Current Affairs Quiz [18th december 2021] For All Teaching Exam 2021: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [18th december 2021] For All Teaching Exam 2021: Attempt Now

Q1. Which state has inked pact with United Nations Food and Agriculture Organisation (UN-FAO) and Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) on Technical Cooperation Project for sustainable agriculture?
(a) Haryana
(b) Bihar
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Q2. Which organization has approved a $112 million loan to strengthen skills education and training through the establishment of the Assam Skill University (ASU)?
(a) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
(b) New Development Bank
(c) Asian Development Bank
(d) World Bank

Q3. Who is the head of the Advisory Committee for Leveraging Regulatory and Technology Solutions (ALeRTS) set up by Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)?
(a) Mukundakam Sharma
(b) Sudarshan Sen
(c) Deepak B Phatak
(d) Madhabi Puri Buch

Q4. RBI has introduced prompt corrective action framework for large non-banking financial companies. The provisions of the PCA framework will be effective from ______________.
(a) December 2021
(b) October 2022
(c) March 2022
(d) December 2022

Q5. Who among the following has been honoured with Sports Journalists’ Federation of India (SJFI) Medal 2021?
(a) Sunil Gavaskar
(b) Rahul Dravid
(c) Ravi Shastri
(d) Anil Kumble

Q6. Who has been named Time magazine’s 2021 Athlete of the Year?
(a) Sofia Kenin
(b) Victoria Azarenka
(c) Jen Brady
(d) Simone Biles

Q7. Which company has signed a purchase agreement with Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) to supply 4,667 MW of green power?
(a) Tata Power SED
(b) Adani Green Energy
(c) Rockwell Collins
(d) Reliance Power

Q8. Who is the author of the book titled ‘Raj Kapoor: The Master at Work’, released by Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu?
(a) Amit Ranjan
(b) Subhadra Sen Gupta
(c) Rahul Rawail
(d) Pradeep Magazine

Q9. Edtech platform firm Adda247 has acquired UPSC-focused ed-tech platform StudyIQ Education for _____.
(a) $10 million
(b) $20 million
(c) $30 million
(d) $40 million

Q10. Who has been appointed as the Director General of Software Technology of India?
(a) Aswant Sinha
(b) Amit Pankal
(c) Arvind Kumar
(d) Arun Kumar

Q11. Which of the following company will develop electric vehicles (EV) with BMW’s motorcycle brand in India?
(a) TVS Motor Company
(b) Maruti Suzuki
(c) Hyundai India
(d) Mahindra & Mahindra

Q12. Name the NASA spacecraft, which has become the first spacecraft to pass through the Sun’s outer atmosphere.
(a) Space Solar Probe
(b) Parker Solar Probe
(c) American Solar Probe
(d) RedPlanet Solar Probe

Q13. 7-time champion ____________ receives knighthood at Windsor Castle, London.
(a) Carlos Sainz Jr.
(b) Yuki Tsunoda
(c) Max Verstappen
(d) Lewis Hamilton

Q14. Which of the following company has announced the Digital Payments Utsav for 500 villages in India?
(a) Microsoft
(b) Whatsapp
(c) TCS
(d) Google

Q15. Who among the following has been honoured with SJFI Sportsman of the year 2021?
(a) Bajrang Punia
(b) Yogeshwar Dutt
(c) Ravi Dahiya
(d) Neeraj Chopra

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (18th december 2021) Current Affair Quiz (18th december 2021) Current Affair Quiz (18th december 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. An agreement on Technical Cooperation Project has been inked by Andhra Pradesh Government with the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organisation (UN-FAO) and Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) to help the state farmers in adopting a sustainable agriculture food system.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a $112 million loan to strengthen skills education and training through the establishment of the Assam Skill University (ASU).

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has set up an Advisory Committee for Leveraging Regulatory and Technology Solutions (ALeRTS) to enhance technological capabilities and explore suitable technology solutions for the early detection of market anomalies.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. RBI has introduced prompt corrective action (PCA) framework for large non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) with effect from October 2022.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Sports Journalists’ Federation of India (SJFI) has decided to honour former Indian Cricketer and cricket commentator Sunil Manohar Gavaskar with its prestigious ‘SJFI Medal 2021’ at SJFI Annual General Meeting (AGM) in Guwahati, Assam.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Simone Biles was named Time magazine’s 2021 Athlete of the Year. The world’s most decorated gymnast, a four-time Olympic medalist, was hailed for putting her mental health first when she withdrew from four event finals at the Tokyo Olympics.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Adani Green Energy Ltd (AGEL) has signed a purchase agreement with Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) to supply 4,667 MW of green power.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vice President released the book ‘Raj Kapoor: The Master at Work’; authored by Rahul Rawail.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Edtech platform firm Adda247 has acquired UPSC-focused ed-tech platform StudyIQ Education for $20 million (150 crores) in a cash and stock deal.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Arvind Kumar has joined as Director General of Software Technology of India. Software Technology Parks of India is an autonomous body under the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology Government of India.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s TVS Motor Company will develop electric vehicles (EV) with BMW’s motorcycle brand in India, joining a host of Indian automakers that have sought to expand their clean mobility offering.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. NASA’s Parker Solar Probe has entered the Sun’s upper atmosphere for, first time in history. In 2018, launched the Parker Solar Probe aims to unravel the mysteries of the Sun by travelling closer to it.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lewis Hamilton has picked up a new title only days after losing one on the track. The seven-time Formula One champion received a knighthood at Windsor Castle, London.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. WhatsApp has announced the Digital Payments Utsav for 500 villages in India. WhatsApp’s Digital Payments Utsav is a pilot program that promotes digital payments to empower individuals and businesses and is meant as a project to further the cause of financial inclusion.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. SJFI Sportsman of the year 2021 has been honoured to Neeraj Chopra.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?