Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [23rd March 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. Indian Army is participating in the Joint Military Exercise ‘LAMITIYE-2022’ with which country?
(a) Dominican Republic
(b) Seychelles
(c) Mauritius
(d) Madagascar

Q2. Who has been appointed as the new Chief Minister of Manipur following the state Assembly elections 2022?
(a) Govindas Konthoujam
(b) Thongam Biswajit Singh
(c) Govindas Konthoujam
(d) N Biren Singh

Q3. When is the World Water Day observed by the United Nations?
(a) March 20
(b) March 21
(c) March 22
(d) March 23

Q4. Name the Indian economist who has been roped in by the United Nations as a member of its newly established Advisory Board on Effective Multilateralism?
(a) C. Rangarajan
(b) Kaushik Basu
(c) Abhijit Sen
(d) Jayati Ghosh

Q5. The ‘AutoFirst’ application has been launched by which bank to offer fully automated auto loans?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) IndusInd Bank

Q6. Serdar Berdimuhamedow has been appointed as the President of which country?
(a) Kyrgyzstan
(b) Azerbaijan
(c) Kazakhstan
(d) Turkmenistan

Q7. What is the theme for the World Water Day 2022?
(a) Groundwater, Making the Invisible Visible
(b) Valuing Water
(c) Water and Climate Change
(d) Leaving No One Behind

Q8. The World Poetry Day is celebrated every year on which day?
(a) 20 March
(b) 21 March
(c) 19 March
(d) 18 March

Q9. Which day of the year is observed as the World Down Syndrome Day?
(a) 21 March
(b) 20 March
(c) 19 March
(d) 18 March

Q10. Defence Secretary of India, Dr Ajay Kumar has commissioned the Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) _______ recently.
(a) Sujeet
(b) Sarthak
(c) Saksham
(d) Sajag

Q11. Name the author of the book “Wrist Assured: An Autobiography”.
(a) Kapil Dev
(b) Sunil Gavaskar
(c) Gundappa Ranganatha Vishwanath
(d) Sachin Tendulkar

Q12. Which of the following state celebrated the ‘Dol Utsav’ or ‘Dol Jatra’, the festival of colours?
(a) Assam
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Rajasthan
(d) West Bengal

Q13. Which of the following team clinched their maiden Indian Super League title 2022?
(a) Kerala Blasters
(b) Hyderabad FC
(c) ATK Mohun Bagan FC
(d) Jamshedpur FC

Q14. Pritzker Prize is an international award given annually to recognize the contributions in which field?
(a) Architecture
(b) Cricket
(c) Literature
(d) Mathematics

Q15. What is the theme of the 2022 World Down Syndrome Day?
(a) Connect
(b) We Decide
(c) Leave no one behind
(d) Inclusion Means

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (23rd March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (23rd March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (23rd March 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 9th edition of the Joint Military Exercise ‘LAMITIYE-2022’ between the Indian Army and Seychelles Defence Forces (SDF) will be held from March 22 to 31, 2022 at Seychelles Defence Academy (SDA), Seychelles.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Senior BJP leader N Biren Singh took oath as Chief Minister of Manipur for a second consecutive five-year term on March 21, 2022.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Water Day is a United Nations (UN) observance day held annually on March 22 to highlight the importance of freshwater.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations (UN) Secretary General Antonio Guterres has announced the appointment of Indian development economist Jayati Ghosh as a member of UN’s newly established Advisory Board on Effective Multilateralism.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. HDFC Bank has announced to launch ‘AutoFirst’ application that will offer fully automated auto loans.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Serdar Berdimuhamedow has been sworn in as the President of Turkmenistan.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Water Day Theme 2022: “Groundwater, Making the Invisible Visible”.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Poetry Day is celebrated on 21 March every year to promote the reading, writing, publishing and teaching of poetry throughout the world.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Down Syndrome Day (WDSD) is observed every year on 21 March to raise public awareness for the rights, inclusion and well being of people with Down syndrome.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Defence Secretary of India, Dr Ajay Kumar has commissioned the Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Saksham.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Indian cricket captain Gundappa Ranganatha Vishwanath has penned his autobiography titled “Wrist Assured: An Autobiography”, co-authored by senior journalist R Kaushik.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. West Bengal celebrated the ‘Dol Utsav’ or ‘Dol Jatra’, the festival of colours, marking the onset of the spring season.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hyderabad FC has clinched their maiden Indian Super League title after defeating Kerala Blasters in the penalty shoot-out in the summit clash.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The latest edition of Dezeen Debate features Burkinabè architect Diébédo Francis Kéré, who has won this year’s Pritzker Architecture Prize.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of World Down Syndrome Day this year is “Inclusion Means”. It calls for making efforts to include people with down syndrome in all matters of life and not discriminate against them.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *