Current Affairs Quiz [23rd october 2021] For EMRS 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   current affair Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [23rd october 2021] For EMRS 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. What is the overall DA/DR rate announced by the government effective from July 01, 2021?
(a) 21%
(b) 31%
(c) 28%
(d) 35%

Q2. Who has been honoured with the European Union’s top human rights prize, Sakharov Prize for Freedom of Thought for 2021?
(a) Kira Yarmysh
(b) Alexei Navalny
(c) Boris Yeltsin
(d) Roman Protasevich

Q3. RBI has recently imposed Rs 1 crore monetary penalty on which payments bank for violating norms under Section 26 (2) of the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007?
(a) Jio Payments Bank
(b) Airtel Payments Bank
(c) Aditya Birla Payments Bank
(d) Paytm Payments Bank

Q4. When is the International Stuttering Awareness Day observed?
(a) 22 October
(b) 20 October
(c) 19 October
(d) 21 October

Q5. Which state government has announced the Implementation of “Mukhyamantri Ration Aapke Dwar Yojana” from November 2021?
(a) Assam
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Odisha
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q6. What was the rank of India in World Justice Project’s (WJP) Rule of Law Index 2021?
(a) 32
(b) 51
(c) 79
(d) 105

Q7. Who has been appointed as the MD of India Ports Global Limited (IPGL)?
(a) Neera Tanden
(b) Alok Mishra
(c) Jagjit Pavadia
(d) Arun Raste

Q8. Who has authored the book “Veer Savarkar: The Man Who Could Have Prevented Partition” launched by Defence Minister Rajnath Singh?
(a) Uday Mahurkar
(b) Chirayu Pandit
(c) Jeet Thayil
(d) Both a & b

Q9. Which of the following has recently acquired 40% stake in designer Manish Malhotra’s MM Styles?
(a) Reliance Industries Ltd
(b) Adani Group
(c) Aditya Birla Fashion & Retail Ltd
(d) Infiniti Retail Ltd

Q10. Which of the following country has elected its first-ever president as it prepares to become a republic, removing Queen Elizabeth as head of state?
(a) Saint Lucia
(b) Saint Vincent
(c) Barbados
(d) Grenadines

Q11. Sports Authority of India (SAI) appointed Commodore ____ as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS).
(a) PK Mittal
(b) PK Gupta
(c) PK Mishra
(d) PK Garg

Q12. Donald Trump has announced plans to launch a social media platform called ________.
(a) Society TRUTH
(b) TRUTH Social
(c) People TRUTH
(d) Justice

Q13. What is the theme of the 2021 International Stuttering Awareness Day?
(a) Speak Your Mind
(b) Growth Through Speaking
(c) Journey of Words – Resilience and Bouncing Back
(d) Speak the change you wish to see

Q14. Which country has topped the World Justice Project’s (WJP) Rule of Law Index 2021?
(a) Sweden
(b) Norway
(c) Finland
(d) Denmark

Q15. India completed 100 crore doses of COVID-19 vaccines on _________, in about 9 months since the drive began.
(a) 20th October
(b) 21st October
(c) 22nd October
(d) 23rd October

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (23rd October 2021) Current Affair Quiz (23rd October 2021) Current Affair Quiz (23rd October 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Cabinet has approved a further hike of 3 percent in Dearness Allowance (DA) and Dearness Relief (DR) for the central government employees and pensioners on October 21, 2021. The increase of 3% is over the existing rate of 28 percent of the basic pay/pension and will be effective from July 1, 2021.Now after this hike, the DA/DR will increase to 31%.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The European Parliament has awarded the European Union’s top human rights prize, Sakharov Prize for Freedom of Thought for 2021, to the imprisoned Russian opposition leader Alexei Navalny.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a penalty of Rs 1 crore on Paytm Payments Bank Limited (PPBL) over certain specified violations, as referred in Section 26 (2) of the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Every year October 22 is observed as International Stuttering Awareness Day, since 1998. The day is intended to raise public awareness of the millions of people who have a speech disorder of stuttering or stammering.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government of Madhya Pradesh (MP) has announced the implementation of the scheme ‘‘Mukhyamantri Ration Apke Dwar Yojana”, which will start from November 2021.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has ranked 79 out of 139 countries and jurisdictions in the World Justice Project’s (WJP) Rule of Law Index 2021 report.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has appointed Captain Alok Mishra as the Managing Director of India Ports Global Limited (IPGL). He is currently serving as the Head of operation and transformation lead at the Gateway Terminals India Pvt Ltd (GTI), Mumbai Maharashtra.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Defence Minister launched the book “Veer Savarkar: The Man Who Could Have Prevented Partition” authored by Uday Mahurkar and Chirayu Pandit.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reliance Industries Ltd’s Reliance Brands Ltd (RBL) and famous designer Manish Malhotra have announced a strategic partnership to acquire a 40 percent stake in Malhotra’s MM Styles Pvt Ltd. Launched in 2005, the Manish Malhotra luxury retail is spanned across four flagship stores in Mumbai, New Delhi, and Hyderabad, 2 SIS.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Barbados has elected its first-ever president as it prepares to become a republic, removing Queen Elizabeth as head of state. Dame Sandra Mason, 72, is set to be sworn in on 30 November, which will mark the country’s 55th anniversary of independence from Britain.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Sports Authority of India (SAI) appointed Commodore PK Garg as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) at the Mission Olympic Cell meeting.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Donald Trump has announced plans to launch a social media platform called TRUTH Social that will be rolled be out early next year.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Speak the change you wish to see is the theme of the 2021 International Stuttering Awareness Day.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Denmark has topped the World Justice Project’s (WJP) Rule of Law Index 2021.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. India completed 100 crore doses of COVID-19 vaccines on 21st October, in about 9 months since the drive began. PM Modi called the achievement “the triumph of Indian science, enterprise and collective spirit of 130 crore Indians”.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?