Current Affairs Quiz [20th october 2021] For EMRS 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   EMRS study Plan   »   Current Affair quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [20th october 2021] For EMRS 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. The Lucy Mission has been launched by NASA to study which of these asteroids?
(a) Hermes
(b) Earth-crossing asteroids
(c) Icarus
(d) Trojan asteroids

Q2. Which state has launched the ‘Mera Ghar Mere Naam’ scheme to confer proprietary rights?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Punjab
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan

Q3. What amount of credit line has been seeked by the Sri Lankan government from India to purchase crude oil?
(a) USD 100 million
(b) USD 200 million
(c) USD 500 million
(d) USD 300 million

Q4. NITI Aayog has collaborated with which organisation to launch Geospatial Energy Map of India?
(a) Google
(b) Facebook
(c) Intel
(d) ISRO

Q5. Who has won the inaugural ‘Earthshot Prize’ for the year 2021 for developing a technology for converting agri waste into bio-products?
(a) Vidyut Mohan
(b) Roshan Sharma
(c) Shafali Bisht
(d) Preeti Kumari

Q6. What amount of penalty has been imposed by RBI on SBI for non-compliance of RBI directives?
(a) Rs 5 crore
(b) Rs 4 crore
(c) Rs 3 crore
(d) Rs 1 crore

Q7. According to WHO Global TB report for 2021, which country is the worst-hit country in TB elimination?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Australia
(c) India
(d) Bangladesh

Q8. Reserve Bank of India has authorized which bank recently to collect direct taxes on behalf of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT)?
(a) Yes Bank
(b) RBL Bank
(c) Lakshmi Vilas Bank
(d) Karur Vysya Bank

Q9. Which country has launched 1st Solar Exploration Satellite named ‘Xihe’, onboard a Long March-2D rocket?
(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) USA
(d) Vietnam

Q10. Name the MD & CEO of the Axis Bank, whose re-appointment to the post has recently been approved by RBI.
(a) Amitabh Chaudhry
(b) Sandeep Bakhshi
(c) Deepak Parekh
(d) Rana Kapoor

 

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (20th october 2021) Current Affair Quiz (20th October 2021) Current Affair Quiz (20th October 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The US space agency NASA has launched a first-of-its kind mission called ‘Lucy Mission‘ to study Jupiter’s Trojan asteroids. The mission life of Lucy is 12-year, during which the spacecraft will fly by a total of eight ancient asteroids to study about solar system’s evolution. These will include one main-belt asteroid and seven Jupiter Trojan asteroids.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Punjab, the Chief Minister Charanjit Channi launched a new scheme titled ‘Mera Ghar Mere Naam’ on October 17, 2021 which aims to confer proprietary rights on the people living in the houses within the ‘Lal Lakir’ of villages and the cities.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Government of Sri Lanka has sought a USD 500 million credit line from India to pay for its crude oil purchases, as the country is facing severe foreign exchange crisis in the island nation, after the pandemic hit the nation’s earnings from tourism and remittances.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. NITI Aayog has launched the Geospatial Energy Map of India which will provide a holistic picture of all energy resources of the country.The map has been developed by NITI Aayog in collaboration with Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and Energy Ministries of Government of India.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vidyut has been awarded in Clean our Air category, for his technology called ‘Takachar’, a small and portable device that uses crop residue to convert it into bio-products like fuel and fertilisers to reduce smoke emissions and combat air pollution.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 1 crore on India’s largest public lender State Bank of India (SBI).

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. WHO Global TB report for 2021: India worst-hit country in TB elimination. On 14th October 2021, the World Health Organisation (WHO) released the ‘Global TB report for 2021, where it highlighted the effects of COVID-19 which led to a huge reversal in the progress of Tuberculosis (TB) elimination.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. RBI authorized Karur Vysya Bank (KVB) to collect Direct taxes. The Reserve Bank of India has authorized Karur Vysya Bank (KVB) to collect direct taxes on behalf of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT).

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. China has successfully launched its 1st solar exploration satellite into space from the Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center in northern Shanxi Province aboard a Long March-2D rocket.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved the re-appointment of Amitabh Chaudhry as Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of private lender Axis Bank for a period of three years.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?