Latest Teaching jobs   »   current affair Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [13th october 2021] For EMRS 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Who has been appointed as the first Chairman of the newly set up Indian Space Association (ISpA)?
(a) Rajesh Tope
(b) Rahul Vatts
(c) Jayant Patil
(d) A.K. Bhatt

Q2. Who is the author of the book ‘The Custodian of Trust – A Banker’s Memoir’?
(a) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(b) Rajnish Kumar
(c) Aditya Puri
(d) Dinesh Kumar Khara

Q3. Which state has recently got GI tag for Kanyakumari clove?
(a) Kerala
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu

Q4. The Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) Report is released by which organisation?
(a) UNDP
(b) World Bank
(c) World Economic Forum
(d) International Monetary Fund

Q5. Name the winners of the 2021 Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences.
(a) Paul Milgrom and Robert B. Wilson
(b) Michael Kremer, Esther Duflo and Abhijit Banerjee
(c) David Card, Joshua D. Angrist and Guido W. Imbens
(d) Paul Michael Romer and Richard Thaler

Q6. When is the World Arthritis Day observed?
(a) 11 October
(b) 12 October
(c) 10 October
(d) 09 October

Q7. The Indian Railways has recently launched two long haul trains for the South Central Railway (SCR), What is the name given to the two trains?
(a) Trishul and Garuda
(b) Shikhar and Dhanush
(c) Trishul and Dhanush
(d) Rudra and Garuda

Q8. Nedumudi Venu passed away recently. He was a/an __________.
(a) Astrophysicist
(b) Actor
(c) Anchor
(d) Cricketer

Q9. Justice Rajesh Bindal has recently appointed as the Chief Justice of the___________________.
(a) Allahabad High Court
(b) Kolkatta High Court
(c) Goa High Court
(d) Kerala High Court

Q10. According to Article 217, every Judge of a High Court shall be appointed by_____________________.
(a) President
(b) Governor
(c) Chief Justice of India
(d) Vice-President

Q11. Which of the following takes over the management of Jaipur International Airport?
(a) Tata Group
(b) Reliance Industries Limited
(c) Adani Group
(d) Mahindra Group

Q12. FIFA unveils “________” mascot of India’s 2022 U-17 Women’s World Cup
(a) Mr. Peanut
(b) Ibha
(c) Jolly Green
(d) Rich Uncle

Q13. What is the theme of World Arthritis Day 2021?
(a) The Future in Your Hands, Take Action
(b) It’s in your hands, take action
(c) Race to Fuel Awareness
(d) Don’t Delay, Connect Today: Time2Work

Q14. Which of the following State/UT launched ‘Desh Ke Mentor’ programme?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Delhi
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Uttarakhand

Q15. Nobel Prize is awarded annually in how many categories?
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (13th october 2021) Current Affair Quiz (13th october 2021) Current Affair Quiz (13th october 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Indian Space Association (ISpA) on October 11, 2021 via videoconferencing. The ISpA is a private industry body which will act as a premier industry body for space and satellite companies in the country. First Chairman – Jayant Patil, L&T-NxT Senior Executive Vice President for Defence

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Chairman of the State Bank of India (SBI) Rajnish Kumar has come out with his memoir titled ‘The Custodian of Trust – A Banker’s Memoir’.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The unique clove spice grown in the hills of Kanyakumari district in Tamil Nadu has been awarded a geographical indication (GI) as ‘Kanyakumari clove’.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 2021 Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) Report was released on 7 October 2021. The report is produced jointly by UNDP and the Oxford Poverty and Human Development Initiative (OPHI).

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 2021 Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences has been awarded in two parts, the first half has been awarded to David Card “for his empirical contributions to labour economics”. The second half has been awarded jointly to Joshua D. Angrist and Guido W. Imbens “for their methodological contributions to the analysis of causal relationships.”

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Arthritis Day is observed every year on October 12 to raise awareness about arthritis, an inflammatory condition which causes pain and stiffness in joints which can worsen with age.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. For the first time, the Indian Railways has launched two long haul freight trains named “Trishul” and “Garuda” for the South Central Railway (SCR).

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Award-winning actor Nedumudi Venu died at the age of 73. Nedumudi Venu won three National Film Awards, and six Kerala State Film Awards for his performances.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Justice Rajesh Bindal as the Chief Justice of the Allahabad High Court — one of the oldest high courts to be established in India. He is the senior-most Judge of the Punjab and Haryana High Court and is currently the Acting Chief Justice of the Calcutta High Court.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Article 217 :- Every Judge of a High Court shall be appointed by the President.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gautam Adani-led Adani Group has took over the responsibilities of the Jaipur International Airport from the Airports Authority of India (AAI). The airport has been leased out to the group by the government of India for a period of 50 years.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. World football body, FIFA has unveiled the official mascot of the U-17 Women’s World Cup India 2022 “Ibha” an Asiatic lioness representing women power.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Arthritis Day theme 2021 is Don’t Delay, Connect Today: Time2Work..

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal has launched a programme under which students of Delhi government schools will be provided guidance on career choices by citizens who are successful in their respective fields. The ‘Desh ke mentor’ programme entails ‘adopting’ one to 10 government school students who can be mentored by citizens who are successful in their respective fields.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nobel Prize is conferred in six categories: physics, chemistry, physiology or medicine, literature, peace, and economic sciences.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *