Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [19th March 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. Name the cargo vessel which has become the longest vessel ever to sail on the river Brahmaputra.
(a) MV Northern Jaguar
(b) MV MSC Valeria
(c) MV Ram Prasad Bismil
(d) MV APL Raffles

Q2. India’s first Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV) has been launched by which auto company under a pilot project?
(a) Toyota
(b) Maruti
(c) Hyundai
(d) Mahindra & Mahindra

Q3. Who has been sworn in as the new Chief Minister of Punjab?
(a) Jaswinder Kaur
(b) Arvind Kejriwal
(c) Navjot Singh Sidhu
(d) Bhagwant Mann

Q4. India is the host country for the FIDE Chess Olympiad 2022. The tournament will be held in which city of the country?
(a) Bhubaneswar
(b) Chennai
(c) Pune
(d) New Delhi

Q5. The Indian Army has announced the establishment of General Bipin Rawat Memorial Chair of Excellence at which of its institutions?
(a) The Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses
(b) Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses
(c) Observer Research Foundation
(d) United Service Institution of India

Q6. Which coal field in India is currently the largest coal production company of India after its production crossed 157 million tonne in 2021-22?
(a) Central Coalfields Limited
(b) Bharat Coking Coal
(c) Mahanadi Coalfields Limited
(d) South Eastern Coalfields Limited

Q7. United Nations General Assembly has proclaimed which day as the International Day to Combat Islamophobia?
(a) March 14
(b) March 16
(c) March 17
(d) March 15

Q8. Which city has announced its detailed framework to ‘zero out carbon emissions by 2050’ and became the first city in South Asia to set such a target?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Bengaluru

Q9. As per Bloomberg’s recent data on Market capitalization, what is the rank of India’s equities market in terms of market capitalization?
(a) 5th
(b) 7th
(c) 9th
(d) 12th

Q10. Which country has topped the ranking in terms of market capitalization, as per Bloomberg’s recent data on Market capitalization?
(a) United Kingdom
(b) Hong Kong
(c) Japan
(d) US

Q11. Which of the following bank was adjudged as the Asian Bank of The Year 2021 and India Bond House at the IFR Asia Awards 2021?
(a) RBL Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) ICICI Bank

Q12. Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) has successfully completed the ground test of the solid fuel-based booster stage (SS1) of its new Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV). Where is the headquarters of ISRO?
(a) Bengaluru, Karnataka
(b) New Delhi, Delhi
(c) Kulasekharapatnam, Tamil Nadu
(d) Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala

Q13. Which company has acquired fifth payments tech startup IZealiant Technologies?
(a) CCAvenue
(b) Paytm
(c) PayPal
(d) Razorpay

Q14. Mahatma Gandhi Green Triangle’ has been unveiled in _________ to mark Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
(a) Comoros
(b) Mauritius
(c) Madagascar
(d) Mozambique

Q15. Which of the following country has topped in South Asia in terms of women on board of listed companies?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Pakistan
(c) India
(d) Myanmar

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (19th March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (19th March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (19th March 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The MV Ram Prasad Bismil has become the longest vessel ever to sail on the river Brahmaputra.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Toyota Mirai is India’s first Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV), which is completely powered by Hydrogen.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Aam Aadmi Party (AAP) leader Bhagwant Mann has been sworn in as the 18th Chief Minister of Punjab.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has been picked as the host nation for the FIDE Chess Olympiad 2022. The 44th edition of the Olympiad is scheduled to be held in Chennai.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Army has dedicated a Chair of Excellence in the memory of late Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), General Bipin Rawat at the United Service Institution of India (USI), on the occasion of his 65th birthday anniversary.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL), in Sambalpur, Odisha has become the leading coal producing company in India. MCL achieved this feat after its overall coal production crossed 157 million tonne (MT) in the financial year of 2021-22.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The U.N. General Assembly approved a resolution to proclaim March 15 as the International Day to Combat Islamophobia every year, starting from 2022.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mumbai, Maharashtra announced its detailed framework to ‘zero out carbon emissions by 2050’ and became the first city in South Asia to set such a target.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. India entered into World’s Top 5 Club in terms of market capitalisation for the 1st Time; ranked 5th.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The US tops the ranking with an overall market cap of USD 47.32 trillion, followed by China (USD 11.52 trillion), Japan (USD 6 trillion) and Hong Kong (USD 5.55 trillion).

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Axis Bank, India’s third-largest private sector bank, was adjudged as the Asian Bank of The Year 2021 and India Bond House at the IFR Asia Awards 2021.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Secretariat of DOS and ISRO Headquarters are located at Antariksh Bhavan in Bengaluru.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Razorpay, a fintech unicorn, announced the purchase of IZealiant Technologies, a renowned Fintech business that provides banks with payments technology solutions, for an undisclosed sum.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mahatma Gandhi Green Triangle’ has been unveiled in Madagascar to mark Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bangladesh tops the list in South Asia in terms of women on board of listed companies, says a study conducted by International Finance Corporation (IFC) and Dhaka Stock Exchange (DSE).

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *