Current Affairs Quiz [20th NOVEMBER 2021] For Teaching 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affair quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [20th NOVEMBER 2021] For Teaching 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. What was the rank of India in the global list of 2021 TRACE Bribery Risk Rankings (TRACE Matrix)?
(a) 53
(b) 77
(c) 82
(d) 95

Q2. Which bank has signed a strategic agreement with Jamshedpur Football Club, a fully owned subsidiary of Tata Steel, to promote and support football in India?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) RBL Bank
(d) ICICI Bank

Q3. Which organization has received the Guinness World Record for constructing & blacktopping the world highest motorable road “Umling la Pass” in the Union Territory of Ladakh?
(a) Border Roads Organisation
(b) Border Security Force
(c) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
(d) Indo-Tibetan Border Police

Q4. Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of TRIFED Aadi Mahotsav?
(a) Neeraj Chopra
(b) Mary Kom
(c) Mirabai Chanu
(d) PR Sreejesh

Q5. Which country will host the 2031 ICC Men’s 50-over World Cup?
(a) India
(b) Australia
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) England

Q6. Who among the following has won Vienna Tennis Open or Erste Bank Open 2021?
(a) Roger Federer
(b) Rafael Nadal
(c) Novak Djokovic
(d) Alexander Zverev

Q7. Uttar Pradesh’s first Air Pollution Control Tower (APCT) has been set up in which city?
(a) Meerut
(b) Mathura
(c) Lucknow
(d) Noida

Q8. World Toilet Day is observed as an official United Nations international day across the world on ___________.
(a) 19th November
(b) 20th November
(c) 21st November
(d) 22nd November

Q9. What is the theme of World Antimicrobial Awareness Week Theme 2021?
(a) The future of antibiotics depends on all of us
(b) Seek advice from a qualified healthcare professional before taking antibiotics
(c) United to preserve antimicrobials
(d) Spread Awareness, Stop Resistance

Q10. In India, the National Newborn Week is observed every year from _________.
(a) 15 to 21 November
(b) 16 to 22 November
(c) 17 to 23 November
(d) 18 to 24 November

Q11. Veteran author, football journalist and sports commentator ___________ has passed away due to health complications.
(a) Vikram Kapadia
(b) Rohan Kapadia
(c) Novy Kapadia
(d) Deepak Kapadia
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Obituaries

Q12. What is the theme of The Sydney Dialogue 2021?
(a) Action and Finance Mobilization Dialogue
(b) Identity and Authentication
(c) Improvise, Adapt and Overcome
(d) India’s technology evolution and revolution

Q13. India gets reelected to the Executive Board of UNESCO with 164 votes for the term _______________.
(a) 2024-25
(b) 2022-24
(c) 2021-25
(d) 2023-25

Q14. Which country has topped the global list of 2021 TRACE Bribery Risk Rankings?
(a) Norway
(b) Iceland
(c) Singapore
(d) Denmark

Q15. The ADARSH GRAM, Sui village is in which state/district?
(a) Banswara, Rajasthan
(b) Bhiwani, Haryana
(c) Azamgarh, Uttar Pradesh
(d) UdhamSingh, Uttarakhand

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (20 November 2021) Current Affair Quiz (20 November 2021) Current Affair Quiz (20 November 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has slipped to 82nd position (drop by 5 slots from 2020) with a risk score of 44 in the global list of 2021 TRACE Bribery Risk Matrix (TRACE Matrix) that measures business bribery risks, which was released by TRACE International.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The State Bank of India signed a strategic agreement with Jamshedpur Football Club, a fully owned subsidiary of Tata Steel, to promote and support football in India. This is the first of its kind of agreement by SBI in the game of football.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Border Roads Organisation has received the Guinness World Record for constructing & blacktopping the world highest motorable road passing through the 19,024 feet 0.73 inches (5798.251m) high Umlingla Pass in the Union Territory of Ladakh.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Olympic medallist and boxer Padma Vibhushan MC Mary Kom was declared as brand ambassador of the TRIFED Aadi Mahotsav. It is a national tribal festival and a joint initiative of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and the TRIFED.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. India will co-host 2031 50-over WC & 2026 ICC T20 WC2029 and host ICC Men’s Champions Trophy. The International Cricket Council (ICC) has announced the 14 host countries of the ICC men’s white-ball events from 2024-2031.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Alexander “Sascha” Zverev, a German professional tennis player, won the fifth ATP title of the season (2021) and 18th overall at the Vienna Open 2021 or Erste Bank Open 2021 defeating Frances Tiafoe of United States of America (USA).

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Minister of Heavy Industries Mahendra Nath Pandey inaugurated the first air pollution control tower of the state of Uttar Pradesh in Noida.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Toilet Day is observed as an official United Nations international day across the world on 19th November 2021.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Antimicrobial Awareness Week Theme 2021 is Spread Awareness, Stop Resistance. The theme calls on One Health stakeholders, policymakers, health care providers, and the general public to be Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Awareness champions.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. In India, the National Newborn Week is observed every year from 15 to 21 November. The main purpose of the week is to reinforce the importance of newborn health as a key priority area of the health sector and reduce the infant mortality rate by improving healthcare conditions for babies in the neonatal period.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran author, football journalist and sports commentator Novy Kapadia has passed away due to health complications.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has delivered the keynote address at The Sydney Dialogue, via video conferencing. PM addressed the event on the theme ‘India’s technology evolution and revolution’.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. India gets reelected to the Executive Board of UNESCO with 164 votes for the term 2021-25,” the Paris-based Permanent Delegation of India to UNESCO (United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation).

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Denmark has topped the rankings with a score of 2. An anti-bribery standard-setting organisation, known as TRACE, measures business bribery risk in 194 countries, territories, and autonomous and semi-autonomous regions.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind visited Sui village in the Bhiwani district of Haryana, to inaugurate various public facilities in the village.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?