Latest Teaching jobs   »   teacheradda

Current Affairs Quiz [12th March 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. In 2022, which edition of the National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) has been organised?
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th

Q2. World Kidney Day is observed every year on which day?
(a) First Wednesday of March
(b) Second Friday of March
(c) First Friday of March
(d) Second Thursday of March

Q3. Who has been elected as the new President of South Korea to replace incumbent President Moon Jae-in?
(a) Hong Joon-pyo
(b) Yoon Suk-yeol
(c) Lee Jae-myung
(d) Kim Kun-hee

Q4. Which of these is not a part of All India Financial Institution (AIFI) under RBI?
(a) EXIM
(b) SIDBI
(c) NABARD
(d) SEBI

Q5. What is the theme of 2022 World Kidney Day?
(a) Kidney Health for All
(b) Kidney Health for Everyone Everywhere
(c) Living Well with Kidney Disease
(d) Kidney Disease & Children: Act early to prevent it!

Q6. Which state government has launched ‘Women@Work’ program?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Kerala
(d) Odisha

Q7. Which state’s Chief Minister has announced a ‘Sushma Swaraj Award’ for women?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) West Bengal
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Haryana

Q8. International Monetary Fund (IMF) has approved how much emergency support for Ukraine?
(a) $ 1.0 billion
(b) $ 1.4 billion
(c) $ 2.1 billion
(d) $ 3.2 billion

Q9. CRISIL has projected India’s GDP growth rate at __________for 2022-23.
(a) 7.8%
(b) 8.4%
(c) 9.5%
(d) 10.1%

Q10. Which health insurance company has launched ‘Star Women Care Insurance Policy’?
(a) SBI Life Insurance Company
(b) Oriental Insurance Company
(c) Religare Health Insurance Company
(d) Star Health and Allied Insurance Company

Q11. Who has released his autobiography titled “On Board: My Years in BCCI”?
(a) Arup Roy Choudhury
(b) Anirudh Suri
(c) Ratnakar Shetty
(d) Mithilesh Tiwari

Q12. Which of the following day marks as the International Day of Women Judges?
(a) March 08
(b) March 09
(c) March 10
(d) March 11

Q13. Which of the following state has retained its number one spot in the SKOCH State of Governance rankings for the second consecutive year?
(a) Telangana
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Kerala

Q14. Which of the following country recently elected its first-ever female president?
(a) Hungary
(b) Romania
(c) Slovakia
(d) Serbia

Q15. Famous Golfer, _______ was formally inducted into the World Golf Hall of Fame.
(a) Tommy Armour
(b) Connor Arendell
(c) Ryan Armour
(d) Jerry Barber

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (12TH March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (12TH March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (12TH March 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The third edition of the National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) has been organised jointly by Lok Sabha Secretariat and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports on March 10 and 11, 2022, in the Central Hall of Parliament, New Delhi.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Kidney Day is held every year on the Second Thursday in the month of March. In 2022, the day falls on March 10, 2022.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Yoon Suk-yeol has been declared as the winner of the 2022 South Korean presidential election on March 09, 2022, to be elected as the new President of the country.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Presently RBI has four AIFIs under it namely EXIM Bank, NABARD, NHB and SIDBI. NaBFID will be the fifth AIFI under RBI.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The theme for World Kidney day 2022 is “Kidney Health for All”.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Government of Karnataka has launched ‘Women@Work’ program to provide five lakh jobs within 2026 to women with necessary employable skills.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Haryana’s CM presented Rs 1.77 Lakh crores Budget for the FY 2022-23; announced ‘Sushma Swaraj Award’ for women.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has approved $1.4 billion in emergency support for Ukraine to finance expenditures and shore up the balance of payments.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Domestic rating agency CRISIL retained its real GDP growth forecast at 7.8% for the fiscal year 2023, as compared with the 8.5% projected in the Economic Survey.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Star Health and Allied Insurance Company Limited, a health insurance company launched ‘Star Women Care Insurance Policy’, a woman-centric comprehensive health cover specially designed to protect the health-care needs of women at every stage of their lives.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. A book titled “On Board: My Years in BCCI”, an autobiographical account of Ratnakar Shetty’s experiences as an administrator.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. March 10 marks the International Day of Women Judges. On this day, the United National reaffirms its commitment to develop and implement appropriate and effective strategies and plans for the advancement of women in the judicial system and institution at the managerial and leadership level.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh has retained its number one spot in the SKOCH State of Governance rankings for the second consecutive year.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Hungarian parliament has elected Katalin Novak, a close ally of Prime Minister Viktor Orban, as the EU member’s first-ever female president.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Famous Golfer, Tiger Woods was formally inducted into the World Golf Hall of Fame.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *