Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [1st February 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. Pops is India’s first intelligent messenger. Which entity has launched this facility?
(a) 5paisa
(b) PhonePe
(c) MobiKwik
(d) Paytm Money

Q2. The World Leprosy Day is marked every year on which of these days?
(a) Last Monday of January
(b) Last Sunday of January
(c) January 30
(d) January 29

Q3. India has collaborated with which country to create 150 ‘Villages of Excellence’ in 12 States of India?
(a) Japan
(b) Germany
(c) Israel
(d) France

Q4. Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Limited (SPMCIL) has set up two new bank note printing lines. Where are these two located?
(a) Nashik and Dewas
(b) Salboni and Nashik
(c) Dwas and Mysore
(d) Mysore and Salboni

Q5. Indian team beat which country to win bronze medal at the 2022 Women’s Hockey Asia Cup?
(a) South Korea
(b) Japan
(c) China
(d) Peru

Q6. FICCI has partnered with which company to support five lakh women-led small businesses across India?
(a) Amazon
(b) Apple
(c) Microsoft
(d) Meta

Q7. Which of these days has been designated by the WHO as the World Neglected Tropical Diseases Day?
(a) January 30
(b) January 31
(c) January 29
(d) January 28

Q8. January 30 is observed every year as the Martyrs’ Day of Mahatma Gandhi. 2022 marks which death anniversary of the Father of Nation?
(a) 70
(b) 78
(c) 71
(d) 74

Q9. Which player has won the Men’s Single title at Australian Open 2022?
(a) Daniill Medvedev
(b) Novak Djokovic
(c) Andy Murray
(d) Rafael Nadal

Q10. Who is the author of the book ‘Fearless Governance’?
(a) Subramanian Swamy
(b) Raghuram Rajan
(c) Dr Kiran Bedi
(d) Bimal Jalan

Q11. India has recently approved a Digital Work Plan 2022 with which intergovernmental organisation?
(a) G20
(b) SAARC
(c) OPEC
(d) ASEAN

Q12. Which team has won the 2022 Women’s Pan American Cup Field Hockey Tournament?
(a) Chile
(b) Canada
(c) Argentina
(d) Uruguay

Q13. State Bank of India has issued ____________Formosa bonds and listed the issuance on India INX GIFT IFSC.
(a) $ 100 million
(b) $ 150 million
(c) $ 250 million
(d) $ 300 million

Q14. Who won the 2022 Australian Open Women’s Singles Title?
(a) Danielle Collins
(b) Ashleigh Barty
(c) Simona Halep
(d) Karolína Pliskova

Q15. Which state has topped India’s list in the number of MSME owned by entrepreneurs from the Scheduled Castes?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (1st February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (1st February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (1st February 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Paytm Money has introduced “India’s first” intelligent messenger called ‘Pops’. The company has launched ‘Pops’, with which users can receive specific information related to their stocks, analysis about their portfolio, market news, and important market movements in an easy to consume format, all in one place.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Leprosy Day is observed globally on the last Sunday of January every year. In 2022, the World Leprosy Day falls on January 30, 2022.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Government of India has joined hands with the Government of Israel to create 150 ‘Villages of Excellence’ in 12 States of the country, to help farmers to adopt latest technology in the farm sector.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Limited (SPMCIL) has set up ‘new bank note printing lines’ at its Currency Note Press, Nashik and Bank Note Press, Dewas.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. India defeated China, 2-0 to win bronze medal at the 2022 Women’s Hockey Asia Cup tournament.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Social media giant Meta has partnered with industry body FICCI to support five lakh women-led small businesses across India.Meta will undertake this initiative under its #SheMeansBusiness programme, in partnership with FICCI’s ‘Empowering the Greater 50%’ initiative.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Neglected Tropical Diseases Day (World NTD Day) is observed on January 30 . 2022 theme is ‘Achieving health equity to end the neglect of poverty-related diseases’.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi paid tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on the occasion of his 74th death anniversary on January 30, 2022. The day is also celebrated as Martyrs’ Day, also known as ‘Shaheed Divas’, to mark the death anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rafael Nadal (Spain) defeated Daniill Medvedev (Russia) 2-6,6-7,6-4,6-4,7-5 to win the Men’s Single title at Australian Open 2022.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Book titled ‘Fearless Governance’ authored by Dr Kiran Bedi has been released.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. India and ASEAN nations have approved a work plan titled India-ASEAN Digital Work Plan 2022, during the second ASEAN Digital Ministers’ (ADGMIN) Meeting held on January 28, 2022 virtually.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Argentina defeated Chile, 4-2 to win its 6th women’s field hockey championship title at the 2022 Women’s Pan American Cup.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) has issued $300 million Formosa bonds and listed the issuance on India INX GIFT IFSC.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. In women’s, World Number 1 Ashleigh Barty of Australia defeated Danielle Collins of the US, 6-3 7-6, to win women’s singles final title at the Australian Open 2022.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Maharashtra has topped India’s list in the number of micro, small and medium enterprises (MSME) owned by entrepreneurs from the Scheduled Castes with as many as 96,805 enterprises.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *