Current Affairs Quiz [17th october 2021] For EMRS 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   current affair Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [17th october 2021] For EMRS 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. The Government of India has set up how many new Defence PSUs to restructure Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) into 100 percent Government owned entity?
(a) 7
(b) 5
(c) 9
(d) 6

Q2. What is the rank of India in the Global Hunger Index (GHI) 2021?
(a) 81
(b) 101
(c) 116
(d) 94

Q3. When is the World Food Day observed?
(a) 13 October
(b) 14 October
(c) 16 October
(d) 15 October

Q4. Which Indian company has topped the World’s Best Employers 2021 ranking of Forbes, among Indian corporates?
(a) Life Insurance Corporation
(b) Tata Consultancy Services
(c) HDFC
(d) Reliance Industries

Q5. Which company has launched an automated fuelling technology called UFill?
(a) HPCL
(b) BPCL
(c) IOCL
(d) ONGC

Q6. Name the newly appointed Chairman of Indian Bank’s Association (IBA) for 2021-22.
(a) Rajendra Mal Lodha
(b) Adarsh Sein Anand
(c) AK Goel
(d) P. Sathasivam

Q7. The ‘MyParkings’ app has been launched by which of these municipal corporations?
(a) New Delhi Municipal Council
(b) Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation
(c) Agartala Municipal Corporation
(d) South Delhi Municipal Corporation

Q8. The first “Vishwakarma Vatika” at “Hunar Haat” has been set up in which place?
(a) Patna
(b) Ranchi
(c) Rampur
(d) Kota

Q9. Which is the first city in India to use ropeway services in public transportation?
(a) Shimla
(b) Coimbatore
(c) Dehradun
(d) Varanasi

Q10. World Students’ Day is observed every on which day?
(a) 13 October
(b) 14 October
(c) 15 October
(d) 12 October

Q11. Exercise Yudh Abhyas 2021 is the 17th edition of the Joint Military Training Exercise between Indian Army and ________.
(a) United States
(b) Singapore
(c) Nepal
(d) Sri Lanka

Q12. Who is the winner of the 2021 C K Prahlad award for Global Business Sustainability Leadership?
(a) Google Team
(b) Microsoft Team
(c) Facebook Team
(d) Apple Team

Q13. India’s first smartphone-based eVoting solution has been developed by which state in India?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Telangana
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Q14. When is the International Day of Rural Women celebrated?
(a) Second Friday of October
(b) 14 October
(c) Second Thursday of October
(d) 15 October

Q15. Who has been appointed as the chief executive officer (CEO) of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)?
(a) Amitesh Kumar Sinha
(b) Ritesh Chauhan
(c) Meera Mohanty
(d) Vipul Bansal

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (17 october 2021) Current Affair Quiz (17 october 2021) Current Affair Quiz (17 october 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated seven new Defence PSUs, carved out of OFBs, to the nation, on October 15, 2021.These 7 new companies have been formed following the the dissolution of the 200-year-old Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) w.e.f October 01, 2021.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s rank has dropped to 101st position among 116 countries in the Global Hunger Index (GHI) 2021. In 2020, India was placed at 94th spot, out of 107 countries. The 2021 GHI score of India is recorded at 27.5 out of 50, which comes under serious category.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Food Day (WFD) is celebrated every year on 16 October across the globe to eradicate worldwide hunger from our lifetime. WFD also commemorates the date of founding of the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) in 1945.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mukesh Ambani-led Reliance Industries has topped the Indian corporates in the World’s Best Employers 2021 rankings published by Forbes.Globally, Reliance is placed at 52nd position among 750 global corporates.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) has launched an automated fuelling technology called “UFill”, to provide swift, secure and smart experience to its customers at outlets by providing them with control of fuelling.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. A K Goel, managing director and chief executive (MD & CEO) of UCO Bank has been elected as the chairman of Indian Bank’s Association (IBA) for 2021-22.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurated the ‘MyParkings’ app on October 14, 2021. The IOT technology-enabled app has been developed by Broadcast Engineering Consultants India Limited (BECIL) with South Delhi Municipal Corporation (SDMC) to digitize all authorized parking under SDMC municipal limits.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Government of India has decided to set up a “Vishwakarma Vatika” at every “Hunar Haats” to protect, preserve and promote India’s glorious legacy of centuries-old skills of artisans and craftsmen.The first such “Vishwakarma Vatika” has been set up in “Hunar Haat” at Rampur, Uttar Pradesh, organised from October 16 to 25, 2021.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Varanasi of Uttar Pradesh will become the first city in India to use ropeway services in public transportation. Overall, Varanasi will be the third city in the world after Bolivia and Mexico City to use ropeway in public transportation.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Students’ Day is observed every year on October 15 to mark the birth anniversary of former President A. P. J. Abdul Kalam.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 17th edition of the Joint Military Training Exercise “Ex Yudh Abhyas 2021” between the Indian Army and the United States Army, is scheduled to take place from October 15 to 29, 2021 at Joint Base Elmendorf Richardson, Alaska in USA.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian American Microsoft CEO, Satya Nadella has won the prestigious C K Prahlad award for Global Business Sustainability Leadership for the year 2021, along with three other top leaders of Microsoft. Apart from Nadella, Microsoft’s President and Vice-Chair Brad Smith, Chief financial officer Amy Hood and chief environment officer Lucas Joppa have shared the award for Global Business Sustainability Leadership.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Telangana has developed India’s first smartphone-based eVoting solution considering the Covid-19 pandemic.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Day of Rural Women is observed on October 15 each year.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Senior bureaucrat Ritesh Chauhan has been appointed as the chief executive officer (CEO) of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) and Joint Secretary, Agriculture under the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?