Current Affairs Quiz [1st september 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   current affair Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [1st september 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Devendra Jhajharia has claimed a silver medal in which sports event for India at the Paralympics 2020?
(a) Javelin Throw
(b) Shooting
(c) Long Jump
(d) Discuss Throw

Q2. What is the eligibility age for making investment in National Pension System (NPS) now?
(a) 18-60
(b) 18-65
(c) 18-70
(d) 18-75

Q3. Avani Lekhara has won the first gold medal for India at Tokyo Paralympics 2020 in which event?
(a) Archery
(b) Shooting
(c) Tennis
(d) Badminton

Q4. The #FollowPaymentDistancing campaign has been launched by which entity?
(a) SBI
(b) RBI
(c) Ministry of Finance
(d) RuPay

Q5. Buddhadeb Guha, who has passed away recently, was a renowned writer in which language?
(a) Bengali
(b) Marathi
(c) Malayalam
(d) Hindi

Q6. Indian para-athlete Sumit Antil has claimed gold medal in which event at the ongoing Tokyo Paralympics?
(a) Discuss Throw
(b) Javelin throw
(c) Shotput
(d) Long Jump

Q7. The PhonePe has recently received which of these licence from IRDAI to conduct insurance business?
(a) Composite broker licence
(b) Re-insurance broker licence
(c) Corporate agent licence
(d) Direct broking licence

Q8. Yogesh Kathuniya has claimed silver medal for India in which event at Paralympics 2020?
(a) Shooting
(b) Shotput
(c) Discus Throw
(d) Javelin Throw

Q9. Who has been appointed as the independent director of the Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation (HSBC) Asia?
(a) Chanda Kochhar
(b) Anshula Kant
(c) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(d) Rajnish Kumar

Q10. Stuart Binny, who has recently announced his retirement from cricket, played for which country?
(a) New Zealand
(b) India
(c) Australia
(d) West Indies

Q11. Renowned coach Vasoo Paranjape passed away recently. He was former Indian coach of which sport?
(a) Cricket
(b) Football
(c) Hockey
(d) Chess

Q12. Which state has government has launched “Mission Vatsalya” for women who lost their husbands to COVID-19?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) West Bengal
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Gujarat

Q13. Name the Discus thrower who has lost his Paralympics bronze, after being declared ineligible in classification reassessment.
(a) Ravi Sharma
(b) Sanjay Kumar
(c) Vinod Kumar
(d) Sonu Singh

Q14. International Day for People of African Descent is celebrated for the first time on _________.
(a) 31 August 2017
(b) 31 August 2018
(c) 31 August 2019
(d) 31 August 2021

Q15. Which Indian frigate participated in the joint maritime drill between Indian Navy and German Navy at the Gulf of Aden?
(a) Talwar
(b) Trisul
(c) Teg
(d) Trikand

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (1st september 2021) Current Affair Quiz (1st september 2021) Current Affair Quiz (1st september 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. At the ongoing Tokyo Paralympics 2020, India’s greatest paralympian, Devendra Jhajharia won the silver medal in the men’s javelin throw – F46 final event on August 30, 2021.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) has increased the entry age for the National Pension System (NPS) from 65 years to 70 years. Earlier the eligible age to invest in NPS was 18-65 years which has now been revised to 18-70 years.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian paralympic shooter Avani Lekhara won the first gold medal for India at the Tokyo Paralympics 2020 in the women’s 10m air rifle standing SH1 event.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. RuPay has launched a strategic campaign titled – #FollowPaymentDistancing to promote and encourage contactless payments among customers.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Eminent Bengali writer Buddhadeb Guha, has passed away. He was the author of many notable works such as “Madhukari” (Honey Gatherer), “Koeler Kachhe” (Near the Koel bird) and “Sobinoy Nibedon” (Humble Offering).

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s Sumit Antil has won gold medal in men’s javelin throw F64 final event at the Tokyo Paralympics, and in the process set a new world record throw of 68.55m. The 23-year-old Sumit hails from Sonepat in Haryana.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Flipkart-owned digital payments platform PhonePe has received an insurance broking licence from Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI). This means that with the new ‘direct broking’ licence, PhonePe can now distribute insurance products from all insurance companies in India, on its platform.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s discus thrower Yogesh Kathuniya has clinched silver medal at the ongoing Tokyo Paralympics in the men’s Discus Throw F56 final event. Yogesh claimed the second spot with a throw of 44.38m.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The former State Bank of India (SBI) chairman Rajnish Kumar has been appointed as an independent director of the Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation (HSBC) Asia entity on August 30, 2021.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian all-rounder Stuart Binny has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket on August 30, 2021.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former India cricketer and coach Vasoo Paranjape passed away at 82 in Mumbai on 30th Aug. He was considered a mentor of stalwarts like Sunil Gavaskar, Dilip Vengsarkar, Rahul Dravid, Sachin Tendulkar and Rohit Sharma to name a few. He also gave Gavaskar the nickname ‘Sunny’.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Maharashtra government launched a special mission called “Mission Vatsalya” in order to help women who lost their husbands to COVID-19. Mission Vatsalya will provide several services and some 18 benefits under one roof to those women.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian discus thrower Vinod Kumar on 30th August lost his F52 category bronze medal at the Paralympics here after being found ineligible in disability classification assessment by the competition panel.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Day for People of African Descent is celebrated for the first time on 31 August 2021. The United Nations aims to promote the extraordinary contributions of the African diaspora around the world and to eliminate all forms of discrimination against people of African descent.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Navy and the German Navy carried out a joint exercise in the Gulf of Aden near Yemen, in the Indian Ocean leg of Indo-Pacific Deployment 2021. The Indian Navy was represented by frigate “Trikand” while the German Navy was represented by frigate “Bayern”.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?