Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [24th February 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. Government has launched Purple Revolution in Jammu & Kashmir. It is associated with the cultivation of which crop?
(a) Rose
(b) Cedarwood
(c) Lavender
(d) Almond

Q2. Which Indian grandmaster recently achieved the feat of becoming the youngest player to beat Magnus Carlsen, of Norway in chess tournament?
(a) R. Praggnanandhaa
(b) Nihal Sarin
(c) Bharath Subramaniyam
(d) Gukesh D

Q3. The Union Government has organised week-long science exhibition titled ‘Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate’. The event has been organised at how many locations simultaneously?
(a) 50
(b) 25
(c) 125
(d) 75

Q4. India has inked Roadmap on Blue Economy and Ocean Governance agreement with which of these countries?
(a) Japan
(b) United States
(c) France
(d) Iran

Q5. C-Dome is a naval air defense system, successfully tested by which country recently?
(a) Iraq
(b) Israel
(c) Singapore
(d) Australia

Q6. Which state became the first state to launch India’s first Night Navigation mobile application for ferry services?
(a) Haryana
(b) Bihar
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Assam

Q7. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the ‘Kisan Drone Yatra’, an initiative by _________________.
(a) Avian Aerospace
(b) ARCH drones
(c) Garuda Aerospace
(d) Ziegler Aerospace

Q8. Kerala Startup Mission (KSUM) has collaborated with which company to launch Startups Accelerator for Startups to foster global links?
(a) Google
(b) IBM
(c) Intel
(d) Infosys

Q9. Which of the following country has recognised the independence of separatist regions in eastern Ukraine – Donetsk and Luhansk?
(a) USA
(b) Russia
(c) Germany
(d) France

Q10. Who is the head of the Alternative Investment Policy Advisory Committee (AIPAC) reconstituted by Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)?
(a) Bhaskar Ramamurthy
(b) Abhay Karandikar
(c) NR Narayana Murthy
(d) NG Subramaniam

Q11. Tanishka Kotia & Riddhika Kotia have been appointed as ‘Beti Bachao Beti Padhao’ Brand Ambassadors of ________.
(a) Leh
(b) Kochi
(c) Kanpur
(d) Gurugram

Q12. Which state government’s Minister for Industries, Commerce, and Information Technology, Mekapati Goutham Reddy passed away recently?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Kerala

Q13. Who became the youngest ATP 500 champion?
(a) John Newcombe
(b) Rod Laver
(c) Jimmy Connors
(d) Carlos Alcaraz

Q14. Centre has nominated who among the following as the Director of the Central Board of Reserve Bank of India?
(a) Sanjay Bandopadhyay
(b) Neelam Shammi Rao
(c) G Asok Kumar
(d) Sanjay Malhotra

Q15. Who has been elected the new Chairman of the International Rubber Study Group (IRSG)?
(a) Shashank Singh
(b) Sonia Tiwari
(c) Vinod Sharma
(d) K.N. Raghavan

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (24th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (24th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (24th February 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lavender has been designated as Doda brand product, to promote lavender under ‘One District, One Product’ initiative of the Modi Government.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s teen chess Grandmaster Rameshbabu Praggnanandhaa created history as he defeated world number one chess champion, Magnus Carlsen, of Norway in an online chess tournament.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Government of India has organised a week-long science exhibition titled ‘Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate’ from February 22 to 28, 2022, as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav commemoration. It will be conducted simultaneously at 75 locations across the country through a hybrid mode.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. India and France have inked a roadmap to enhance their bilateral exchanges on the blue economy and ocean governance.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Israel successfully tested a new naval air defense system “C-Dome,” to be used on the Israeli Navy’s Sa’ar 6-class corvettes.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chief Minister of Assam, Himanta Biswa Sarma launched India’s first Night Navigation mobile application for ferry services on the Brahmaputra River in Guwahati, Assam.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the ‘Kisan Drone Yatra’, an initiative by Garuda Aerospace Pvt Ltd and flagged off 100 ‘Kisan Drones’ in various cities and towns across India to spray pesticides in farms across the states of India.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. During the ‘Huddle Global 2022’, Kerala Startup Mission (KSUM) collaborated with Google to launch Google for Startups Accelerator, India to attach native startups with the worldwide startups and to leverage Google’s programme which comprises mentorship and coaching of startup groups to assist scale up their options.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Russian President Vladimir Putin on February 21, 2022 recognised the independence of separatist regions in eastern Ukraine – Donetsk and Luhansk.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has reconstituted its Alternative Investment Policy Advisory Committee (AIPAC), which has now 20 members and will be chaired by Infosys co-founder Nagavara Ramarao Narayana Murthy.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Chess Player woman FIDE Masters, Tanishka Kotia and her sister Riddhika Kotia are appointed as Brand Ambassadors of ‘Beti Bachao Beti Padhao’ scheme for the Gurugram District of Haryana.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh Industries Minister Mekapati Goutham Reddy passed away in in Hyderabad, Telangana.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Carlos Alcaraz earned his first ATP Tour match win as a 18-year-old at the Rio Open presented by Claro two years ago.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Centre has nominated Sanjay Malhotra, a 1990 batch IAS officer of Rajasthan cadre, the Secretary of the Department of Financial Services (DFS), under the Ministry of Finance, as the Director of the Central Board of Reserve Bank of India with effect from 16th February 2022 and until further orders.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Executive Director of the Indian Rubber Board, K.N. Raghavan has been elected the new Chairman of the International Rubber Study Group (IRSG).

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *