Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [16th February 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. CBI has recently registered the biggest ever bank fraud case by which company?
(a) Berger Paints
(b) ABG Shipyard
(c) Mercator Limited
(d) Shalimar Works

Q2. Who has been appointed as the new CEO and MD of Air India?
(a) Bilal Erdogan
(b) Temel Kotil
(c) Ece Erken
(d) Ilker Ayci

Q3. In which city, Indian Railways is setting up country’s biggest and world class wrestling academy to support wrestling as a sports?
(a) Delhi
(b) Pune
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Mumbai

Q4. Who is the author of the book ‘How to Prevent the Next Pandemic’?
(a) Tim Cook
(b) Elon Musk
(c) Bill Gates
(d) Warren Buffett

Q5. ISRO successfully launched which earth observation satellite, in its first launch of the year 2022?
(a) EOS-1
(b) EOS-2
(c) EOS-3
(d) EOS-4

Q6. Reliance Jio has inked agreement with which company to offer satellite-based broadband communication services in India?
(a) Deutsche Telekom, Germany
(b) Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan
(c) SES, Luxembourg
(d) Verizon Communications, United States

Q7. Name the President of Germany, who has been re-elected to the post in 2022 election?
(a) Angela Merkel
(b) Olaf Scholz
(c) Christian Lindner
(d) Frank-Walter Steinmeier

Q8. Union Power Minister R K Singh has announced that India will achieve zero-diesel use in agriculture and replace fossil fuel with renewable energy by __________.
(a) 2023
(b) 2024
(c) 2025
(d) 2028

Q9. Which country has become the first-ever country to allow drone flights in civilian airspace?
(a) Russia
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Lebanon
(d) Israel

Q10. What is the rank of India in the 9th annual ranking of top 10 countries outside of the United States (US) for Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design (LEED)?
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th

Q11. Bank of Baroda will acquire Union Bank of India’s __________% stake in IndiaFirst Life Insurance Company.
(a) 18%
(b) 21%
(c) 25%
(d) 32%

Q12. Paisabazaar. com has partnered with which bank to offer ‘Paisa on Demand’ (PoD), a credit card that will be exclusively available on the Paisabazaar platform?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) RBL Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) ICICI Bank

Q13. According to Saubhagya scheme, which of the following state has the maximum households that electrified through the solar-based standalone system?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Kerala
(c) Sikkim
(d) Rajasthan

Q14. Who has recently been appointed as the chairperson of the Committee of Administrators to discharge the functions of the Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI)?
(a) SD Mudgil
(b) Gita Mittal
(c) Sudarshan Sen
(d) N. V. Ramana

Q15. Which country has invoked the Emergencies Act for 1st time?
(a) Japan
(b) Russia
(c) USA
(d) Canada

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (16th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (16th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (16th February 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) has booked ABG Shipyard for an alleged Rs 22,842-crore financial fraud. ABG Shipyard is the flagship entity of ABG Group. This is the biggest bank fraud case ever registered by the CBI.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ilker Ayci has been appointed as the new CEO and MD of Air India. He will assume his responsibilities on or before 1st April 2022.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Ministry of Railways has approved to set up a state-of-art wrestling academy in Indian Railways, at Kishanganj, Delhi.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. A book titled ‘How to Prevent the Next Pandemic’ authored by Bill Gates will be published this year in May 2022.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) successfully launched an Earth Observation Satellite, EOS-04 and two small satellites into the intended orbit.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reliance Jio has tied-up with Luxembourg-based satellite and telecom services provider SES to provide satellite-based broadband communication services in India.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. German President, Frank-Walter Steinmeier has been re-elected for a second term of five years by a special parliamentary assembly.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Power Minister R K Singh has announced that India will achieve zero-diesel use in agriculture and replace fossil fuel with renewable energy by 2024.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Israel becomes the first-ever country to allow drone flights in civilian airspace. The certification was issued to the Hermes Starliner unmanned system by the Israeli Civil Aviation Authority, and was manufactured and developed by Elbit Systems, an Israeli defense electronics company.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. 9th USGBC top 10 ranking of Countries outside of US for LEED in 2021: India ranked 3rd; China topped.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bank of Baroda will acquire Union Bank of India’s 21% stake in IndiaFirst Life Insurance Company.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Paisabazaar. com, a digital platform for consumer credit, has partnered with RBL Bank Limited to offer ‘Paisa on Demand’ (PoD), a credit card that will be exclusively available on the Paisabazaar platform.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rajasthan has the maximum households electrified through the solar-based standalone system, while hill states of Himachal Pradesh and Sikkim and the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir had nil beneficiaries under the initiative.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Delhi High Court has appointed former Jammu and Kashmir High Court Chief Justice Gita Mittal as the chairperson of the Committee of Administrators to discharge the functions of the Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI).

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Canadian Prime Minister, Justin Trudeau has invoked never-before-used emergency powers to support provinces in ending the blockades and public disorder that have gripped Ottawa for 18 days at the hands of participants in the so-called “Freedom Convoy.”

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *