Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [22th January 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. As per the latest GDP prediction by Ind-Ra, what is the estimated GDP growth rate for Indian economy in FY 2022-23?
(a) 6.5%
(b) 7.6%
(c) 8.1%
(d) 9.0%

Q2. Who among the following is the winner of Genesis Prize 2022?
(a) Albert Bourla
(b) Rabbi Lord
(c) Steven Spielberg
(d) Natan Sharansky

Q3. From India, who has been roped in as the Ambassador of ICANN-supported Universal Acceptance Steering Group (UASG)?
(a) Sachin Bansal
(b) Falguni Nayar
(c) Sunil Mittal
(d) Vijay Shekhar Sharma

Q4. Which player has been named as the captain of the ICC Men’s T20I team of the year for 2021?
(a) Mohammad Rizwan
(b) Aiden Markram
(c) Babar Azam
(d) Jos Buttler

Q5. Which word has been chosen as the Oxford University Press Children’s Word of the Year 2021?
(a) Sanitizer
(b) Coronavirus
(c) Isolation
(d) Anxiety

Q6. Saturnino de la Fuente García, the world’s oldest person has died recently at the age of 112 years and 341 days. He was from which country?
(a) Italy
(b) Spain
(c) Switzerland
(d) Finland

Q7. Who has been roped in as the new Chairman of Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative (IFFCO) recently?
(a) Prem Chandra Munshi
(b) Mangi Lal Danga
(c) Simachal Padhya
(d) Dileep Sanghani

Q8. Which of the following has launched a mobile app “Saa₹thi” based on investor education in Mumbai, Maharashtra?
(a) Securities and Exchange Board of India
(b) National Payments Corporation of India
(c) Reserve Bank of India
(d) Association of Mutual Funds of India

Q9. The first BRICS Sherpas meeting of 2022 was held virtually on January 18-19 2022 under the chairship of which country?
(a) Brazil
(b) Russia
(c) India
(d) China

Q10. Reserve Bank of India’s Digital Payment Index rose by ______________ to 304.06 in September 2021 against 217.74 in the year-ago month.
(a) 25.54%
(b) 26.70%
(c) 30.74%
(d) 39.64%

Q11. Which of the following company has signed a $69 billion deal to buy US gaming giant Activision Blizzard?
(a) IBM
(b) Microsoft
(c) Google
(d) Infosys

Q12. Name the person who has been appointed as the Managing Director, National Highways & Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd (NHIDCL).
(a) Baldev Prakash
(b) Vasudevan PN
(c) Rajeev Ahuja
(d) Chanchal Kumar

Q13. Who among the following has been appointed as the new Chairman and Managing Director of Air India?
(a) Alok Mishra
(b) Vartika Shukla
(c) Vikram Dev Dutt
(d) Atul Bhatt

Q14. Who became the first Indian to complete NASA’s International Air and Space Program (IASP) at the Kennedy Space Centre in Alabama, USA?
(a) Meyya Meyyappan
(b) Anita Sengupta
(c) Jahnavi Dangeti
(d) Ashwin Vasavada

Q15. Which of the following ministry has announced the initiation of the Open Data Week from 17 January to 21 January?
(a) Ministry of Commerce and Industry
(b) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
(c) Ministry of Home Affairs
(d) Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (22th January 2021) Current Affair Quiz (22th January 2021) Current Affair Quiz (22th January 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) has projected the real gross domestic product (GDP) growth rate of the Indian economy to grow at 7.6 percent year-on-year in 2022-23 (FY23).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The global pharmaceutical giant Pfizer Inc.’s Chairman and Chief Executive, Albert Bourla, has been awarded with the prestigious Genesis Prize 2022 on January 19, 2022.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Paytm founder Vijay Shekhar Sharma has been roped in as the Ambassador of Universal Acceptance Steering Group (UASG), a community-based team of industry leaders supported by global internet body ICANN.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pakistani skipper Babar Azam has been named as the captain of the ICC Men’s T20I team of the year for 2021.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Oxford University Press (OUP) has picked up ‘Anxiety’ as the Children’s Word of the Year 2021, based on their recent research.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Guinness World Records holder for oldest person living (male), Saturnino de la Fuente García (Spain) has passed away at the age of 112 years and 341 days.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The board of directors of the Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative (IFFCO) has unanimously elected Dileep Sanghani as the 17th Chairman of the Cooperative on January 19, 2022.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) launched a mobile app “Saa₹thi” based on investor education in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The first BRICS Sherpas meeting of 2022 was held virtually on January 18-19 2022, with the members thanking India for its BRICS chairship in 2021. China has taken on the rotating chairmanship of BRICS in 2022.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India’s Digital Payment Index rose by 39.64% to 304.06 in September 2021 against 217.74 in the year-ago month.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Microsoft announced a landmark $69 billion deal to buy US gaming giant Activision Blizzard, betting big on the prospects of the video game market by scooping up the scandal-hit “Call of Duty” maker.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chanchal Kumar has been appointed as the Managing Director, National Highways & Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd (NHIDCL), under the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH).

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of Vikram Dev Dutt, a 1993-batch IAS officer of AGMUT (Arunachal Pradesh, Goa, Mizoram and Union Territory) cadre as the Chairman and Managing Director of Air India.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jahnavi Dangeti, a young girl from Andhra Pradesh, has just completed NASA’s International Air and Space Program (IASP) at the Kennedy Space Centre in Alabama, US, making her the first Indian to accomplish this feat.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. With an aim to encourage adoption of open data and promote innovation across India’s urban ecosystem, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has announced the initiation of the Open Data Week from 17 January to 21 January.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *