Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [17th January 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. 2022 will mark which edition of the Army day in India?
(a) 71st
(b) 72nd
(c) 73rd
(d) 74th

Q2. Which country has become the first foreign country to place order for the purchase of BrahMos Shore-Based cruise Missile System for its navy?
(a) Indonesia
(b) Thailand
(c) Philippines
(d) Vietnam

Q3. As per the weekly Reserve Bank of India (RBI) data, the foreign exchange reserves of India declined by $878 million to USD ________ billion in the week ended January 7, 2022.
(a) 232.736
(b) 332.736
(c) 432.736
(d) 632.736

Q4. How much amount of financial aid has been extended by India to Sri Lanka to over forex crisis?
(a) USD 600 million
(b) USD 700 million
(c) USD 800 million
(d) USD 900 million

Q5. José Daniel Ortega Saavedra has sworn in for 5th term as the president of which country?
(a) Nicaragua
(b) Guatemala
(c) Mexico
(d) Honduras

Q6. Which Payments Bank became the largest and fastest growing UPI beneficiary bank in India?
(a) India Post Payments Bank
(b) NSDL Payments Bank
(c) Paytm Payments Bank
(d) Fino Payments Bank

Q7. Name the DBT-BIRAC supported start-up, which has received World Bank Group and Consumer Technology Association’s Global Women’s Health Tech Awards.
(a) NIRAMAI Health Analytix
(b) InnAccel Technologies
(c) Operon Biotech and Healthcare
(d) Both a & b

Q8. Who among the following launched ‘North East on Wheels Expedition’ to promote Culture of Northeastern States?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Meenakashi Lekhi
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Piyush Goyal

Q9. Which edition of Dhaka International Film Festival take place in January 2022?
(a) 10th
(b) 15th
(c) 25th
(d) 30th

Q10. With which of the following has Indifi Technologies collaborated to offer instant digital credit to small merchants?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) NPCI
(d) Google Pay

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (17th January 2021) Current Affair Quiz (17th January 2021) Current Affair Quiz (17th January 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Army Day in India is celebrated on 15 January every year, to salute the valiant soldiers who sacrificed their lives to protect the country and its citizens. 2022 marks the 74th Indian Army Day.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Philippines has become the first foreign country to place order for the purchase of BrahMos Shore-Based cruise Missile System for its navy.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. As per the weekly Reserve Bank of India (RBI) data, the foreign exchange reserves of India declined by $878 million to USD 632.736 billion in the week ended January 7, 2022.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has announced a financial assistance of USD 900 million loan to Sri Lanka to help the island nation in building up its depleted foreign reserves and for food imports.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nicaraguan President José Daniel Ortega Saavedra, leader of the Sandinista National Liberation Front (FSLN), was sworn in for a new presidential term.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Paytm Payments Bank Ltd (PPBL) became the largest and fastest growing UPI beneficiary bank in India.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. DBT-BIRAC supported start-ups, NIRAMAI Health Analytix Pvt Ltd and InnAccel Technologies Pvt Ltd have received World Bank Group and Consumer Technology Association’s Global Women’s Health Tech Awards.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Minister of State for Culture Meenakashi Lekhi launched ‘North East on Wheels Expedition’ in New Delhi to promote the Culture of Northeastern States. The Bike Expedition is scheduled between 8th to 16th April 2022 to mark the celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 20th Dhaka International Film Festival (DIFF) will take place between January 15-23 at multiple venues in Dhaka. The festival will showcase 225 films from 70 countries under 10 categories.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lending company Indifi Technologies has collaborated with Google Pay to offer instant loans to eligible small merchants on the Google Pay platform. The borrowing process is entirely digital and eligible merchants on the Google Pay for Business app can click on loan offerings from Indifi and submit an application online.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *