Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [17th February 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Current Affairs Quiz [17th February 2022]

Q1. The Centre has allocated Rs 2.26 crore for Medaram Jatara 2022 Festival. The biennial festival is organised in which state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Telangana
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Assam

Q2. Who has been named as Business Standard Banker of the Year 2020-21?
(a) Sandeep Bakhshi
(b) Amitabh Chaudhry
(c) Aditya Puri
(d) Shyam Srinivasan

Q3. Which Indian FMCG company has become the first plastic waste neutral company in the country?
(a) Patanjali
(b) Godrej
(c) Dabur
(d) Nestle

Q4. Vedanta has tied with which company to form a joint venture for manufacturing semiconductors in India?
(a) Pegatron
(b) Acer
(c) Asus
(d) Foxconn

Q5. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE)?
(a) Sanjay Malhotra
(b) Manoj Ahuja
(c) Rajesh Kumar
(d) Vineet Joshi

Q6. Maru Mahotsav is celebrated in which of the following state?
(a) Haryana
(b) Bihar
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Assam

Q7. The Ministry of statistics and programme implementation (MoSPI) has projected India’s gross domestic product (GDP) deflator for FY23 at _________.
(a) 2.5-2.9%
(b) 3.0-3.5%
(c) 5.0-5.5%
(d) 6.8-7.3%

Q8. India’s retail inflation, as measured by the consumer price index (CPI), rose to ______% in the month of January.
(a) 4.51%
(b) 4.79%
(c) 5.31%
(d) 6.01%

Q9. The Centre has reduced the agri-cess for Crude Palm Oil from ___________to 5 percent.
(a) 5.5 %
(b) 7.5 %
(c) 12.5 %
(d) 8.5 %

Q10. Which of the following day is observed as International Childhood Cancer Day?
(a) February 13
(b) February 14
(c) February 16
(d) February 15

Q11. Recently, ICC has announced as Heather Knight as the women Player of the Month for January 2022. She is the women’s team captain of ___________.
(a) England
(b) South Africa
(c) Australia
(d) New Zealand

Q12. The government of India has banned ____ apps of Chinese origin citing security concerns.
(a) 51
(b) 52
(c) 53
(d) 54

Q13. Bappi Lahiri who passed away was related to which field?
(a) Businessman
(b) Director
(c) Environmentalist
(d) Singer

Q14. Who has launched the first colour souvenir coin on ‘Panchtantra’ on the occasion of the 17th foundation day of Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Limited (SPMCIL)?
(a) Nirmala Sitharaman
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Amit Shah

Q15. ______ has bagged the ICAI award for excellence in financial reporting for the year 2020-21 in Public Sector Entities Category.
(a) RBI
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) RailTel
(d) SBI

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (17th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (17th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (17th February 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, has sanctioned Rs. 2.26 Crores for Medaram Jatara 2022 Festival in Telangana.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sandeep Bakhshi has been named the Business Standard Banker of the Year 2020-21. He is the managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO) of ICICI Bank.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dabur India has become the first Indian consumer goods company to become completely plastic waste neutral.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian mining major Vedanta has inked an MoU with Taiwanese electronics manufacturing company, Hon Hai Technology Group (better known as Foxconn) to form a joint venture (JV) for manufacturing semiconductors in India.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. IAS Vineet Joshi has been appointed as the new Chairman of Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) with effect from February 14, 2022.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The renowned Jaisalmer Desert Festival, also known as Maru Mahotsav of the Golden City started from 13 to 16 February 2022 at Pokaran village in Jaisalmer, Rajasthan.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ministry of statistics and programme implementation (MoSPI) projected India’s gross domestic product (GDP) deflator for FY23 at 3 to 3.5%.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s retail inflation, as measured by the consumer price index (CPI), accelerated to 6.01% in the month of January, breaching the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) tolerance band of 6%, albeit marginally.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. With a view to provide further relief to consumers and to keep in check any further rise in the prices of domestic edible oils, the Centre has reduced the agri-cess for Crude Palm Oil from 7.5 percent to 5 percent.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Every year, February 15 is observed as International Childhood Cancer Day (ICCD) to raise awareness about the evil that entails this issue and the ways to deal with the same.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. South Africa’s Test sensation Keegan Petersen and England women’s team captain Heather Knight were voted ICC Players of the Month for January 2022.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government of India has banned 54 apps of Chinese origin citing security concerns. The apps include Sea Ltd.’s marquee game Free Fire and other apps related to tech firms like Tencent, Alibaba and NetEase.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veteran singer and composer, Bappi Lahiri has passed away at the age of 69. He was lovingly called Bappi Da in the industry is known for delivering iconic songs in several films of the late 1970s-80s like Chalte Chalte, Disco Dancer, and Sharaabi.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Finance Minister, Nirmala Sitharaman has launched the first colour souvenir coin on ‘Panchtantra’ on the occasion of the 17th foundation day of Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Limited (SPMCIL).

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. RailTel has bagged the ICAI award for excellence in financial reporting for the year 2020-21 in Public Sector Entities Category.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *