Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [14th February 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. In India, the National Productivity Day is observed every year on _____ by the National Productivity Council
(a) February 12
(b) February 13
(c) February 14
(d) February 15

Q2. Name the Chairman of Tata Sons, who has been re-appointed by the board for second five year term?
(a) Cyrus Mistry
(b) Ratan Tata
(c) N Chandrasekaran
(d) Nowroji Saklatwala

Q3. Which state government has signed a 3-year MoU with the British Council to renew the partnership in education, English and arts?
(a) Telangana
(b) Assam
(c) Bihar
(d) Kerala

Q4. Which organization has launched the ‘JIVA programme’ to promote natural farming?
(a) National Development Council
(b) National Fertilizers Limited
(c) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development
(d) Small Industries Development Bank of India

Q5. India will help which country to launch a ‘Unitary Digital Identity framework’ modelled on the Aadhaar card?
(a) Nepal
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Bhutan
(d) Sri Lanka

Q6. SEBI has restructured its advisory committee on Investor Protection and Education Fund (IPEF), under the chairmanship of ______________.
(a) Sudhir Kumar Saxena
(b) KR Manjunath
(c) Ritesh Chauhan
(d) G Mahalingam

Q7. Who is the author of the new book titled “India-Africa Relations: Changing Horizons”?
(a) R C Ganjoo
(b) Rajiv Bhatia
(c) Rohan J. Alva
(d) Ashwini Bhatnagar

Q8. Indian National Women’s Day is observed every year on 13 February to commemorate the birth anniversary of _______.
(a) Savitribai Phule
(b) Rani Lakshmibai
(c) Indira Gandhi
(d) Sarojini Naidu

Q9. World Radio Day is celebrated on _______ each year to recognize radio as a powerful medium.
(a) 10 February
(b) 11 February
(c) 12 February
(d) 13 February

Q10. India’s Goa Shipyard Ltd has delivered the 5th and final vessel ICGS ‘_______’, under Coast Guard Offshore Patrol Vehicle (CGOPV) Project.
(a) Samarth
(b) Saksham
(c) Vikram
(d) Vijaya

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (14th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (14th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (14th February 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. In India, the National Productivity Day is observed every year on February 12 by the National Productivity Council.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The board of Tata Sons Pvt Ltd has approved the re-appointment of N Chandrasekaran as the Executive Chairman of the company for second five years term on February 11, 2022.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Government of Telangana and the British Council, an international organisation for educational opportunities and cultural exchange, have signed a 3-year MoU to renew the partnership in education, English and arts.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) launched the ‘JIVA programme’ to promote natural farming under its existing watershed and wadi programmes in 11 states.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has agreed to provide grant to Sri Lanka to implement ‘Unitary Digital Identity framework’, apparently modelled on Aadhaar card.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Securities and Exchange Board of India restructured its advisory committee on Investor Protection and Education Fund (IPEF), under the chairmanship of G Mahalingam.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A new book titled “India-Africa Relations: Changing Horizons” authored by Rajiv Bhatia.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian National Women’s Day is observed every year on 13 February to commemorate the birth anniversary of Sarojini Naidu.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Radio Day is celebrated on 13 February each year to recognize radio as a powerful medium, which brings people together from every corner of the globe, to promote diversity and help build a more peaceful and inclusive world.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s Goa Shipyard Ltd delivered the 5th and final vessel of the 5 Coast Guard Offshore Patrol Vehicle (CGOPV) Project ahead of contractual schedule. The vessel was named ICGS ‘Saksham’.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *