Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [19th February 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. The FAITH 2035 vision document has recently been released for which sector?
(a) Infrastructure
(b) Agriculture
(c) Banking
(d) Tourism

Q2. What is the total outlay for the newly launched scheme of Ministry of Education, New India Literacy Programme, for five years from FYs 2022-2027?
(a) Rs 5000.50 crore
(b) Rs 1037.90 crore
(c) Rs 2156.80 crore
(d) Rs 1748.40 crore

Q3. ‘Cope South 22’ is a joint airlift exercise between which countries?
(a) Bangladesh and the United States
(b) India and Nepal
(c) United States and Japan
(d) Japan and Bangladesh

Q4. Twitter Inc has partnered with which company to improve the support for its ‘Tips’ feature in India?
(a) Instamojo
(b) Paytm
(c) Infibeam Avenues
(d) PayU

Q5. Which team has won the Senior National Volleyball Championship 2021-22 in men’s category?
(a) Indian Army
(b) Indian Railways
(c) Kerala
(d) Haryana

Q6. Which team has won the 2021 FIFA Club World Cup Championship?
(a) Chelsea
(b) Manchester City
(c) Liverpool
(d) Palmeiras

Q7. Which team has defeated the Indian Railway to lift the women’s title at 70th Senior National Volleyball Championship 2021-22.
(a) Talkatora Stadium
(b) Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Indoor Stadium
(c) Gachibowli Indoor Stadium
(d) Biju Patnaik Indoor Stadium

Q8. RBI has extended the deadline for non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) to comply with new Non-Performing Assets (NPAs) classification norms to ________________.
(a) June 2023
(b) December 2023
(c) December 2022
(d) September 2022

Q9. Who has been appointed as Brand Ambassador of Gaming app A23?
(a) Akshay Kumar
(b) Shah Rukh Khan
(c) Amitabh Bachchan
(d) Sourav Ganguly

Q10. Who among the following has been appointed as India’s first national maritime security coordinator?
(a) Dharmendra S Gangwar
(b) Sanjay Bandopadhyay
(c) G Ashok Kumar
(d) Neelam Shammi Rao

Q11. Which bank has recently bagged three awards at the 17th Annual Banking Technology Conference and Awards: 2020-21 Next Gen Banking?
(a) Union Bank of India
(b) Karnataka Bank
(c) Indian Bank
(d) Punjab National Bank

Q12. Who among the following has authored the book titled “Dignity in a Digital Age: Making Tech Work for All of Us”?
(a) Rahul Rawail
(b) Chandrachur Ghose
(c) V L Indira Dutt
(d) Ro Khanna

Q13. Which of the following has become the world’s first bank to set up shop in the metaverse?
(a) BNP Paribas SA
(b) JPMorgan Bank
(c) Bank of China
(d) State Bank of India

Q14. Late Dr. Chennaveera Kanavi was a veteran writer belonged to ___________literature.
(a) Malayalam
(b) Konkani
(c) Kannada
(d) Hindi

Q15. Sarbananda Sonowal virtually flagged off the ‘Most Awaited’ Water Taxi for citizens of _________.
(a) Goa
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kanyakumari
(d) Kochi

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (19th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (19th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (19th February 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Federation of Associations in Indian Tourism & Hospitality (FAITH) has released the FAITH 2035 vision document containing goals and an execution path for making Indian tourism preferred and loved by the world by the year 2035.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ministry of Education has approved a new scheme named “New India Literacy Programme for the period FYs 2022-2027 to cover all the aspects of Adult Education. The total outlay of “New India Literacy Programme” is Rs.1037.90 crore for the FYs 2022-27.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The air forces of Bangladesh and the United States will conduct a joint tactical airlift exercise ‘Cope South 22’ from February 20, 2022. The six days exercise has been sponsored by Pacific Air Forces (PACAF).

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Twitter Inc has partnered with Paytm’s payment gateway to improve the support for its ‘Tips’ feature in India.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Haryana defeated the Indian Railway 3-0, to win Men’s title in Senior National Volleyball Championship 2021-22.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. English club Chelsea defeated Brazilian club Palmeiras, 2-1, to win the 2021 FIFA Club World Cup final.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. In women’s category, Kerala defeated the Indian Railway 3-1, to lift the 70th Senior National Volleyball (Men & Women) Championship 2021-22, held at the Biju Patnaik Indoor Stadium, KIIT Deemed to be University, Bhubaneswar from February 07 to 13, 2022.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) extended the deadline for non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) to comply with new Non-Performing Assets (NPAs) classification norms (the norms are issued by RBI in November 2021) to September 2022 from the earlier deadline of March 2022.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. A23, the gaming application owned by Head Digital Works, an online skill gaming company, has roped in Bollywood actor Shah Rukh Khan as its brand ambassador.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Retired Vice Admiral G Ashok Kumar has been appointed as the India’s first national maritime security coordinator by the government.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Karnataka Bank has bagged three awards at the 17th Annual Banking Technology Conference and Awards: 2020-21 Next Gen Banking.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. A new book titled “Dignity in a Digital Age: Making Tech Work for All of Us” authored by Ro Khanna released.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. JPMorgan has become the world’s first bank to set up shop in the metaverse. The largest bank in the US has opened a lounge in the blockchain-based world Decentraland.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Channaveera Kanavi, an iconic poet and writer in the Kannada language, has passed away.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways & AYUSH, Sarbananda Sonowal virtually flagged off the ‘Most Awaited’ Water Taxi for citizens of Mumbai, Maharashtra.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *