Current Affairs Quiz [18 september 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   DSSSB Recruitment 2021   »   current affair Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [18 september 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Australia has partnered with which countries to develop nuclear-powered submarines?
(a) India and US
(b) UK and US
(c) France and Germany
(d) UK and France

Q2. How much amount has been allocated to the PLI scheme of the Automobile sector by the Union Cabinet?
(a) Rs 26,058 crores
(b) Rs 46,058 crores
(c) Rs 36,058 crores
(d) Rs 16,058 crores

Q3. What is the new FDI limit approved by the Union Cabinet in the Telecom sector?
(a) 85%
(b) 49%
(c) 74%
(d) 100%

Q4. The report titled ‘Reforms in Urban Planning Capacity in India’ has been released by which organisation?
(a) TERI
(b) NITI Aayog
(c) Ministry of External Affairs
(d) NABARD

Q5. Which state/UT has launched the ‘One Gram Panchayat-One DIGI-Pay Sakhi’ mission to promote financial services in remote areas?
(a) Delhi
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Jammu & Kashmir

Q6. India’s first Euro denominated Green bond has been issued by which company?
(a) NLC India Limited
(b) Mahindra Finance
(c) Power Finance Corporation Ltd
(d) NHPC Limited

Q7. Who is the head of the committee constituted by Ministry of Defence for a comprehensive review of National Cadet Corps (NCC)?
(a) Vasudha Kamat
(b) Anand Mahindra
(c) MS Dhoni
(d) Baijayant Panda

Q8. The World Patient Safety Day is observed every year on___________.
(a) 14 September
(b) 15 September
(c) 17 September
(d) 16 September

Q9. What is the theme of 2021 World Patient Safety Day?
(a) Safe health workers, Safe patients’
(b) Patient Safety: A Global Health Priority
(c) Health Worker Safety: A Priority for Patient Safety
(d) Safe maternal and newborn care

Q10. Aziz Hajini passed away recently. He was a/an ______________.
(a) Politician
(b) Writer
(c) Singer
(d) Journalist

Q11. Who has been named as “2021 International Young Eco-Hero” for environmental achievements?
(a) Ayaan Shankta
(b) Vikram Bisht
(c) Tanmay Tiwari
(d) Ashish Sharma

Q12. Former Supreme Court judge, Justice (Retired) __________ will be the new Ombudsman cum Ethics Officer of Delhi and Districts Cricket Association (DDCA).
(a) R.K. Agrawal
(b) Adarsh Kumar Goel
(c) Prafulla Chandra Pant
(d) Indu Malhotra

Q13. What amount has been sanctioned by the government under PLI scheme to the Drone industry?
(a) Rs 280 crores
(b) Rs 200 crore
(c) Rs 100 crores
(d) Rs 120 crores

Q14. Yuriy Sedykh passed away recently. He was a renowned________________.
(a) Actor
(b) Politician
(c) Musician
(d) Athlete

Q15. Amit Saxena, Global Deputy CTO of _______________ has recently joined as the Chief Technology Officer of RBI Innovation Hub.
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Axis Bank

 

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (18th september 2021) Current Affair Quiz (18th september 2021) Current Affair Quiz (18th september 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Australia, the UK and the US have announced a new trilateral security partnership, with its first initiative to develop nuclear-powered submarines for Australia.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Cabinet has approved a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for the automobile sector, with a budgetary allocation of Rs 26,058 crores, to increase the production of components like cars, auto parts, and other related products in India.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) : government has increased the FDI in the Telecom sector under automatic route from 49% to 100%.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. NITI Aayog has launched a report titled ‘Reforms in Urban Planning Capacity in India’ which presents measures to ramp up urban planning capacity in India. The report was released on September 16, 2021, jointly by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar, CEO Shri Amitabh Kant and Special Secretary Dr K. Rajeswara Rao.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. In Jammu and Kashmir, Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha launched a new mission called ‘One Gram Panchayat-One DIGI-Pay Sakhi’ on September 14, 2021. The DIGI-Pay aims to promote door-to-door digital banking and financial services in remote areas of the Union Territory.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The leading power sector NBFC, Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC), successfully issued its maiden Euro Green Bond. The 7 -year Euro 300 million Bond has been priced at 1.841 percent.This Euro Green Bond is first ever Euro denominated Green bond issuance from India.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Ministry of Defence has constituted a High Level Expert Committee, for a comprehensive review of National Cadet Corps (NCC). Former Member of Parliament (MP) Shri Baijayant Panda will be the Chairperson of the Committee. The 15-member committee will also include Cricketer MS Dhoni and Mahindra Group Chairman Anand Mahindra as members.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Patient Safety Day is observed on September 17 to create global awareness for patient safety and urge people to show their commitment to make healthcare safer.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme for 2021 World Patient Safety Day is ‘Safe maternal and newborn care’.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Noted writer and former secretary of Jammu and Kashmir Academy of Art, Culture and Languages Aziz Hajini passed away.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. A 12-year-old environmental activist from Mumbai, Maharashtra, Ayaan Shankta has been named as “2021 International Young Eco-Hero”. He won the 3rd prize under the Age Group: 8-14 for his project “Conservation and Rehabilitation of Powai Lake” and became one of the 25 global winners of the Young Eco-Hero Award 2021.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Supreme Court judge, Justice (Retired) Indu Malhotra will be the new Ombudsman cum Ethics Officer of Delhi and Districts Cricket Association (DDCA) for a period of one year was made.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rs 120 crores has been sanctioned by the government under PLI scheme to the Drone industry.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Double Olympic hammer throw gold medallist Yuriy Sedykh, a Ukrainian track and field athlete who represented the Soviet Union until 1991, has passed away.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Amit Saxena, Global Deputy CTO of State Bank of India joined RBI Innovation Hub as the Chief Technology Officer (CTO). On Aug 6, 2020, the Reserve Bank announced that it would set up Reserve Bank Innovation Hub (RBIH) to promote innovation across the financial sector by leveraging on technology and creating an environment that would facilitate and foster innovation. Rajesh Bansal CEO of RBI Innovation Hub.

 

 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?