Current Affairs Quiz [19 september 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   DSSSB Recruitment 2021   »   current affair Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [19 september 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. The 2021 Meeting of the SCO Council of Heads of State was held in which place?
(a) Dushanbe
(b) Bishkek
(c) Ashgabat
(d) Beirut

Q2. The Surya Kiran -XV is a Joint Military Training Exercise of Indian Army with which country?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Nepal
(c) Maldives
(d) Bangladesh

Q3. Which day in the year is celebrated as the World Bamboo Day?
(a) 17 September
(b) 15 September
(c) 16 September
(d) 18 September

Q4. Who is the author of the book ‘Translating Myself and Others’?
(a) Arundhati Roy
(b) Sudha Murthy
(c) Anita Desai
(d) Jhumpa Lahiri

Q5. What is the theme of the International Coastal Cleanup Day 2021?
(a) Marine Animal: The Pelican
(b) Keep trash in the bin and not in the ocean
(c) Achieving a trash-free Coastline
(d) Time for Nature

Q6. Who was the representative of India in-person at the 21st Meeting of the SCO Council of Heads of State?
(a) Piyush Goyal
(b) Nirmala Sitharaman
(c) Nitin Gadkari
(d) S. Jaishankar

Q7. The International Red Panda Day is marked every year on which day?
(a) Third Sunday of September
(b) Third Friday of September
(c) Third Saturday of September
(d) Third Wednesday of September

Q8. Who has been appointed as the Chairman cum Managing Director (CMD) of the National Small Industries Corporation Ltd?
(a) Shikhar Singh
(b) Prakhar Kumar
(c) Suresh Jindal
(d) Alka Nangia Arora

Q9. India’s 61st Software Technology park centre opened in ________.
(a) Manipur
(b) Sikkim
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Nagaland

Q10. The International Equal Pay Day is observed annually on which day?
(a) 18 September
(b) 11 september
(c) 15 September
(d) 13 September

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (19th september 2021) Current Affair Quiz (19th september 2021) Current Affair Quiz (19th september 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 21st Meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Council of Heads of State was held in hybrid format on September 17, 2021 in Dushanbe, Tajikistan. The meeting was held under the Chairmanship of President of Tajikistan, Emomali Rahmon.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 15th edition of Indo – Nepal Joint Military Training Exercise Surya Kiran will be held from September 20, 2021.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Bamboo Day is observed every year on 18 September to raise awareness of the benefits of bamboo and to promote its use in everyday products.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Pulitzer Prize-winning noted fiction writer, Jhumpa Lahiri, is set to launch her new book titled ‘Translating Myself and Others’, which will highlight her work as a translator.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. In 2021, the day is being held on 18 September. The theme of International Coastal Clean-Up Day 2021: “Keep trash in the bin and not in the ocean”.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian delegation was led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who participated in the meeting via video-link and at Dushanbe, India was represented by External Affairs Minister, Dr S. Jaishankar.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Red Panda Day (IRPD) is celebrated every year on ‘Third Saturday of September’.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Alka Nangia Arora has been appointed as the Chairman cum Managing Director (CMD) of the National Small Industries Corporation Ltd. (NSIC).

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nagaland’s first and India’s 61st Software Technology Park of India (STPI) centre was inaugurated at Kohima. The inauguration of the STPI centre in Kohima is a fulfilment of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of creating a technology ecosystem in the northeast to create opportunities for future generations in the region.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Equal Pay Day is celebrated on 18 September. The inaugural edition of the day was observed in the year 2020.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?