Current Affairs Quiz [14 september 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   DSSSB Recruitment 2021   »   current affair Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [14 september 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. The United Nations Day for South-South Cooperation is an international day commemorated on___________.
(a) 12 September
(b) 10 September
(c) 11 September
(d) 09 September

Q2. When is the World First Aid Day observed globally?
(a) Second Wednesday of September
(b) Second Friday of September
(c) Second Saturday of September
(d) Second Thursday of September

Q3. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the Sardardham Bhavan in which city of the country recently?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Hyderabad
(c) New Delhi
(d) Ahmedabad

Q4. Who has been appointed as the Vice-Chairman of Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti (GSDS) by the Centre?
(a) Dilip Asbe
(b) Sanjeev Balyan
(c) Vijender Gupta
(d) Vijay Goel

Q5. Who among the following has been appointed as the new chief executive officer (CEO) of Yahoo?
(a) William Ruto
(b) Jim Lanzone
(c) Renate Nyborg
(d) Scott Kessler

Q6. India recently undertook its maiden 2+2 ministerial dialogue with which of these countries?
(a) Israel
(b) Germany
(c) Australia
(d) France

Q7. India’s largest open-air fernery has been inaugurated in which of these place?
(a) Ranikhet
(b) Darjeeling
(c) Dehradun
(d) Rishikesh

Q8. What is the name given to India’s first ever satellite and nuclear-missile tracking ship?
(a) INS Parvat
(b) INS Tez
(c) INS Eklavya
(d) INS Dhruv

Q9. Who has been named as the new Chief Minister of Gujarat?
(a) Vajubhai Vala
(b) Bhupendra Patel
(c) Anandiben Patel
(d) La Ganesan

Q10. Name the winner of the F1 Italian Grand Prix 2021.
(a) Lando Norris
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) Daniel Ricciardo
(d) George Russell

Q11. Which player has won the 2021 US Open men’s singles title?
(a) Daniil Medvedev
(b) Novak Djokovic
(c) Jamie Murray
(d) Bruno Soares

Q12. Who has become the 1st professional golfer in the world to receive the prestigious 10-year Dubai Golden Visa?
(a) Rory McIlroy
(b) Tiger Woods
(c) Jordan Spieth
(d) Jeev Milkha Singh

Q13. Author Susanna Clarke won the Women’s Prize for Fiction 2021 for ______________.
(a) Dominicana
(b) Piranesi
(c) Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell
(d) The Mirror and the Light

Q14. Which of the following MNC has recently appointed Prativa Mohapatra as vice president and managing director for India?
(a) Microsoft
(b) Amazon
(c) Google
(d) Adobe

Q15. Who among the following has won the women’s singles title of US Open 2021?
(a) Naomi Osaka
(b) Barbora Krejčíková
(c) Ashleigh Barty
(d) Emma Raducanu

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (14th september 2021) Current Affair Quiz (14th september 2021) Current Affair Quiz (14th september 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nations Day for South-South Cooperation is observed every year on September 12 since 2011, to celebrate the economic, social and political developments made in recent years by regions and countries in the south.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. World First Aid Day is observed on the second Saturday of September every year. In 2021 the World First Aid Day is being observed on September 11, 2021.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Sardardham Bhavan in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, via video conferencing on September 11, 2021.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Union Minister Shri Vijay Goel has been appointed as the Vice-Chairman of Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti (GSDS). It is the site of the Martyrdom of Mahatma Gandhi, the Father of the Nation.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The web service provider, Yahoo, has named Jim Lanzone as its new chief executive officer (CEO).

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. India and Australia are undertaking their first-ever 2+2 ministerial dialogue at the Hyderabad House in New Delhi.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s largest open-air fernery has been inaugurated in Ranikhet of Uttarakhand. The new centre will serve the dual objective of ‘conservation of fern species as well as ‘create awareness about their ecological role and promote further research.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s first nuclear-missile tracking ship, named INS Dhruv, has been commissioned from Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh, on September 10, 2021. The 10,00 tonnes satellite and ballistic missile tracking ship has been built by the Hindustan Shipyard Limited in collaboration with the DRDO and National Technical Research Organisation (NTRO).

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bhupendra Patel has been chosen as the new Chief Minister of Gujarat at the BJP legislature meeting. He is a BJP MLA from the Ghatlodia assembly seat in Ahmedabad. This comes after the resignation of Vijay Rupani from the post of CM of Gujarat.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Daniel Ricciardo (McLaren, Australian-Italian) has won the Formula One Italian Grand Prix 2021 title held at Autodromo Nazionale Monza track, Italy. This is the first victory for McLaren in 9 years.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the men’s category, Daniil Medvedev has lifted his first Grand Slam trophy after defeating Novak Djokovic 6-4, 6-4, 6-4 in the US Open men’s singles final at the Arthur Ashe Stadium in New York.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jeev Milkha Singh has become the 1st professional golfer in the world to receive the prestigious 10-year Dubai Golden Visa in recognition of his outstanding achievements.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Author Susanna Clarke won the Women’s Prize for Fiction 2021 for her novel ‘Piranesi’. Novelist and Booker-winner Bernardine Evaristo chaired the Women’s Prize judging panel this year.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. US tech giant Adobe has announced the appointment of Prativa Mohapatra as vice president and managing director for Adobe India. In this role, Mohapatra will lead Adobe’s India business across Adobe Experience Cloud, Adobe Creative Cloud and Adobe Document Cloud, reporting to Simon Tate, Adobe’s president for Asia Pacific (APAC).

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. In the women’s category, Great Britain’s tennis player Emma Raducanu defeated Canada’s Leylah Annie Fernandez to win the 2021 US Open women’s singles final title.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?