Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [15th February 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. Which bank has recently partnered with Creditas Solutions to launch its ‘Neo Collections’ platform?
(a) Canara Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) RBL Bank
(d) IndusInd Bank

Q2. Who has been appointed as the President of The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) for the year 2022-23?
(a) Rameshwar Thakur
(b) Ashok Chandak
(c) Bansi S. Mehta
(d) Debashis Mitra

Q3. The International Epilepsy Day is observed every year on which day?
(a) Second Monday of February
(b) February 12
(c) February 14
(d) Second Sunday of February

Q4. Name the scheme launched by the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment for the welfare of the Transgender community and the beggers.
(a) WINNER
(b) PROUD
(c) VALUE
(d) SMILE

Q5. FICCI CASCADE has dedicated which day to be observed as the Anti-Smuggling Day every year starting from 2022?
(a) 12 February
(b) 11 February
(c) 13 February
(d) 10 February

Q6. Which state/UT has launched first-of-its-kind Quick Response (QR) Code-based mechanism to certify and label handmade carpets?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Nagaland
(c) Jammu & Kashmir
(d) Uttarakhand

Q7. According to the Global Entrepreneurship Monitor (GEM) 2021/2022 report, unveiled at the Dubai Expo, what is the rank of India among the easiest places to start a new business?
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th

Q8. Who among the following has been appointed as Brand Ambassador and investor of Krishi Network?
(a) Vijay Raaz
(b) Varun Sharma
(c) Pankaj Tripathi
(d) Smriti Mandhana

Q9. Which Indian cricketer has won ESPNcricinfo ‘Test Batting Award’ for 2021?
(a) Ambati Rayudu
(b) Rishabh Pant
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Hardik Pandya

Q10. Name the former Chairman of Bajaj Group & Industrialist who passed away recently.
(a) Rahul Bajaj
(b) Sanjiv Bajaj
(c) Shefali Bajaj
(d) Neeraj Bajaj

Q11. The Indian Air Force will be participating with which of its aircraft to showcase in the ‘Singapore Air Show-2022’?
(a) Dornier
(b) Tejas
(c) Sukhoi
(d) Dhruv

Q12. Which of the following states has announced to launch “Hope Express” to prevent cancer?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Telangana

Q13. Who among the following resigned as the Chairman of Supreme Court panel on Char Dham project?
(a) Ravi Chopra
(b) Mrin Agarwal
(c) A Balasubramanian
(d) G Mahalingam

Q14. What is the length of the ‘Rail-cum-Road-Bridge’, which was recently inaugurated over River Ganga by Union Minister Nitin Gadkari in Bihar’s Munger?
(a) 15.5 km
(b) 10.5 km
(c) 14.5 km
(d) 12.5 km

Q15. The 2022 Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation films (MIFF-2022) is scheduled for May 2022. It will be which edition of the annual event?
(a) 10th
(b) 17th
(c) 25th
(d) 12th

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (15th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (15th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (15th February 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. RBL Bank has partnered with Creditas Solutions for its ‘Neo Collections’ platform.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Debashis Mitra has been elected as the President of The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) for the year 2022-23.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Epilepsy Day is observed every year on the Second Monday of February across the world. In 2022, the International Epilepsy Day falls on February 14, 2022.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar launched the Central Sector scheme titled “SMILE” on February 12, 2022. SMILE stands for Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The FICCI’s Committee Against Smuggling and Counterfeiting Activities Destroying the Economy (CASCADE) has taken the initiative to launch Anti-Smuggling Day, which will be marked on 11 February every year.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lieutenant Governor of the Jammu & Kashmir, Manoj Sinha launched the Quick Response (QR) Code-based mechanism for labelling the handmade carpets in J&K, a first-of-its-kind in the country.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. In ease to start a business, they had placed India 4th globally. It was topped by Saudi Arabia and followed by Netherlands & Sweden.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Krishi Network, an agritech startup company, appointed Bollywood actor Pankaj Tripathi as its Brand Ambassador and investor.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 15th Edition of ESPNcricinfo Awards, India’s wicket keeper batsman, Rishabh Pant wins ‘Test Batting’ award by scoring 89 not out, helped India to win the Border Gavaskar Trophy 2021 by (2-1) and shattered Australia’s unbeaten record at Gabba after 32 years.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former chairman of Bajaj Auto Rahul Bajaj passed away due to age-related airlements. He was 83.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 44-member contingents of the Indian Air Force (IAF) reached the Changi International Airport in Singapore on February 12, 2022, to participate in the ‘Singapore Air Show-2022’, which is scheduled to be held from February 15 to 18, 2022.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Maharashtra’s Health Minister Rajesh Tope announced that “Hope Express” will be launched in the state to prevent cancer.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The chairman of the Supreme Court-appointed high-powered committee on Char Dham all-weather road, Ravi Chopra, has resigned expressing disappointment over the apex court order limiting the panel’s jurisdiction to only two ‘non-defence’ stretches of the project.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari and Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar jointly inaugurated the 14.5 kilometre long ‘Rail-cum-Road-Bridge’ in Bihar

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 17th edition of Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation films (MIFF-2022) is scheduled to take place from 29 May to 4 June, 2022.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *