Current Affairs Quiz [23th July 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affair Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [23th July 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Pedro Castillo has been declared the new President of which of the following country?
(a) Chile
(b) Equador
(c) Peru
(d) Bolivia

Q2. Which of the following city has been selected to host the 2032 summer Olympics?
(a) Brisbane, Australia
(b) Jakarta, Indonesia
(c) Shanghai, China
(d) London, United Kingdom

Q3. Which Bank has signed an MoU with the Indian Navy for salary account?
(a) IDFC Bank
(b) RBL Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

Q4. Which organization has successfully flight tested indigenously developed low weight Man-Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile?
(a) Defence Research and Development Laboratory
(b) Indian Council of Agricultural Research
(c) Food Safety and Standards Authority of India
(d) Defence Research and Development Organisation

Q5. Name the New Generation surface-to-air missile which has been successfully flight-tested by Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO).
(a) Prithvi
(b) Akash
(c) BrahMos
(d) Dhanush

Q6. Urmil Kumar Thapliyal passed away recently. He was a/an ____.
(a) Theatre Personality
(b) Costume Designer
(c) Contemporary Dancer
(d) Mountaineer

Q7. Which bank has launched a co-branded credit card with Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL)?
(a) SBM Bank
(b) IDBI Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) HDFC Bank

Q8. Which country appointed Ariel Henry as its new prime minister after the president’s assassination?
(a) Sudan
(b) Algeria
(c) Malawi
(d) Haiti

Q9. Which state government has recently decided to launch its new Dalit empowerment scheme ‘Dalita Bandhu’, on a pilot basis from the Huzurabad assembly constituency?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Telangana
(c) Odisha
(d) West Bengal

Q10. ________________and _____________have recently emerged as India’s new World Cadet champions.
(a) Aman Gulia and Sagar Jaglan
(b) Divya Kakran and Sagar Jaglan
(c) Jeet Ram and Aman Gulia
(d) Divya Kakran and Jeet Ram

Q11. Which of the following district has received the National Silver SKOCH award under health category?
(a) Guntur district, Andhra Pradesh
(b) Baramulla district, Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Kottayam district, Kerala
(d) Cachar district, Assam

Q12. Which of the following portfolio has additionally been given to the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) Secretary Aramane Giridhar ?
(a) Chairman of the NHAI
(b) Chairman of the SEBI
(c) Chairman of the SIDBI
(d) Chairman of the NTPC

Q13. Which of the following bank has recently selected Paisalo as its National Corporate Business Correspondent?
(a) IDBI Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) State Bank of India

Q14. Who among the following has inaugurated and addressed the World Universities Summit 2021?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) M. Venkaiah Naidu
(d) Nirmala Sitharaman

Q15. According to the Nature Index 2021 Materials Science, Which Indian Institute was included in the ‘50 Rising Institutions’ list?
(a) Indira Gandhi Centre for Advanced Scientific Research
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research
(c) Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru technological university

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (23th july 2021) Current Affair Quiz (23th july 2021) Current Affair Quiz (23th july 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Leftist school teacher Pedro Castillo was proclaimed Peru’s president-elect on 20th July, six weeks after a polarizing vote of which the results were delayed by claims of electoral fraud from his right-wing rival, Keiko Fujimori.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Australian city of Brisbane has been selected to host the 2032 summer Olympics, said the International Olympic Committee on 21 July.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Bank (KMBL), a financial services conglomerate, and the Indian Navy announced 20th July that they have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) enabling KMBL to offer its salary account proposition to all personnel of the Indian Navy – both serving and retired.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. DRDO successfully test flights indigenous Man-Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile. The Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) on 21th July successfully flight tested indigenously developed low weight, fire and forget Man-Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile (MPATGM).

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight-tested the New Generation Akash Missile (Akash-NG), a surface-to-air Missile from Integrated Test Range (ITR) off the coast of Odisha.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Renowned theatre personality and litterateur Urmil Kumar Thapliyal has passed away.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. ICICI Bank launched a co-branded credit card with Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL). Titled, ‘ICICI Bank HPCL Super Saver Credit Card’, the card offers best-in-class rewards and benefits to customers on their everyday spends on fuel as well as other categories including electricity and mobile, departmental stores like Big Bazaar and D-Mart, among others.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Henry was installed as head of a new government in an attempt to stabilize a country on the brink of chaos since the murder of president Jovenel Moise at his residence in the early hours of July 7.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Telangana Chief Minister K Chandrasekhar Rao will launch his government’s new Dalit empowerment scheme, now christened Dalita Bandhu, on a pilot basis from the Huzurabad assembly constituency.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Young wrestlers Aman Gulia and Sagar Jaglan emerged as the new world champions in their respective categories as India dished out an impressive show on the second day of the Cadet World Championship 2021 at Budapest, Hungary.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Cachar district of Barak Valley in South Assam has got the prestigious National Silver SKOCH award under health category on the project called ” Pushti Nirbhor”.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) Secretary Aramane Giridhar (IAS) has been given additional charge of the Chairman of the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI).

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. State Bank of India has selected Paisalo Digital as its National Corporate Business Correspondent for boosting its financial inclusion drive with the help of kiosk-based banking services.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated and addressed the World Universities Summit as Chief Guest.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Jawaharlal Nehru Centre For Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bengaluru, ranked 23rd globally among universities and institutions as part of its ‘50 Rising Institutions’ list.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?