Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [24th January 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. UNCTAD report, Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) flows to India fell by _________ in 2021.
(a) 23 percent
(b) 24 percent
(c) 25 percent
(d) 26 percent

Q2. Who has been conferred with the International Association of Working Women Award?
(a) Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
(b) Lara Dutta
(c) Sushmita Sen
(d) Madhuri Dixit

Q3. Who was the founding father of Brahma Kumaris?
(a) Girish Kriplani
(b) Pitashree Prajapita Brahma
(c) Radhe Pokardas Rajwani
(d) Om Radhe Mama

Q4. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate a 216-foot statue of Ramanujacharya in a sitting position in Hyderabad. The statue will be called as the _______.
(a) Statue of Equality
(b) Statue of Unity
(c) Statue of Quality
(d) Statue of Peace

Q5. Name the author of the book titled ‘The Legend of Birsa Munda’.
(a) Roshni Tiwari & Saurabh Joshi
(b) Sanjana Singh & Dinkar Tripathi
(c) Tuhin A Sinha & Ankita Verma
(d) Gopal Sharma & Vivek Kumar

Q6. Kokborok Day, also known as the Tripuri Language Day is annually celebrated across the Indian State of Tripura on ____________.
(a) 16 January
(b) 19 January
(c) 21 January
(d) 22 January

Q7. Which of the following states/UTs has declared Jerri hamlet as its first ‘Milk Village’?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Ladakh
(c) Haryana
(d) Punjab

Q8. The new species of rain frog that was found in the Panama forest has been named after _____.
(a) Sunita Narain
(b) Donald Trump
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Greta Thunberg

Q9. Recently, which of the following nation has decided to move its capital to Nusantara?
(a) Srilanka
(b) Thailand
(c) Myanmar
(d) Indonesia

Q10. The National War Memorial was inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on February 25, ______.
(a) 2016
(b) 2017
(c) 2018
(d) 2019

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (24th January 2021) Current Affair Quiz (24th January 2021) Current Affair Quiz (24th January 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) flows to India fell by 26 percent in 2021, compared to 2020, as per the UN Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) Investment Trends Monitor published.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bollywood actress Sushmita Sen has been conferred with the International Association of Working Women Award at the Washington DC South Asian Film Festival (DCSAFF) 2021.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Brahma Kumaris is organising the event on the occasion of the 53rd Ascension Anniversary of Pitashree Prajapita Brahma, Founding Father of Brahma Kumaris.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate a 216-foot statue of Ramanujacharya in a sitting position in Hyderabad on February 5, 2022, to celebrate the 1,000th birth anniversary of the saint. The statue will be called as the ‘Statue of Equality’.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Maharashtra Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari released a book titled ‘The Legend of Birsa Munda’, authored by Tuhin A Sinha and co-authored by Ankita Verma.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kokborok Day, also known as the Tripuri Language Day is annually celebrated across the Indian State of Tripura on 19th January with an aim to develop the Kokborok Language.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, the administration has declared Jerri settlement in Reasi district as the first ‘Milk Village’ of the J&K and sanctioned 57 more dairy farms under the Integrated Dairy Development Scheme (IDDS) for the hamlet.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. A new species of rainfrog, discovered in the Panama jungle, has been named after Swedish environmental activist Greta Thunberg. The species has been named as Pristimantis gretathunbergae, or popularly known as the Greta Thunberg Rainfrog.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indonesia will move its capital to mineral-rich East Kalimantan, an Indonesian province on the island of Borneo. The name of the new capital will be Nusantara — which means “archipelago” in Javanese.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National War Memorial was inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on February 25, 2019. The eternal torch of this memorial burns at the heart of the Smarak Stambh, the main pillar of the memorial, inside the Amar Chakra.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *