Current Affairs Quiz [14th december 2021] For CTET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [14th december 2021] For CTET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. NITI Aayog has planned to establish 1000 Atal Tinkering Laboratories in which Union Territory?
(a) Ladakh
(b) Delhi
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Jammu and Kashmir

Q2. Which country has assumed the Chairmanship of Council of Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (RATS SCO)?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Singapore
(d) Myanmar

Q3. What is the rank of India in the “World Talent Ranking Report 2021” published by IMD World Competitive Centre?
(a) 42
(b) 53
(c) 56
(d) 66

Q4. Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved how much policy-based loan to improve urban services in India?
(a) $100 million
(b) $150 million
(c) $300 million
(d) $350 million

Q5. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has recently approved Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) to increase its stake in which bank up to 9.99%?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) IndusInd Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) ICICI Bank

Q6. Who among the following has been appointed as the head of United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF)?
(a) Catherine Russell
(b) Audrey Azoulay
(c) Henrietta H Fore
(d) Rafael Grossi

Q7. Which bank has been conferred with two DigiDhan awards instituted by MeitY, for the highest BHIM-UPI Transactions under the private sector bank category?
(a) Karur Vysya Bank
(b) Karnataka Bank
(c) Indian Bank
(d) Punjab National Bank

Q8. Who among the following has won “2021 DST-ICTP-IMU Ramanujan Prize for Young Mathematicians”?
(a) Carolina Araujo
(b) C.S. Seshadri
(c) Gopalaswamy Kasturirangan
(d) Neena Gupta

Q9. Which of the following has developed the Pinaka Extended Range (Pinaka-ER) Rocket which has been successfully test fired recently?
(a) Indian Space Research Organisation
(b) Defence Research and Development Laboratory
(c) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(d) Defence Research and Development Organisation

Q10. Every year, UNICEF Day is observed on ________.
(a) 10 December
(b) 11 December
(c) 12 December
(d) 13 December

Q11. On which date International Universal Health Coverage Day is celebrated every year?
(a) 12 December
(b) 11 December
(c) 15 December
(d) 13 December

Q12. Norway’s Magnus Carlsen claimed his fifth world chess crown in championship held in which city?
(a) London
(b) Madrid
(c) Moscow
(d) Dubai

Q13. ISRO has announced a collaboration with which of the following to strengthen the R&D of NavIC messaging service?
(a) Realme
(b) Nokia
(c) Oppo
(d) Samsung

Q14. Who was awarded the prestigious Dr. Ida S. Scudder Oration award for 2021?
(a) Azim Premji
(b) N. R. Narayana Murthy
(c) S. Gopalakrishnan
(d) Nandan Nilekani

Q15. NITI Aayog along with which of the following announced the launch of ‘Convoke 2021-22’?
(a) Reliance foundation
(b) Adani foundation
(c) TATA foundation
(d) Bharti foundation

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (14 december 2021) Current Affair Quiz (14 december 2021) Current Affair Quiz (14 december 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The NITI Aayog has planned to establish 1000 Atal Tinkering Laboratories in Jammu and Kashmir. Out of 1000 Atal Tinkering Laboratories, 187 will be established by the end of the financial year 2021-22.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. India assumed the Chairmanship of Council of Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (RATS SCO) for 1 year from October 28, 2021.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Talent Ranking report 2021: India ranked 56th; Switzerland retained top spot. IMD World Competitive Centre published its “World Talent Ranking Report” on December 9, 2021.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Asian Development Bank (ADB) approved Rs.2653.05 crore (USD 350 million) policy-based loan to improve urban services in India.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has received approval from the Reserve Bank of India to increase its stake to 9.99 per cent in IndusInd Bank of the total issued and paid-up capital of the private sector lender.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has appointed Catherine Russell as the head of UN children’s agency UNICEF, also known as the United Nations Children’s Fund.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Karnataka Bank has been conferred with two DigiDhan awards instituted by the Union Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY). The awards were given during Digital payment Utsav in New Delhi.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Mathematician Neena Gupta has received 2021 DST-ICTP-IMU Ramanujan Prize for Young Mathematicians from Developing Countries for her outstanding work in affine algebraic geometry and commutative algebra.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully test fired Pinaka Extended Range (Pinaka-ER), Area Denial Munitions (ADM) and indigenously developed fuzes.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. UNICEF Day is observed on December 11 every year, to spread awareness on saving children’s lives, defending their rights and helping them fulfil their potential from childhood to adolescence.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. December 12 is observed as International Universal Health Coverage Day, which aims at raising awareness on the need for strong and resilient health systems and universal health coverage with multi-stakeholder partners.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Norway’s Magnus Carlsen claimed his fifth world chess crown in a championship held in Dubai. He retained the world championship with a fourth win over Ian Nepomniachtchi in the 11th encounter of their showdown in Dubai.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation has signed an agreement with Chinese smart devices maker Oppo’s Indian arm to strengthen the research and development of the NavIC messaging service. The messaging service is mainly used for broadcasting safety-of-life alerts in areas with poor or no communication, particularly in the oceans.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Azim Premji, founder chairman of Wipro Limited and founder of Azim Premji Foundation is this year’s recipient of the 10th annual Dr. Ida S. Scudder Humanitarian Oration, jointly established by Christian Medical College Vellore (CMC) and the U.S.-based Vellore CMC Foundation. The award is presented to Mr. Premji in recognition of his contributions to society.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. NITI Aayog along Bharti foundation announced the launch of ‘Convoke 2021-22’. Convoke is a National research Symposium that aims at addressing challenges in imparting education and strengthening its quality with a special focus on all teachers, educationists, heads of schools across India.

 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?