Current Affairs Quiz [15th January 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [15th January 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated an ‘MSME Technology Centre’ in which of the following UT?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Puducherry
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Delhi

Q2. LazyPay by PayU Finance, has partnered with which bank to launch LazyCard, a prepaid payment instrument backed by a credit line that works on the Visa payment network?
(a) RBL Bank
(b) DCB Bank
(c) SBM Bank
(d) Federal Bank

Q3. Which bank has partnered with MinkasuPay to offer a biometric authentication solution for net banking payments in merchant apps using Fingerprint or Face ID?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Yes Bank
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) Axis Bank

Q4. Which bank has been named as the ‘Best Private Bank’ in India at the ‘Global Private Banking Awards 2021’?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) RBL Bank

Q5. Deon Lendore passed away recently. He was a/an ________.
(a) Hockey Player
(b) Cricketer
(c) Footballer
(d) Athlete

Q6. First World Deaf T20 Cricket championship in 2023 will be held in _______.
(a) Panaji, Goa
(b) Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
(c) Dispur, Assam
(d) Patna, Bihar

Q7. In India, the Armed Forces Veterans Day is observed each year on ______ since 2017.
(a) 14 January
(b) 13 January
(c) 12 January
(d) 11 January

Q8. United Nations World Economic Situation and Prospects (WESP) 2022 report projects India GDP at ____ in FY22.
(a) 3.5%
(b) 4.5%
(c) 5.5%
(d) 6.5%

Q9. Ittira Davis has been appointed as managing director & chief executive officer of (MD & CEO) of which bank?
(a) ESAF Small Finance Bank
(b) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
(c) AU Small Finance Bank
(d) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank

Q10. Adani Group inks MoU with South Korea’s largest steelmaker POSCO to develop steel mill in ________.
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Gujarat
(d) Kerala

Q11. How much is the increase in forest and tree cover in India as per ISFR 2021 compared to 2019?
(a) 1,261sq km
(b) 3,261sq km
(c) 7,261 sq km
(d) 2,261 sq km

Q12. Who has been appointed as chairman of the Indian Council of Historical Research (ICHR)?
(a) Atul Chakraborty
(b) Raghuvendra Tanwar
(c) Vinay Sahasrabuddhe
(d) Mukesh Kumar Srivastava

Q13. Which organization has successfully completed the qualification test of cryogenic engine for Gaganyaan manned space programme?
(a) Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre
(b) Bhabha Atomic Research Center
(c) Satish Dhawan Space Centre
(d) Indian Space Research Organization

Q14. Which country has detected a new variant dubbed as “Deltacron”?
(a) Turkey
(b) Lebanon
(c) Cyprus
(d) Israel

Q15. 18th edition of the two days long Kachai Lemon Festival began in _______.
(a) Manipur
(b) Tripura
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Assam

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (12th January 2021) Current Affair Quiz (12th January 2021) Current Affair Quiz (12th January 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. PM Modi inaugurated MSME Technology Centre & Perunthalaivar Kamarajar Manimandapam in Puducherry.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. LazyPay, a Buy Now Pay Later (BNPL) solution by PayU Finance, announced its partnership with SBM Bank India to launch LazyCard, a prepaid payment instrument backed by a credit line that works on the Visa payment network.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Axis Bank has partnered with MinkasuPay to offer a biometric authentication solution for net banking payments in merchant apps using Fingerprint or Face ID, without the need for usernames, passwords, and One-Time Passwords (OTPs).

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. HDFC Bank was named as the ‘Best Private Bank’ in India at the ‘Global Private Banking Awards 2021’ which was organised by Professional Wealth Management (PWM) in a virtual ceremony.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Olympic athlete Deon Lendore, who participated in the 400 meters race at the 2020 Olympics, passed away at the age 29 years due to a fatal car accident in Texas, United States (US).

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The All India Sports Council of the Deaf has got approval from the International Committee of Sports for the Deaf (ICSD) to host the first World Deaf T20 Cricket Championship in Kerala from January 10-20, 2023.This championship was planned to be conducted in 2020-21 but due to the sudden outbreak of coronavirus it was postponed first to 2022 & now fixed for 2023. It will be held in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. In India, the Armed Forces Veterans Day is observed each year on 14 January since 2017. 2022 marks the 6th Armed Forces Veterans Day.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The GDP growth forecast of India in fiscal 2022 is estimated to grow at 6.5 percent as per the United Nations World Economic Situation and Prospects (WESP) 2022 report. Earlier this was estimated at 8.4%.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has approved the appointment of Ittira Davis as managing director & chief executive officer of (MD & CEO) of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank for a period of one year.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Industrialist Gautam Adani-led Adani Group and South Korea’s largest steelmaker POSCO have signed a non-binding memorandum of understanding (MoU) to explore business opportunities in India.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s forest and tree cover rose by 2,261 square kilometers in ISFR 2021 as compared to the assessment of 2019.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Professor emeritus, Kurukshetra University, Raghuvendra Tanwar has been appointed as chairman of the Indian Council of Historical Research (ICHR).

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has successfully conducted the qualification test of Cryogenic Engine for Gaganyaan programme for a duration of 720 seconds at ISRO Propulsion Complex (IPRC), Mahendragiri, Tamil Nadu.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cyprus has detected a new variant dubbed as “Deltacron”, that has a similar genetic background to the Delta variant, coupled with 10 mutations from Omicron.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 18th edition of the two days long Kachai Lemon Festival began in Manipur at the Local Ground of Kachai Village in Ukhrul district.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?