Current Affairs Quiz [16th NOVEMBER 2021] For CTET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [16th NOVEMBER 2021] For CTET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. The biennial military training exercise “EX SHAKTI 2021” is scheduled to be held between India and which country?
(a) Australia
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) France
(d) Nepal

Q2. Who has been appointed as the Goodwill Ambassador for the United Nations World Food Programme (WFP)?
(a) Michael Fassbender
(b) Felicitas Rombold
(c) Hanno Bruhl
(d) Daniel Bruhl

Q3. Who has been appointed as the member of International Law Commission (ILC) from India for five years starting January 2023?
(a) B. V. Doshi
(b) Rahul Mehrotra
(c) Chitra Vishwanath
(d) Bimal Patel

Q4. Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador and mentor of kids sportswear brand PLAETO?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Rahul Dravid
(c) Rohit Sharma
(d) KL Rahul

Q5. Which day is commemorated as the World Diabetes Day annually?
(a) 12 November
(b) 13 November
(c) 14 November
(d) 11 November

Q6. The Habibganj railway station has been renamed as Rani Kamlapati Railway Station. In which city is this railway station located?
(a) Kanpur
(b) Chennai
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Bhopal

Q7. Who is the author of the book titled ‘FORCE IN STATECRAFT’?
(a) Alok Shrivastava and Taruna Singh
(b) VS Rathore and Dillip Kumar Rout
(c) Ajay Kumar and Arjun Subramaniam
(d) Raj Kamal Arya and Siddharth Sharma

Q8. On 14th November, Children’s Day is celebrated every year to mark the birth anniversary of ___________.
(a) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
(c) Indira Gandhi
(d) Sarojini Naidu

Q9. Centre brings ordinance to extend tenure of ED, CBI directors up to ________
(a) 4 years
(b) 5 years
(c) 6 years
(d) 3 years

Q10. Wangala festival is celebrated in which of the following state?
(a) Assam
(b) Manipur
(c) Nagaland
(d) Meghalaya

Q11. Which state government has signed an MoU with United States based Non-Profit Organisation, Rocky Mountain Institute (RMI), to provide technical support for state’s Electric Vehicle (EV) policy?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Chhattisgarh

Q12. Which company has become the 1st Indian two-wheeler and three-wheeler manufacturer to join the United Nations Global Compact (UNGC)?
(a) Hero MotoCorp
(b) Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India
(c) Bajaj Auto
(d) TVS Motor Company

Q13. RBI has projected Consumer price inflation (CPI) at _________ for 2021-22.
(a) 3.5%
(b) 4.7%
(c) 5.3%
(d) 6.3%

Q14. Which of the following company has launched World’s 1st Merchant Shareholding Program (MSP) for its merchant partners?
(a) PhonePe
(b) Paytm
(c) Google Pay
(d) BharatPe

Q15. Which of the following team has won their maiden T20 World Cup title as they defeated New Zealand in the final?
(a) Australia
(b) Pakistan
(c) England
(d) india
(e) West Indies

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (16 november 2021) Current Affair Quiz (16 november 2021) Current Affair Quiz (16 november 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Navies of India and France will carry out 6th edition of the biennial training exercise “EX SHAKTI 2021” from November 15 to 26, 2021 in Frejus, France.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Spanish-German actor Daniel Bruhl has been named a Goodwill Ambassador for the United Nations World Food Programme (WFP).

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Professor Bimal Patel of India has been elected to the International Law Commission for a period of five-year. His five year term will start from January 1, 2023.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Children’s footwear brand Plaeto has announced the appointment of celebrated Indian cricketer Rahul Dravid as its brand ambassador and mentor.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Diabetes Day is observed on 14th November every year. The campaign aims to raise awareness around the crucial role that nurses play in supporting people living with diabetes.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Habibganj railway station in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh has been renamed after 18th-century Gond Queen of Bhopal, Rani Kamlapati. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the revamped Rani Kamlapati railway station on November 15, during his visit to Bhopal.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar released a book titled ‘FORCE IN STATECRAFT’ on November 13, 2021 in New Delhi.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. On 14th November, Children’s Day is celebrated every year to mark the birth anniversary of India’s first Prime Minister Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The central government of India promulgated two ordinances for extending the tenure of Directors of the Enforcement Directorate (ED) and Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) for up to five years.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Meghalaya state observed the ‘Wangala’, the festival of 100 Drums Festival. It is a post-harvest festival of the Garos tribe which is being held every year to honour ‘Saljong’, the Sun God of Garos, which also marks the end of the harvest season.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Maharashtra government signed an MoU with United States based Non-Profit Organisation, Rocky Mountain Institute (RMI), to provide technical support for Maharashtra’s Electric Vehicle (EV) policy.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. TVS Motor Company, the flagship company of TVS Group, has joined the United Nations Global Compact (UNGC), the world’s largest voluntary corporate sustainability initiative.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. RBI projected Retail inflation (CPI) at 5.3% for 2021-22. India’s retail inflation rate, measured by the Consumer Price Index (CPI), rose slightly in October to 4.48% year-on-year from 4.35% in September due to an uptick in food prices.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. BharatPe launched the World’s 1st Merchant Shareholding Program (MSP) for its merchant partners.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Australia won their maiden T20 World Cup title as they defeated New Zealand in the final by 8 wickets.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?