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) based on recommendation from the Controller General of Accounts, Ministry of Finance and Government of India.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pratham has been awarded the Indira Gandhi Peace Prize 2021. Pratham is dedicated to improving the quality of education for underprivileged children in India and across the world.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Senior Indian diplomat Syed Akbaruddin has authored a new book titled “India vs UK: The Story of an Unprecedented Diplomatic Win”.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. In women’s single, fourth-seeded An Seyoung of South Korea defeated top-seed Akane Yamaguchi of Japan 21-17, 21-19 to win the title.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?