Current Affairs Quiz [13th december 2021] For All Teaching Exam 2021: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [13th december 2021] For All Teaching Exam 2021: Attempt Now

Q1. Which state’s Chief Minister has launched the ‘Milk Price Incentive Scheme‘?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Sikkim
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) West Bengal

Q2. Bharti Airtel has partnered with which organization to launch ‘Airtel India Startup Innovation Challenge’ for startups to develop solutions in 5G, IoT?
(a) NITI Aayog
(b) Invest India
(c) National Development Council
(d) Common Service Centres

Q3. Who among the following has ranked first in Fortune India’s list of most powerful women in India 2021?
(a) Nirmala Sitharaman
(b) Nita Ambani
(c) Soumya Swaminathan
(d) Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Q4. India has won 41 medals at 4th Asian Youth Para Games 2021, held at _________________.
(a) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
(b) Tashkent, Uzbekistan
(c) Dubai, UAE
(d) Riffa, Bahrain

Q5. Which river basin is associated with the haiderpur wetland ?
(a) Brahmaputra
(b) Indus
(c) Godavari
(d) Ganga

Q6. International Mountain Day is observed globally on ________ every year.
(a) December 08
(b) December 09
(c) December 10
(d) December 11

Q7. Royal Institute of British Architects has announced that Indian architect _________ will be the recipient of the 2022 Royal Gold Medal.
(a) Balkrishna Doshi
(b) David Adjaye
(c) Grafton Architects
(d) Nicholas Grimshaw

Q8. Which state has topped the 9th edition of India Skills Report (ISR) 2022?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Assam
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra

Q9. Which of the following bank has entered into a Bancassurance partnership with Star Health and Allied Insurance Co Ltd?
(a) Karnataka Bank
(b) Jammu & Kashmir Bank
(c) Federal Bank
(d) IndusInd Bank

Q10. The theme of this year’s International Mountain Day (IMD) is ____________.
(a) Mountains Matter for Youth
(b) Mountain biodiversity
(c) MountainsMatter
(d) Sustainable Mountain Tourism

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (13th december 2021) Current Affair Quiz (13th december 2021) Current Affair Quiz (13th december 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Pushkar Singh Dhami launched the ‘Milk Price Incentive Scheme‘ in Dehradun. The scheme is aimed to provide incentives benefiting around 53,000 people of Uttarakhand. The state government is targeting to spend INR 444.62 crore to open 500 milk sales centres in Uttarakhand.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bharti Airtel and Invest India, National Investment Promotion and Facilitation Agency jointly launched ‘Airtel India Startup Innovation Challenge’ for Startups to develop solutions in 5G, IoT.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fortune India released the list of most powerful women in India 2021 in which Union Minister, Ministry of Finance & Ministry of Corporate Affairs Nirmala Sitharaman ranked 1st.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. India claimed 41 medals at 4th Asian Youth Para Games (AYPG), Asia’s biggest event held at Riffa city, Bahrain.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Haiderpur Wetland abutting the Madhya Ganga barrage, about 10 km from Bijnor in western Uttar Pradesh, has been recognised under the 1971 Ramsar Convention on Wetlands, bringing the total number of such designated areas in the country to 47. Uttar Pradesh is now home to 9 Ramsar wetlands.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Mountain Day is observed globally on December 11 every year. The day is celebrated to create awareness about the importance of mountains to life, to highlight the opportunities and constraints in mountain development and to build alliances that will bring positive change to mountain peoples and environments around the world.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA) has announced that Indian architect Balkrishna Doshi will be the recipient of the 2022 Royal Gold Medal.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 9th edition of India Skills Report (ISR) 2022, released by Wheebox, Maharashtra has retained the top position in the list of states with the highest poll of employable talent followed by Uttar Pradesh and Kerala.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Federal Bank has entered into a Bancassurance partnership with Star Health and Allied Insurance Co Ltd as a corporate agent to provide health insurance products for the Bank’s 8.90 million customers across India.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of this year’s International Mountain Day (IMD) on 11 December will be sustainable mountain tourism.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?