Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [23th February 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. Which Indian telecom company has joined the global SEA-ME-WE-6 undersea cable consortium?
(a) Airtel
(b) BSNL
(c) Vodafone-Idea
(d) Reliance Jio

Q2. World Thinking Day is observed every year on which day?
(a) February 21
(b) February 22
(c) February 23
(d) February 24

Q3. India’s first Biosafety level-3 containment mobile laboratory has been inaugurated in which city?
(a) Surat
(b) Kolkata
(c) Ujjain
(d) Nashik

Q4. The Indian Air Force (IAF) is participating in exercise Eastern Bridge-VI in 2022 with which country at Air Force Station Jodhpur?
(a) Oman
(b) France
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Bangladesh

Q5. Which Indian Power company has recently partnered with Germany-based RWE Renewable GmbH to explore potential for a joint development of offshore wind projects in India?
(a) NTPC Ltd
(b) Adani Power
(c) JSW Energy
(d) Tata Power

Q6. Which country bagged the maximum number of medals at the 2022 Winter Olympic Games?
(a) Germany
(b) China
(c) Norway
(d) South Korea

Q7. Noted freedom fighter and Gandhian social worker, Shakuntala Choudhary has passed away. She hailed from which state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Assam

Q8. Which country has been handed over the Presidency to host the 2026 Winter Olympics?
(a) Italy
(b) UAE
(c) Russia
(d) Germany

Q9. The Ministry of Education has approved the continuation of Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan (RUSA) scheme till _________.
(a) 31 December 2023
(b) 31 March 2024
(c) 31 December 2024
(d) 31 March 2026

Q10. International Olympic Committee (IOC) Athletes’ Commission has re-elected who among the following as its Chair?
(a) Michelle Li
(b) PV Sindhu
(c) Emma Terho
(d) Seung Min Ryu

Q11. Who among the following has authored the book titled ‘The Founders: The Story of Paypal and the Entrepreneurs Who Shaped Silicon Valley’?
(a) Kiran Bedi
(b) Akash Kansal
(c) J Sai Deepak
(d) Jimmy Soni

Q12. Where is India’s first cable-stayed railway bridge being built?
(a) Kerala
(b) Assam
(c) Jammu & Kashmir
(d) Odisha

Q13. Where is the 48th Khajuraho Dance Festival held?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q14. Which state has recently got its first biodiversity park at Bhulah in Janjehli Valley?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Assam

Q15. Who has been appointed as the new President & CEO of Honda Cars India Ltd?
(a) Hiroyuki Shimizu
(b) Katsushi Inoue
(c) Gaku Nakanishi
(d) Takuya Tsumura

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (23th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (23th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (23th February 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Telecom operator Bharti Airtel Ltd has announced that it has joined the SEA-ME-WE-6 undersea cable consortium, in a bid to scale up its high speed global network capacity and serve India’s fast growing digital economy.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Thinking Day, originally known as Thinking Day, is celebrated annually on 22 February by all Girl Guides / Girl Scouts, and World Association of Girl Guides and Girl Scouts (WAGGGS) worldwide.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Bharati Pravin Pawar inaugurated India’s first Biosafety level-3 containment mobile laboratory in Nashik, Maharashtra.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Air Force (IAF) and Royal Air Force of Oman (RAFO) have organised bilateral air exercise named Eastern Bridge-VI from February 21 to 25, 2022 at Air Force Station Jodhpur in Rajasthan.Eastern Bridge-VI is the sixth edition of the exercise.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tata Power has collaborated with Germany-based RWE Renewable GmbH, to explore potential for a joint development of offshore wind projects in India.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Norway topped medal table for the second successive Winter Olympics, winning a total of 37 medals, including 16 golds.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Shakuntala Choudhary hailed from Kamrup in Assam and was known for her commitment and devotion to the popularization of the Gandhian way of life. She worked for the wellbeing of villagers, especially women and children.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Presidency of the Games was formally handed-over to Milan and Cortina d’Ampezzo, in Italy, to host the 2026 Winter Olympics.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Ministry of Education has approved the continuation of Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan (RUSA) scheme till 31st March 2026 with an expenditure of 12,929.16 crore rupees.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. IOC Athletes’ Commission re-elected Emma Terho as Chair, Seung Min Ryu & Sarah Walker elected as VC & 2nd VC respectively

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jimmy Soni authored a book titled ‘The Founders: The Story of Paypal and the Entrepreneurs Who Shaped Silicon Valley’.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The first cable-stayed railway bridge in India is in the making in the gorgeous Reasi district of Jammu & Kashmir. Built on the Anji river, the bridge known as the Anji Khad bridge will link Katra and Reasi.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 48th Khajuraho Dance Festival commenced in Madhya Pradesh. The week long festival will be held till February 26th.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first biodiversity park of Himachal Pradesh has been established at a cost of Rs 1cr at Bhulah in Janjehli Valley of Mandi district, which would prove to be a boon for researchers and tourists and also help conserve endangered Himalayan herbs.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Japanese auto major Honda Motor Co. Ltd. has announced the appointment of Takuya Tsumura as the new President & CEO of Honda Cars India Ltd (HCIL).

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *