Current Affairs Quiz [16th december 2021] For All Teaching Exam 2021: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [16th december 2021] For All Teaching Exam 2021: Attempt Now

Q1. Saryu Nahar National Project has been inaugurated by Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi in which of the following state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Q2. Which UT’s Police has launched an e-learning platform “Unnati” to skill school dropouts under the flagship scheme ‘YUVA’?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Delhi
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Puducherry

Q3. Which state has topped the list of state with maximum of beneficiaries under Atmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY)?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Chhattisgarh

Q4. Geographical Indications Registry (GIR) under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry has accepted the proposal to retain which state’s Mithila Makhana’s Geographical Identification (GI) tag?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Bihar

Q5. Which of the following has become the world’s first government to turn 100% paperless?
(a) Dubai, United Arab Emirates
(b) Lausanne, Switzerland
(c) Montreal, Canada
(d) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
L1Difficulty 3
QTags International

Q6. Who has been appointed the face of the ‘#Care4Hockey’ Campaign?
(a) Savita Punia
(b) Vandana Katariya
(c) Manpreet Singh
(d) Rani Rampal

Q7. Which bank has won two awards at ET BFSI Excellence Awards 2021?
(a) Yes Bank
(b) RBL Bank
(c) HSBC Bank
(d) DBS Bank

Q8. Who has been named ‘Person of the Year’ for 2021 by TIME Magazine?
(a) Joe Biden
(b) Elon Musk
(c) Vladimir Putin
(d) Jeff Bezos

Q9. Which organization has flight-tested Helicopter-launched Stand-off Anti-tank (SANT) Missile?
(a) Indian Army
(b) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(c) DRDO
(d) Defence Research and Development Laboratory

Q10. Which company has tied up with Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) to scale-up Alkaline Electrolyze technology for Green Hydrogen production?
(a) Indian Oil Corporation Ltd
(b) Reliance Industries
(c) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
(d) Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd

Q11. A long-range Supersonic Missile Assisted Torpedo (SMART) was successfully test fired off Balasore coast in Odisha. The SMART weapon system is developed by which country?
(a) Russia
(b) India
(c) USA
(d) Israel

Q12. BCCI Announces The Formation Of Differently-Abled Cricket Committee under the presidentship of _______________.
(a) Sunil Gavaskar
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Sourav Ganguly
(d) Jay Shah

Q13. AIBA rebrands itself as IBA with reforms for 2028 Olympics. Where is the headquarters of IBA?
(a) Paris
(b) Geneva
(c) Brussels
(d) Switzerland

Q14. Which among the following has launched a plan called Dhan Rekha Plan?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Life Insurance Corporation
(c) Bank of India
(d) Axis Bank

Q15. Which country has launched a new group of satellites “Shijian-6 05” into space?
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) South Korea
(d) Vietnam

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (16th december 2021) Current Affair Quiz (16th december 2021) Current Affair Quiz (16th december 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. PM Narendra Modi inaugurated Saryu Nahar National Project in Balrampur, UP. The 40-year long pending project, Saryu Nahar National Project, is inaugurated by Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi in Balrampur, Uttar Pradesh (UP).

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rakesh Asthana, Police Commissioner of Delhi launched an e-learning platform ‘Unnati’, under the Delhi Police’s flagship scheme ‘YUVA’ at the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) Auditorium, New Delhi.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Maharashtra topped the list of state with maximum of beneficiaries under Atmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Geographical Indications Registry (GIR) under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry accepted the proposal to rename Bihar Makhana or fox nut as Mithila Makhana and retain its Geographical Identification (GI) tag.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dubai became the world’s first government to turn 100% paperless, the announcement was made by the United Arab Emirate (UAE) Crown Prince, Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance launched ‘#Care4Hockey’ Campaign. The company has partnered with Padma Shri (2020) Rani Rampal, Indian Women’s Hockey Team Captain, who will be the face of the campaign.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. DBS Bank India has won two awards – for the ‘DBS Rapid (Real-time API)’ solution in the ‘Innovative API/Open Banking model‘ category and for ‘Intelligent Banking’ in the ‘Best Digital Customer Experience initiative’ category, at the ET BFSI Excellence Awards 2021.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The prestigious TIME magazine has named Elon Musk, the CEO of Tesla, as the “2021 Person of the Year.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. IAF-DRDO flight-tested Helicopter-launched SANT Missile from Pokhran Range, Rajasthan.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) has collaborated with Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) to scale-up Alkaline Electrolyze technology for Green Hydrogen production.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. India successfully test fired a long-range Supersonic Missile Assisted Torpedo (SMART) off Balasore coast in Odisha. The weapon system is being developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) for the Indian Navy.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Disability cricketers have welcomed the decision of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) to form a Differently Abled Committee for the differently abled cricketers. Finally, the proposal to create a Differently Abled Committee was approved by the BCCI, headed by president Sourav Ganguly and secretary Jay Shah.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Boxing Association has changed its acronym from AIBA to IBA, promising to adopt a set of governance reforms so as to keep the sport’s inclusion at the 2028 Olympics.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Life Insurance Corporation of India has launched a new non-linked, non-participating, individual savings life insurance plan called Dhan Rekha, it offers special premium rates for female lives.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. China successfully launched a new group of satellites Shijian-6 05 into space from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center in northwest China for space exploration and new technology tests.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?