Latest Teaching jobs   »   social science study notes   »   Current Affair quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [12th october 2021] For EMRS 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. In India, which day has been dedicated as the National Postal Day?
(a) 10 October
(b) 09 October
(c) 08 October
(d) 11 October

Q2. The Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) has acquired what percent of stake in the Chinese-owned REC Group, through its subsidiary Reliance New Energy Solar Ltd (RNESL)?
(a) 80%
(b) 60%
(c) 70%
(d) 100%

Q3. Which player has won the F1 Turkish Grand Prix 2021?
(a) Max Verstappen
(b) Sergio Perez
(c) Valtteri Bottas
(d) Lewis Hamilton

Q4. Dr Abdul Qadeer Khan, who has passed away recently was an atomic scientist, of which country?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Iran

Q5. When is the International Day of Girl Child observed?
(a) 09 October
(b) 12 October
(c) 11 October
(d) 08 October

Q6. Bathukamma festival is celebrated in which state?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Telangana
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Tripura

Q7. FICCI has projected India’s GDP growth for FY22 at ________________.
(a) 7.0%
(b) 7.5%
(c) 8.6%
(d) 9.1%

Q8. The World Mental Health Day is celebrated on which day annually?
(a) 10 October
(b) Second Sunday of October
(c) Second Saturday of October
(d) 09 October

Q9. Which bank has launched ‘6S Campaign’ under the customer outreach programme?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Union Bank of India
(c) Central Bank of India
(d) Punjab National Bank

Q10. Who among the following Telugu Filmmaker has been chosen for Satyajit Ray Award?
(a) S. S. Rajamouli
(b) Sekhar Kammula
(c) B Gopal
(d) Puri Jagannadh

Q11. Who among the following has been selected for the 45th Vayalar Ramavarma Memorial Literary Award?
(a) P. Narendranath
(b) P. Padmarajan
(c) C. N. Sreekantan Nair
(d) Benyamin

Q12. Abolhassan Banisadr, who passed away recently is related to which of the following countries?
(a) Iran
(b) Egypt
(c) Sudan
(d) Tunisia

Q13. Union Minister of Civil Aviation flagged off the Doon Drone Mela 2021 in which of the following states?
(a) Bihar
(b) Punjab
(c) Goa
(d) Uttarakhand

Q14. Who has been conferred the prestigious Aryabhata Award by the Astronautical Society of India (ASI)?
(a) Anna Mani
(b) M. S. Swaminathan
(c) K Sivan
(d) Dr G Satheesh Reddy

Q15. The World Day Against the Death Penalty is observed every year on which day?
(a) 11 October
(b) 10 October
(c) 09 October
(d) 08 October

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (12th october 2021) Current Affair Quiz (12th October 2021) Current Affair Quiz (12th October 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. In India, the National Postal Day is celebrated annually on 10 October, as an extension of World Post Day, which is celebrated on 9 October.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reliance New Energy Solar Ltd (RNESL), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL), has acquired 100 percent shareholding of REC Solar Holdings AS (REC Group), a Chinese state-owned solar power company.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Valtteri Bottas (Mercedes-Finland) has won the F1 Turkish Grand Prix 2021, held on October 10, 2021. This is his first title of this season.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dr Abdul Qadeer Khan, the man regarded as the “Father of Pakistan’s nuclear bomb”, has passed away, He was 85.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day of the Girl Child (also known as Day of Girls and the International Day of Girls) is observed annually on October 11 since 2012.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The nine day floral festival has begun in Telangana. The festival began with excitement as the women were dressed in traditional clothes and colourful processions were carried out in Telangana, the Bathukamma festival is celebrated during Durga Navratri.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ficci projects 9.1% GDP growth for FY22. India’s GDP is expected to grow at 9.1 per cent in 2021-22 as economic recovery, post the second wave of the pandemic, seems to be holding ground.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Mental Health Day is observed every year on 10 October globally for global mental health education, awareness and advocacy against social stigma.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Punjab National Bank (PNB) has launched ‘6S Campaign’ under customer outreach programme to extend financial services at concessional rate during the festival season.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Well-known Telugu filmmaker B Gopal, alias Bejawada Gopal, has been chosen for the fourth Satyajit Ray Award for his overall contribution to Indian cinema. Instituted by the Satyajit Ray Film Society Kerala, a state-based organization, the award comprises Rs 10,000 cash prize, a memento, and plaque.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Well-known Malayalam writer Benyamin has bagged the 45th Vayalar Ramavarma Memorial Literary Award for his book “Manthalirile 20 Communist Varshangal”.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Abolhassan Banisadr, Iran’s first president after the country’s 1979 Islamic Revolution who fled Tehran after being impeached for challenging the growing power of clerics as the nation became a theocracy, died.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister of Civil Aviation flagged off the Doon Drone Mela 2021 in Dehradun, Uttarakhand. Minister flagged off the event with a paragliding demonstration and also interacted with the drone companies exhibiting their prototypes at the Doon Drone Mela.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Secretary DDR&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy has been conferred the prestigious Aryabhata Award by the Astronautical Society of India (ASI) for his outstanding lifetime contribution to the promotion of astronautics in India.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Day Against the Death Penalty is observed every year on 10 October. The theme for 2021 is “Women Sentenced to Death: An Invisible Reality.”

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *