Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET Online Application Form 2021   »   Current Affair quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [19th october 2021] For EMRS 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. India has been re-elected as the member of the United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC) for 2022-2024. This will be the ________ term of India as the member of the 47-member Council.
(a) 8th
(b) 3rd
(c) 4th
(d) 6th

Q2. Joint Sea 2021 is a joint naval exercises between which two countries?
(a) China and United States
(b) United States and Russia
(c) China and Russia
(d) India and Japan

Q3. Chennai Super Kings (CSK) has won the Indian Premier League (IPL) title 2021. With this win, how many times has the CSK team claimed the IPL title since its inception?
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) 2

Q4. SEBI has formed a four-member high powered advisory committee on settlement orders and compounding of offences. Who is the head of this committee?
(a) PR Ramesh
(b) Vijay C Daga
(c) PK Malhotra
(d) DN Raval

Q5. Navrang Saini has been given the additional charge of the Chairperson of which of these entities?
(a) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority
(b) Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority
(c) Telecom Regulatory Authority of India
(d) Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India

Q6. When is the International Day for the Eradication of Poverty observed?
(a) 18 October
(b) 17 October
(c) 16 October
(d) 15 October

Q7. The National Security Guard (NSG) force of India observed which edition of the Raising Day on October 16, 2021?
(a) 30
(b) 19
(c) 28
(d) 37

Q8. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Karnataka Bank Ltd.?
(a) Balakrishna Alse S
(b) Keshav Krishnarao Desai
(c) Pradeep Kumar Panja
(d) Uma Shankar

Q9. India beat which team to win the 2021 SAFF Championship?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Nepal
(c) Malaysia
(d) Japan

Q10. Jonas Gahr Store has been sworn in as the new Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Norway
(b) Sweden
(c) Ireland
(d) Germany

Q11. Indian Army won the gold medal in the Exercise Cambrian Patrol 2021. The exercise was held in which country?
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) Singapore
(d) Vietnam

Q12. Ahead of the 2021 men’s T20 World Cup in the UAE and Oman, the International Cricket Council (ICC) and which entity has partnered for Mental Wellbeing of Children & Adolescents?
(a) UNESCO
(b) World Bank
(c) World Economic Forum
(d) UNICEF

Q13. Who among the following has been appointed as Team India head coach till the 2023 World Cup?
(a) Sachin Tendulkar
(b) Rahul Dravid
(c) Anil Kumble
(d) Javagal Srinath

Q14. Who among the following has become India’s 21st Woman Grand Master (WGM)?
(a) Koneru Humpy
(b) Tania Sachdev
(c) Padmini Rout
(d) Divya Deshmukh

Q15. Name the winner of the Purple Cap title at the IPL 2021.
(a) Akash Deep
(b) Mohammed Siraj
(c) Tim David
(d) Harshal Patel

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (19th october 2021) Current Affair Quiz (19th October 2021) Current Affair Quiz (19th October 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has been re-elected to the United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC) for a sixth term on October 14, 2021 with overwhelming majority..The new three year term of India will be effective from January 2022 to December 2024.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The China and Russia joint naval exercises “Joint Sea 2021” kicked off at Russia’s Peter the Great Gulf, in the Sea of Japan, on October 14, 2021.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chennai Super Kings (CSK) defeated Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR) in the finals to win the 2021 Indian Premier League (IPL) title. This was the 14th edition of IPL which is an India-based Cricket league in 20-20 format. This was the 4th win of Chennai Super Kings (CSK) in IPL, having previously won the tournament in 2010, 2011, and 2018.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), has constituted a four-member “high powered advisory committee on settlement orders and compounding of offences”.The Chairman of the committee will be Vijay C Daga, retired judge of High Court of Bombay.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Securities and Exchange Board of India is the regulatory body for securities and commodity market in India under the jurisdiction of Ministry of Finance, Government of India.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Day for the Eradication of Poverty is observed every year on 17 October across the globe.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Security Guard (NSG) force, popularly known as Black Cats, observes its Raising Day on October 16, every year.The year 2021 marks the 37th anniversary of the establishment of the NSG.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved the appointment of Pradeep Kumar Panja as the Chairman Karnataka Bank Ltd.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. India beat Nepal, 3-0, to win 2021 SAFF Championship final title, held on October 16, 2021, at the National Football Stadium in Male, Maldives.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jonas Gahr Store, the Leader of the Labour Party in Norway, has assumed the charge of the Prime Minister of Norway with effect from October 14, 2021.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. In the latest Cambrian Patrol Exercise, a team from 4/5 Gorkha Rifles (Frontier Force) represented the Indian Army and was awarded a gold medal. The Cambrian Patrol Exercise was organized at Brecon, Wales, the UK.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ahead of the 2021 men’s T20 World Cup in the UAE and Oman, the International Cricket Council (ICC) and UNICEF have said that they would partner to help break the stigma around mental health by raising awareness about the issue amongst children and adolescents.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Indian batter Rahul Dravid has been appointed as Team India’s head coach and he will be succeeding Ravi Shastri, whose tenure at the helm ends after the 2021 edition of the T20 World Cup in the UAE. Team India have also appointed lieutenant Paras Mhambrey as their bowling coach, replacing Bharat Arun.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fifteen-year-old Divya Deshmukh became India’s 21st Woman Grand Master (WGM) after achieving her 2nd International Master (IM) at First Saturday Grand Master (GM) in Budapest, Hungary on 14th Oct.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Highest Wicket Taker (Purple Cap): Harshal Patel (RCB) (32 wickets).

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *