Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [18th February 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. Who will be the head of the Apex Committee on G20 Secretariat, formed to oversee the preparations for G20 India Summit 2023?
(a) Home Minister
(b) External Affairs Minister
(c) G20 Sherpa
(d) Prime Minister

Q2. The ‘Quit Tobacco App’ has been launched by which organisation to support people in quitting the use of tobacco in all forms?
(a) WHO
(b) NPCI
(c) Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
(d) NITI Aayog

Q3. In 2017, SEBI had formed a “Committee on Corporate Governance” which recommended separating the roles of Chairperson and MD/CEO of listed entities. Who was the head of this committee?
(a) Anand Mahindra
(b) Cyrus Poonawalla
(c) Dilip Shanghvi
(d) Uday Kotak

Q4. The Agri Infinity programme has been launched by which bank to develop digital financial solutions for the food and agriculture ecosystem?
(a) Yes Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

Q5. What is the name of the scheme launched by the Social Justice Ministry for the welfare of De-notified, Nomadic and Semi Nomadic tribal Communities?
(a) DEED
(b) FEED
(c) NEED
(d) SEED

Q6. The Waste to Wealth Creation programme of SIDBI has been launched in which state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Telangana
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) West Bengal

Q7. Name the Union Minister for Power in the Government of India, who co-chaired the 4th India-Australia Energy Dialogue recently.
(a) Hardeep Singh Puri
(b) Raj Kumar Singh
(c) Pralhad Joshi
(d) Ashwini Vaishnaw

Q8. What was the profession of Sandhya Mukherjee, who has passed away recently?
(a) Politician
(b) Actress
(c) Singer
(d) Sportswomen

Q9. Which Union territory has launched Kunsnyoms scheme for differently-abled persons?
(a) Puducherry
(b) Lakshadweep
(c) Delhi
(d) Ladakh

Q10. Wholesale Price Index (WPI) based inflation has declined to __________in January 2022.
(a) 7.35%
(b) 8.21%
(c) 10.49%
(d) 12.96%

Q11. Who has authored the book titled ‘Humane: How the United States Abandoned Peace and Reinvented War’?
(a) Roald Dahl
(b) JK Rowling
(c) Ruskin Bond
(d) Samuel Moyn

Q12. Which of the following Indian company has picked up a 25% stake in US-based deep-tech startup company TWO Platforms for $15 million?
(a) Tata Sons
(b) Adani Group
(c) Jio Platforms
(d) Lulu Group

Q13. Who will be the brand ambassador of Khadi and other handicrafts of Bihar?
(a) Ravi Kishan
(b) Manoj Tiwari
(c) Dinesh Lal Yadav
(d) Pankaj Tripathi

Q14. What is the theme of The Energy and Resources Institute’s (TERI) World Sustainable Development Summit?
(a) Towards 2030 Goals: Making the Decade Count
(b) Attaining the 2030 Agenda: Delivering on our Promise
(c) Towards a Resilient Planet: Ensuring a Sustainable and Equitable Future
(d) Tacking inequalities, empowering women and girls and leaving no one behind

Q15. Which of the following organisation is organized “Darkathon-2022”?
(a) NITI Aayog
(b) Election Commission of India
(c) Narcotics Control Bureau
(d) CBI

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (18th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (18th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (18th February 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government has approved the setting up of a G20 Secretariat to be guided by an Apex Committee headed by Prime Minister.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Health Organization (WHO) South-East Asia Region (SEAR) has launched a ‘Quit Tobacco App’ to help people give up the use of tobacco in all forms, including smokeless and other newer products.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The market regulator had in June 2017 set up a committee on corporate governance under Uday Kotak with a view to seek recommendations to further enhance corporate governance norms for listed companies.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Yes Bank has launched a programme named ‘Yes Bank Agri Infinity’ through which the bank aims to co-develop digital financial solutions for the food and agriculture ecosystem by mentoring entrepreneurial ventures in this field.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar launched a central sector scheme named the Scheme for Economic Empowerment for DNTs, (SEED).

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has launched the ‘Waste to Wealth Creation’ programme for women in the Sundarbans in West Bengal.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 4th India-Australia Energy Dialogue was on February 15, 2022 through video-conferencing. The dialogue was co-chaired by Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy, RK Singh and Australian Energy and Emissions Reduction Minister Angus Taylor.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Legendary Bengali singer Sandhya Mukherjee passed away at the age of 90 years due to cardiac arrest. Her full name was Geetashree Sandhya Mukhopadhyay.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council (LAHDC), Leh has launched Kunsnyoms scheme for differently-abled persons.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s wholesale inflation eased to 12.96 % in January from 13.56 % in the previous month. The Wholesale Price Index (WPI) based inflation has declined consistently in recent months.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. A new book titled “Humane: How the United States Abandoned Peace and Reinvented War” authored by Samuel Moyn was released.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jio Platforms has picked up a 25% stake in US-based deep-tech startup company TWO Platforms for $15 million. Founded by Indian-origin computer scientist Pranav Mistry in July last year, TWO Platforms is an artificial reality company that focuses on building interactive and immersional AI experiences.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bhojpuri singer and BJP MP, Manoj Tiwari will be the brand ambassador of Khadi and other handicrafts of Bihar.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme for this year’s summit is Towards a Resilient Planet: Ensuring a Sustainable and Equitable Future.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) is organising a “Darkathon-2022” to find solutions to counter drug trafficking through the darknet.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *