Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [15th March 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. The first consignment of QR code based GI tagged hand-knitted Kashmiri Carpet has been exported to which country recently?
(a) United Kingdom
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) France
(d) Germany

Q2. What is the latest projection of India’s GDP growth as per Morgan Stanley for the fiscal 2022-23?
(a) 7.1%
(b) 8.1%
(c) 7.9%
(d) 8.9%

Q3. What is the interest rate fixed by EPFO on provident fund deposits for the financial year 2021-22?
(a) 8.25%
(b) 8.10%
(c) 8.50%
(d) 8.35%

Q4. Name the IAS officer who has been appointed as the new Chairperson of National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA).
(a) Ajay Bhushan Pandey
(b) Amitabh Kant
(c) Hasmukh Adhia
(d) Sanjeev Sanyal

Q5. Prime Minister Modi recently dedication a new campus building complex of the Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) to the nation in which city?
(a) Pune
(b) Guwahati
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Gandhinagar

Q6. Indrayani Medicity is planned to be set up as country’s first medical city, in which of these cities?
(a) Lucknow
(b) New Delhi
(c) Pune
(d) Indore

Q7. Gabriel Boric Font has been appointed as the youngest President of which country recently?
(a) Peru
(b) Argentina
(c) Mexico
(d) Chile

Q8. The International Day of Mathematics (IDM) is observed every year on ________.
(a) 11th March
(b) 12th March
(c) 13th March
(d) 14th March

Q9. According to the London & Partners analysis of Dealroom.co investment data, India secured the _____ largest global venture capital investment hub for digital shopping companies in 2021.
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th

Q10. Which bank has won “National Award for Outstanding Performance for FY 2020-21” in recognition of its best performance in Self-Help Group Bank Linkage?
(a) Union Bank of India
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Jammu & Kashmir Bank

Q11. What is the theme of International Day of Mathematics 2022?
(a) Mathematics for a Better World
(b) Mathematics Unites!
(c) Mathematics is Everywhere
(d) Mathematics for Everyone

Q12. Which organistion has organised a special programme for school children called “YUva VIgyani KAryakram” (YUVIKA) or “Young Scientist Programme”?
(a) DRDO
(b) BHEL
(c) ISRO

Q13. Author __________ translated Hindi novel “Tomb of Sand” is among 13 books long-listed for the International Booker Prize.
(a) Samanta Schweblin
(b) Olga Tokarczuk
(c) Eka Kurniawan
(d) Geetanjali Shree

Q14. Which Union Territory’s Lieutenant Governor has launched first-of-its kind Digital School Health Platform for the students?
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Ladakh
(c) Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Puducherry

Q15. World Rotaract Day is celebrated on _______ every year to acknowledge the services provided by the rotaractors across the world.
(a) 16 March
(b) 15 March
(c) 14 March
(d) 13 March

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (15th March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (15th March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (15th March 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Government of Jammu and Kashmir has launched a quick response (QR) code for its GI-tagged Kashmiri carpet, to preserve the authenticity and genuineness of the hand-knotted carpets. The first ever consignment of GI-tagged hand-knotted carpets were exported to Germany from New Delhi.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rating Agency Morgan Stanley has projected India’s GDP growth forecast for 2022-23 (FY23) at 7.9%.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The retirement fund body, Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has slashed interest rate on provident fund deposits to 8.10% for 2021-22.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ajay Bhushan Pandey has been appointed as the chairman of the National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA).

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation a new campus building complex of the Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The state government of Maharashtra has announced to set up country’s first medical city named as ‘Indrayani Medicity’ in Pune, to provide all kinds of specialised treatment under one roof.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gabriel Boric Font has been appointed as the new and 36th President of Chile. The 36-year-old leftist is the youngest leader to hold the office in Chile’s history.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Day of Mathematics (IDM) is observed every year on 14th of March. The day was initiated by the International Mathematical Union (IMU) to celebrate the beauty and importance of mathematics and its essential role in everyone’s life.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the London & Partners analysis of Dealroom.co investment data, India secured the 2nd largest global venture capital investment hub for digital shopping companies in 2021.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Rural Development, honoured the Jammu and Kashmir Bank (J&K Bank) with the “National Award for Outstanding Performance for FY 2020-21” in recognition of its best performance in Self-Help Group Bank Linkage.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme for 2022 International Day of Mathematics is “Mathematics Unites!“.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has organised a special programme for school children called “YUva VIgyani KAryakram” (YUVIKA) or “Young Scientist Programme”.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Author Geetanjali Shree’s translated Hindi novel “Tomb of Sand” is among 13 books long-listed for the International Booker Prize.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan has launched a Digital School Health Platform for the students of the Union Territory of Puducherry.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Rotaract Day is celebrated on 13 March every year to acknowledge the services provided by the rotaractors across the world.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *