Current Affairs Quiz [24th july 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affair Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [24th july 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. ‘The Stranger in The Mirror’ is the autobiography of _______________.
(a) Shekhar Kapur
(b) Kabir Bedi
(c) Naseeruddin Shah
(d) Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra

Q2. U GRO Capital announced the launch of a co-lending partnership for micro, small and medium enterprises with which of the following bank?
(a) SBI
(b) IDBI
(c) BOB
(d) HDFC

Q3. Recently, Vice President released a book ‘Palleku Pattabhishekam’ . Which one of the following sectors is associated with this book?
(a) Energy Sector
(b) Rural India and Agriculture
(c) Mining
(d) Export Development

Q4. Para shooter Rubina Francis created a world record at the ongoing Para Sport Cup in Peru. She belongs to________________.
(a) Punjab
(b) Bihar
(c) Kerala
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q5. Gira Sarabhai passed away recently. She was the co-founder of ____________________.
(a) National Institute of Design
(b) National Human Genome Research Institute
(c) National Eye Institute
(d) National Institute of Technology

Q6. Who is the author of the book ‘Bank with a Soul: Equitas’?
(a) Duvvuri Subbarao
(b) C K Garyali
(c) Yalamanchili Sivaji
(d) NV Ramana

Q7. In India, the “National Broadcasting Day” is observed on _________ every year.
(a) July 25
(b) July 24
(c) July 23
(d) July 22

Q8. The World Federation of Neurology (WFN) celebrates World Brain Day on every _________ each year.
(a) July 20
(b) July 22
(c) July 21
(d) July 24

Q9. Which one of the following can identify by the ‘Surabhi e-Tag’ ?
(a) Fastag issue
(b) Electricity bill
(c) E- documentation of land
(d) Cattle based on muzzle

Q10. Who among the following has been named the AIFF men’s Footballer of the Year 2020-21 season?
(a) Sunil Chhetri
(b) Sahal Abdul Samad
(c) Gurpreet Singh Sandhu
(d) Sandesh Jhingan

Q11. UNESCO removes _______ from world heritage list.
(a) Great Barrier Reef
(b) Liverpool
(c) Mesa Verde National Park
(d) Ha Long Bay

Q12. Who was picked as the AIFF men’s Emerging Player for the year award for 2020-21?
(a) Suresh Singh Wangjam
(b) Rahul Bheke
(c) Anirudh Thapa
(d) Glan Martins

Q13. What is the theme of World Brain Day 2021?
(a) Stroke is a brain attack – prevent it and treat it
(b) Clean Air for Brain Health
(c) Migraine: The Painful Truth
(d) Stop Multiple Sclerosis

Q14. What is the theme of G20 Environment Ministers’ Meeting 2021?
(a) Climate Change, Oceans and Clean Energy
(b) Realizing Opportunities of the 21st Century For All
(c) People, Planet, Prosperity
(d) Empowering People

Q15. ‘Kalaimaamani’ Sikkil Shri R Bhaskaran passed away recently. He was famously known for____________________.
(a) Violinist
(b) Guitarist
(c) Sitarist
(d) Shehnai

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (24th july 2021) Current Affair Quiz (24th july 2021) Current Affair Quiz (24th july 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Filmmaker Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra on 21th July said he is coming up with his autobiography, The Stranger In The Mirror. Published by Rupa Publications, the book will hit the stands across the country on July 27.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. U GRO Capital announced the launch of a co-lending partnership for micro, small and medium enterprises with Bank of Baroda.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vice President Releases Book ‘Palleku Pattabhishekam’ On Rural India And Agriculture. Releasing the book ‘Palleku Pattabhishekam’ by former MP Shri Yalamanchili Sivaji at Dr Marri Channa Reddy Human Resource Development Institute in Hyderabad, the Vice President said that villages and agriculture are intrinsically connected and we must address their issues holistically to bring ‘Gram Swarajya’ to our villages.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh shooter, Rubina Francis has set a world record at the ongoing Para Sport Cup in Peru.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gira Sarabhai Co-founder Of National Institute of Design Passes Away At 98. The pioneer of design education in the nation has played a vital part in establishing several other institutions and also made remarkable contributions in the field of art and architecture.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Duvvuri Subbarao, Former Governor, RBI released Dr. C K Garyali’s book, ‘Bank with a Soul: Equitas’. Dr. C K Garyali is a founder trustee of EDIT (Equitas Development Initiative Trust) and the book chronicles the journey of Equitas and EDIT in transforming the lives of women with frequent social reform initiatives helping them setup micro-enterprises.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. In India, the “National Broadcasting Day” is observed on July 23 every year, to celebrate the radio, which has been an important part in people’s life in India, both as an easy medium of entertainment along with new.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Federation of Neurology (WFN) celebrates World Brain Day on every July 22, focusing on a different theme each year.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dvara E-Dairy Solutions, a portfolio company of Dvara Holdings has launched an artificial intelligence (AI) led digital tag ‘Surabhi e-Tag’ to identify cattle based on muzzle identity (muzzle images of the cattle are collected through the Surabhi mobile application).

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Senior India defender, Sandesh Jhingan was named the AIFF men’s Footballer of the Year 2020-21 season.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The UN’s cultural agency UNESCO has voted narrowly to remove Liverpool’s waterfront from its list of world heritage sites, citing concerns about overdevelopment, including plans for a new football stadium.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. While midfielder Suresh Singh Wangjam was picked as the Emerging Player for the year award for 2020-21.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme for this World Brain Day is “Stop Multiple Sclerosis”. World Brain Day advocates early diagnosis of this condition that can help improve the quality of life of the patient.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 16th G20 Summit under Italian Presidency is slated to revolve around its primary theme of “People, Planet and Prosperity”.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Noted Carnatic Classical Violinist ‘Kalaimaamani’ Sikkil Shri R Bhaskaran passed away. He started learning the Violin at the age of 11 from Thiruvarur Shri Subba Iyer and later trained under Mayuram Shri Govindarajan Pillai.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?