Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [14th March 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. RBI has recently stopped Paytm Payments Bank Ltd from onboarding new customers under which section of which RBI Act?
(a) Section 25 A
(b) Section 27 A
(c) Section 31 A
(d) Section 35 A

Q2. Who has been appointed as the new Chairperson of the High Powered Committee (HPC) on the Chardham project by the Supreme Court?
(a) Justice Indu Malhotra
(b) Justice AK Sikri
(c) Justice DY Chandrachud
(d) Justice Saurabh Rawat

Q3. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of IRDAI in 2022?
(a) A. Ramana Rao
(b) Mamta Suri
(c) Debasish Panda
(d) Sanjay Kumar Verma

Q4. How many airports have been awarded as among the ‘Best Airport by Size and Region’, by the Airports Council International (ACI)?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 6

Q5. The first-ever Drone school has been inaugurated in which of these cities recently by the Minister of Civil Aviation?
(a) Gurugram
(b) Gwalior
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Dehradun

Q6. Which State Government has announced a special scheme ‘Mukhyamantri Chaa Srami Kalyan Prakalpa’ for tea workers?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Assam
(d) Tripura

Q7. What is the rank of India in the Liberal Democratic Index released by V-Dem Institute at Sweden’s University?
(a) 72nd
(b) 67th
(c) 93rd
(d) 99th

Q8. Who has been appointed as the CEO and MD of Colgate-Palmolive (India) Limited?
(a) T Raja Kumar
(b) Aman Lekhi
(c) Prabha Narasimhan
(d) Madhabi Puri Buch

Q9. Who is the author of the biography of late Soli Sorabjee titled “Soli Sorabjee: Life and Times”?
(a) Deepam Chatterjee
(b) Abhinav Chandrachud
(c) Amitava Kumar
(d) Vikas Kumar Jha

Q10. Who has been launched a book titled “Role of Labour in India’s Development”?
(a) G. Kishan Reddy
(b) Parshottam Rupala
(c) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(d) Bhupender Yadav

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (14th March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (14th March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (14th March 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has directed Paytm Payments Bank Ltd to stop the onboarding of new customers with immediate effect. RBI has taken this step under the power conferred to it under section 35 A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Supreme Court of India has appointed Justice (retd) AK Sikri as Chairperson of the High Powered Committee (HPC), of the Chardham project.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Debasish Panda has been appointed as the chairman of the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI).

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. From India, six airports have found place among the ‘Best Airport by Size and Region’, by the Airports Council International (ACI), in its Airport Service Quality (ASQ) survey for the year 2021.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Civil Aviation Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia and Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan jointly inaugurated the first drone school in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh on March 10, 2022.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tripura Government has announced a special scheme ‘Mukhyamantri Chaa Srami Kalyan Prakalpa’, allotting Rs. 85 crores for its implementation, as a step towards bringing the 7000 tea garden workers of Tripura under social security net.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has been ranked among the top ten autocratic countries in the world and has been ranked 93rd on the Liberal Democracy Index (LDI) out of 179 countries.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prabha Narasimhan has been appointed as the CEO and MD of Colgate-Palmolive (India) Limited. She succeeded Ram Raghavan, who has been promoted to the role of President, Enterprise Oral Care, at Colgate Palmolive Company.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Biography of late Soli Sorabjee titled “Soli Sorabjee: Life and Times” authored by Abhinav Chandrachud.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Minister of Labour and Employment and MoEFCC, Bhupender Yadav has launched a book titled “Role of Labour in India’s Development”. V V Giri National Labour Institute has published the book.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *