Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [22th February 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. Which of the following film has won the “Film of the Year Award” at Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival Awards 2022?
(a) Mimi
(b) 83
(c) Shershaah
(d) Pushpa: The Rise

Q2. The International Olympic Committee session will be held at which place in 2023?
(a) Beijing
(b) Mumbai
(c) New York
(d) Paris

Q3. International Mother Language Day (IMLD) is marked annually on which day?
(a) February 21
(b) February 20
(c) February 19
(d) February 18

Q4. ‘Heal by India’ is an initiative by the Government of India to improve India’s educational institutions with focus on which sector?
(a) Infrastructure
(b) Tourism
(c) Agriculture
(d) Health

Q5. Who among the following has won the “Best Actress Award” at Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival Awards 2022?
(a) Pariniti Chopra
(b) Katrina Kaif
(c) Anushka Sharma
(d) Kriti Sanon

Q6. The book titled ‘A Nation To Protect’ has been authored by __________.
(a) Narayan Rane
(b) Mansukh Mandaviya
(c) Pranab Mukherjee
(d) Priyam Gandhi Mody

Q7. The IBRD arm of the World Bank has recently approved loan worth $115 million for the State Governments of Karnataka and Odisha, for the implementation of which project?
(a) DREAM
(b) REWARD
(c) SHIELD
(d) METRO

Q8. PM Modi has inaugurated Asia’s largest 550-tonne capacity Bio-CNG plant ‘Gobar-Dhan’ in which of the following city?
(a) Indore
(b) Meerut
(c) Ranchi
(d) Lucknow
(e) Surat

Q9. Who has been appointed as brand ambassador of Adidas?
(a) Pankaj Tripathi
(b) Manika Batra
(c) Deepika Padukone
(d) Neeraj Chopra
(e) Mirabai Chanu

Q10. Who has been conferred with Hilal-e-Pakistan, the second highest civilian honour of Pakistan?
(a) Xi Jinping
(b) Shinzo Abe
(c) Barack Obama
(d) Bill Gates
(e) Jeff Bezos

Q11. Who among the following has authored a new book ‘’A History of Sriniketan: Rabindranath Tagore’s Pioneering Work in Rural Construction”?
(a) Jayanta Ghosal
(b) Dhirendra Jha
(c) Chandrachur Ghose
(d) Uma Das Gupta

Q12. Who created a new world record for the highest score by a batter on debut in first-class cricket?
(a) Yash Dhull
(b) Sakibul Gani
(c) Dinesh Bana
(d) Raj Angad Bawa

Q13. Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh Foundation Day is observed every year on __________________.
(a) 20 February
(b) 21 February
(c) 22 February
(d) 23 February

Q14. Which city in India has highest number of dollar-millionaire households according to the Hurun India Wealth Report 2021?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Kolkata
(c) Delhi
(d) Mumbai

Q15. Who among the following has won the “Best Actor Award” at Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival Awards 2022?
(a) Ranveer Singh
(b) Sidharth Malhotra
(c) Ahan Shetty
(d) Manoj Bajpayee

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (22th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (22th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (22th February 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pushpa: The Rise has won the “Film of the Year Award” at Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival Awards 2022.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mumbai, India will host the International Olympic Committee session in 2023. The IOC Session for 2023 will be held at Jio World Convention Centre, Mumbai.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Mother Language Day (IMLD) is observed annually on 21st of February.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government of India will be promoting the ‘Heal by India’ initiative to improve India’s educational institutions in the health sector.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kriti Sanon for film Mimi has won the “Best Actress Award” at Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival Awards 2022.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The book titled “A Nation To Protect” authored by Priyam Gandhi Mody was launched by Union Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Government of India, the State Governments of Karnataka and Odisha have signed a loan agreement with the World Bank of total worth of $115 million (INR 869 crore) for Rejuvenating Watersheds for Agricultural Resilience through Innovative Development (REWARD) Programme.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. PM Modi inaugurated Asia’s largest 550-tonne capacity ‘Gobar-Dhan’ Bio-CNG plant in Indore. It is based on the concept of waste-to-wealth innovation.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Adidas’ sportswear team appointed Indian table tennis player, Manika Batra as the brand ambassador.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Microsoft founder and philanthropist Bill Gates has been conferred with Hilal-e-Pakistan. It is the second highest civilian honour in the country. He has been awarded for his efforts to help eradicate polio in Pakistan.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The book titled “A History of Sriniketan: Rabindranath Tagore’s Pioneering Work in Rural Construction” authored by Uma Das Gupta and published under Niyogi Books ‘Paper Missile’ released.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bihar batter Sakibul Gani created a new world record for the highest score by a batter on debut in first-class cricket.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Northern States Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh celebrate their Foundation Day on February 20, since 1987.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. In the list of cities with most millionaires, Mumbai has topped with 20,300 millionaires households. Mumbai is followed by Delhi with 17,400 and Kolkata with 10,500 millionaire households, respectively.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ranveer Singh for film 83 has won the “Best Actor Award” at Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival Awards 2022.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *