Current Affairs Quiz [1st december 2021] For All Teaching Exam 2021: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [1st december 2021] For All Teaching Exam 2021: Attempt Now

Q1. The first ever Aharbal Festival has been held in which state/UT to promote tourism?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Jammu & Kashmir
(d) Puducherry

Q2. Which bank has launched India’s 1st Credit Card made from Recycled PVC Plastic?
(a) Standard Chartered Bank
(b) RBL Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) HSBC Bank

Q3. Which country’s Ahmed Naser Al-Raisi has been elected as the President of International Criminal Police Organization (INTERPOL)?
(a) Iraq
(b) Qatar
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) UAE

Q4. Who among the following has been appointed as Chairman of Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC)?
(a) M Ajit Kumar
(b) Vivek Johri
(c) P C Mody
(d) T V Narendran

Q5. Ring Wandering has won the Golden Peacock Award for Best Film in the 52nd International Film Festival of India. The movie “Ring Wandering” is of which of the following country?
(a) Denmark
(b) Argentina
(c) Japan
(d) China

Q6. Who has won the Best actor (Male) award at 6th BRICS Film Festival Awards 2021?
(a) Pankaj Tripathi
(b) Suriya Sivakumar
(c) Manoj Bajpayee
(d) Dhanush

Q7. Who is the author of the book titled “Indian Innings: The Journey of Indian Cricket from 1947”?
(a) Ayaz Memon
(b) Sanjay Baru
(c) C K Garyali
(d) Rajnish Kumar

Q8. Stephen Sondheim passed away recently. He was a/an ______________.
(a) Environmentalist
(b) Fashion Designer
(c) Actor
(d) Lyricist

Q9. United Nation recognised Day of Remembrance for all Victims of Chemical Warfare is held every year on _________.
(a) November 30
(b) November 29
(c) November 28
(d) November 27

Q10. Who has becomes the first Indian to win Malaysian Open Squash Championship?
(a) Mahesh Mangaonkar
(b) Kush Kumar
(c) Saurav Ghosal
(d) Vikram Malhotra

Q11. Who among the following won IPI India Award for Excellence in Journalism 2020?
(a) Sreenivasan Jain
(b) Ritika Chopra
(c) Mariyam Alavi
(d) Lakshmi Subramanian

Q12. LIC has recently granted approval to LIC to hold 9.99% stake in which private bank?
(a) Yes Bank
(b) Dena Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

Q13. Which country is soon going to get the world’s first floating city?
(a) South Korea
(b) Japan
(c) USA
(d) India

Q14. Merriam-Webster has chosen the word “_________” as its 2021 Word of the Year.
(a) Social Distance
(b) Curfew
(c) Lockdown
(d) Vaccine

Q15. 7th India International Science Festival (IISF) to be held in ______.
(a) Gujarat
(b) Goa
(c) Mumbai
(d) Delhi

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (1st december 2021) Current Affair Quiz (1st december 2021) Current Affair Quiz (1st december 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kulgam district administration and the Department of Tourism, Jammu & Kashmir organised the 1st ever Aharbal Festival at Kulgam, J & K to promote tourism in Kashmir, particularly at the Aharbal waterfall.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. HSBC India launched India’s 1st credit card made from recycled PVC (Polyvinyl chloride) plastic. The cards have been introduced in partnership with global cards manufacturer IDEMIA to gradually eliminate single-use PVC plastic.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Criminal Police Organization (INTERPOL) elected Inspector General Ahmed Naser Al-Raisi (United Arab Emirates) as its President for 4-year term at the 89th Interpol general assembly meeting held in Istanbul, Turkey.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Senior bureaucrat Vivek Johri has been appointed as the chairman of Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) with effect from 30th September 2021.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Golden Peacock Award for Best Film: Japanese film Ring Wandering (Masakazu Kanyeko).

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian actor Dhanush won Best actor (Male) for his role in ‘Asuran’.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. A book titled ‘Indian Innings: The Journey of Indian Cricket from 1947’ authored by Ayaz Memon released. It is an anthology of Indian Cricket and marked several insights of Indian cricket of the last 70 years.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veteran composer and lyricist Stephen Joshua Sondheim passed away at the age of 91 in Connecticut, United States (US).

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nation recognised Day of Remembrance for all Victims of Chemical Warfare is held every year on November 30.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Squash star Saurav Ghosal has scripted history as he has become the first Indian squash player to win the Malaysian Open Championships.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The IPI India Award for Excellence in Journalism 2020 had been awarded to Ritika Chopra of The Indian Express.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has given its approval to Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) to raise its stake in private lender Kotak Mahindra Bank to 9.99 percent.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. South Korea is soon going to get the world’s first floating city, to deal with the problem of flood due to rising sea levels.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The American publishing company Merriam-Webster has chosen the word “vaccine” as its 2021 Word of the Year.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 7th edition of the four-day India International Science Festival (IISF) is scheduled to be held in Panaji, Goa, from December 10 to 13, 2021.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?