Current Affairs Quiz [12th NOVEMBER 2021] For CTET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [12th NOVEMBER 2021] For CTET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. In India, the National Education Day is celebrated on ___________ every year.
(a) 11 November
(b) 12 November
(c) 13 November
(d) 14 November

Q2. Which UT government has launched ‘Shramik Mitra’ Scheme for Construction Workers?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Puducherry
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Delhi

Q3. Who among the following has been appointed as the next Chief of the Naval Staff?
(a) P K Purwar
(b) C P Mohanty
(c) Vineet Arora
(d) R Hari Kumar

Q4. Who has been appointed as Amway India’s Brand Ambassador?
(a) Yuvraj Singh
(b) Aamir Khan
(c) Amitabh Bachchan
(d) Sonu Sood

Q5. Dwayne Bravo has announced his retirement from international cricket. Which cricket team did he play for?
(a) New Zealand
(b) Australia
(c) England
(d) West Indies

Q6. Who among the following has won his record 37th Masters Title at Paris, France?
(a) Alexander Zverev
(b) Daniil Medvedev
(c) Novak Djokovic
(d) Dominic Thiem

Q7. Who is the author of the new book “Finding A Straight Line Between Twists and Turns – An Imperfect, Yet Honest Reflections on the Indian Tax Landscape”?
(a) Amit Ranjan
(b) Aseem Chawla
(c) Sudha Murty
(d) Pradeep Magazine

Q8. Koneru Ramakrishna Rao passed away recently. He was a/an ______________.
(a) Educationist
(b) Psychologist
(c) Philosopher
(d) All of the above

Q9. USA becomes _______ member country of International Solar Alliance.
(a) 101st
(b) 102nd
(c) 103rd
(d) 104th

Q10. India has been placed at _______ spot in the global Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) 2022
(a) 09th
(b) 10th
(c) 11th
(d) 12th

Q11. Who has recently appointed as the chief of Central Industrial Security Force?
(a) Sheel Vardhan Singh
(b) Bipin Rawat
(c) Atul Karwal
(d) Amit Sharma

Q12. Name the author of the book “Sunrise over Ayodhya – Nationhood in our Times”.
(a) Arundhati Roy
(b) Chetan Bhagat
(c) Salman Khurshid
(d) Salman Rushdie

Q13. Who among the following Indian has bagged two gold medals in ISSF President’s Cup?
(a) Manu Bhaker
(b) Rahi Sarnobat
(c) Saurabh Chaudhary
(d) Abhishek Verma

Q14. Who among the following has been appointed as new DG of NDRF?
(a) Rohit Verma
(b) Nikunj Tripathi
(c) Vinod Kumar
(d) Atul Karwal

Q15. A book titled “Nehru: The Debates that Defined India” is co-authored by ____________.
(a) Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni and Raja Rao
(b) Aravind Adiga and Preeti Shenoy
(c) Tripurdaman Singh and Adeel Hussain
(d) Rohinton Mistry and V. S. Naipaul

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (12th november 2021) Current Affair Quiz (12th november 2021) Current Affair Quiz (12th november 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. In India, the National Education Day is celebrated on 11 November every year to commemorate the birth anniversary of Maulana Abul Kalam Azad, the first education minister of independent India.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Government of Delhi launched the ‘Shramik Mitra‘ scheme for construction workers. Under the scheme, 800 ‘Shramik Mitras’ will reach out to construction workers, and spread awareness on the government schemes.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar has been appointed as the next Chief of the Naval Staff with effect from 30th November 2021.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Amway India appoints Bollywood actor Amitabh Bachchan as their brand ambassador. As a part of the momentous association, he will endorse the brand Amway and all the Nutrilite products by Amway.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Trinidadian cricketer Dwayne Bravo, the former captain of the West Indies cricket team has confirmed his retirement from international cricket.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Novak Djokovic (Serbia) defeated Danill Medvedev (Russia) in the finals to win his 6th Paris Title & the record 37th Masters Title at Paris, France.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A new book ‘Finding A Straight Line Between Twists and Turns’ authored by Aseem Chawla.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Well-known educationist, teacher, and philosopher, Koneru Ramakrishna Rao passed away due to age-related illness.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United States of America (USA) has joined the International Solar Alliance (ISA) as a member country on November 10, 2021.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has been placed at 10th spot in the global Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) 2022 released by Germanwatch on the side-lines of the COP26. In 2020 also India was at 10th position.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Special Director in the Intelligence Bureau Sheel Vardhan Singh has been appointed as the new CISF DG.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former union minister and Congress leader Salman Khurshid, who recently launched his book on the Ayodhya verdict named “Sunrise over Ayodhya – Nationhood in our Times”.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. India finished the inaugural ISSF President’s Cup with five medals, including two Gold, two Silver and one Bronze. The invitation-only tournament was held at the Wroclaw in Poland, featuring the top-12 shooters in each of the shotgun, pistol and rifle categories. India’s Manu Bhaker bagged two gold medals.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Police Academy Director Atul Karwal has been appointed as the NDRF DG. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Home Affairs for appointments.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. A book titled “Nehru: The Debates that Defined India” is co-authored by Tripurdaman Singh and Adeel Hussain.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?