Current Affairs Quiz [20th december 2021] For All Teaching Exam 2021: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [20th december 2021] For All Teaching Exam 2021: Attempt Now

Q1. Which state has launched Sports Action toward Harnessing Aspiration of Youth (SAHAY) scheme?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Karnataka
(d) Chhattisgarh

Q2. Who has received Global Entrepreneur of the Year Award- Business Transformation from The Indus Entrepreneurs (TiE)?
(a) Himanshu Kapania
(b) Shyam Srinivasan
(c) Kumar Mangalam Birla
(d) Atanu Kumar Das

Q3. Who is the author of the book titled ‘Rewinding of First 25 years of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology’?
(a) Salil Parekh
(b) Abhay Kumar
(c) Sashidhar Jagdishan
(d) S S Oberoi

Q4. According to the reports of the data analytics company YouGov, who among the following personalities is listed the world’s most admired men?
(a) Cristiano Ronaldo
(b) Jackie Chan
(c) Elon Musk
(d) Barack Obama

Q5. What is the theme of the International Migrants Day 2021?
(a) Reimagining Human Mobility
(b) Harnessing the potential of human mobility
(c) #WeTogether
(d) Migrants and Refugees Challenge Us

Q6. Every year, ________ is observed as the Minorities Rights Day to uphold the right to freedom and equal opportunities for the ethnic minorities in India.
(a) December 18
(b) December 19
(c) December 20
(d) December 21

Q7. World Arabic Language Day is observed globally on _________ every year.
(a) 16th December
(b) 17th December
(c) 18th December
(d) 19th December

Q8. What is the rank of PM Narendra Modi in world’s top 20 most admired men, by data analytics company YouGov?
(a) 16th
(b) 20th
(c) 10th
(d) 8th

Q9. A penalty of _______ has been imposed on Punjab National Bank (PNB) by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
(a) Rs 1.8 crores
(b) Rs 1.7 crores
(c) Rs 1.6 crores
(d) Rs 1.5 crores

Q10. Union Cabinet approved a Rs ___________ crore production linked incentive (PLI) scheme for boosting semiconductor.
(a) Rs 46,000 crore
(b) Rs 56,000 crore
(c) Rs 66,000 crore
(d) Rs 76,000 crore

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (20th december 2021) Current Affair Quiz (20th december 2021) Current Affair Quiz (20th december 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jharkhand CM launched Sports Action toward Harnessing Aspiration of Youth (SAHAY) scheme for maoist-hit areas.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kumar Mangalam Birla receives Global Entrepreneur of the Year Award from The Indus Entrepreneurs (TiE).

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The book titled ‘Rewinding of First 25 years of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology’ authored by S S Oberoi, the former adviser at the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) was launched by Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary of MeitY.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Barack Obama has ranked 1st on the list of the world’s top 20 most admired men, in a survey carried out by data analytics company YouGov.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme of International Migrants Day 2021 is Harnessing the potential of human mobility.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Every year, December 18 is observed as the Minorities Rights Day to uphold the right to freedom and equal opportunities for the ethnic minorities in India and create awareness about the respect and dignity of the minorities.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Arabic Language Day is observed globally on 18th December every year. The Arabic language is one of the pillars of the cultural diversity of mankind.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has ranked 8th on the list of the world’s top 20 most admired men, in a survey carried out by data analytics company YouGov.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. A penalty of Rs 1.8 crores has been imposed on Punjab National Bank (PNB) by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), while ICICI Bank has been fined Rs 30 lakh for deficiencies in regulatory compliances.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Cabinet approved a Rs 76,000-crore production linked incentive (PLI) scheme for boosting semiconductor and display manufacturing in India.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?